Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: [SelfSolved] Cant get full HUD with triples

  1. #1
    Superkart Pilot MISTER WU's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Location
    Townsville, QLD
    Posts
    306
    Platform
    PC

    [SelfSolved] Cant get full HUD with triples

    Gday again folks, i seem to only have the lap time showing on my triples in the HUD and i cant seem to get the lap, tyres or anything else to show up.
    If i edit the HUD and drag my mouse to the lower left of the center screen it starts showing boxes on the right of my right screen LOL.
    I cannot drag them to the center screen to realign them and also nothing shows on the right or left screen.

    Resetting does nothing so is this an issue with triple screens?
    Also note that this is in cockpit, but changing to anything still doesnt work.
    CPU: Intel Core i7 7700K, Motherboard: Gigabyte AORUS Z270X-Gaming K5 Motherboard ,Graphics: Gigabyte GeForce GTX 1080 Ti AORUS 11GB, Memory: G.Skill Trident Z RGB F4-3200C16Q-32GTZR 32GB (4x8GB) DDR4, Solid State Drive: Samsung 960 EVO NVMe M.2 500GB SSD

  2. #2
    Superkart Pilot MISTER WU's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Location
    Townsville, QLD
    Posts
    306
    Platform
    PC
    Bumpy bump, anyone else not getting the HUD to display using triples? All i see is the potential dialog and thats it.
    CPU: Intel Core i7 7700K, Motherboard: Gigabyte AORUS Z270X-Gaming K5 Motherboard ,Graphics: Gigabyte GeForce GTX 1080 Ti AORUS 11GB, Memory: G.Skill Trident Z RGB F4-3200C16Q-32GTZR 32GB (4x8GB) DDR4, Solid State Drive: Samsung 960 EVO NVMe M.2 500GB SSD

  3. #3
    WMD Member RomKnight's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Lisbon
    Posts
    2,565
    Platform
    PC
    I played yesterday and I had all and the sub pages as well.
    ---
    My feedback is always on default setup unless stated otherwise. Auto-Clutch is OFF
    Still hoping for Estoril one day

    | CPU: i5 8600K@5GHz | GPU: MSI GTX1080 Gaming X 8GB (397.31) (OC: +70/+450) | Mobo: Asus Prime Z370-p
    | RAM: 2x8GB DDR4 GoodRam Iridium 2400Mhz | PSU: Corsair TX850M | OS: Win10 x64 | Sound: Onboard Realtek ACL887 | C:\>: Samsung 840 EVO 250GB
    [B]| Monitor:[/B] 3x IPS LG23EA63 @5760x1080 (Bezel Corrected) -- HTC VIVE

    | Wheel: CSWv2 + CSPv3(usb) + CSS SQv1.5 - (driver v310 - fw 455) | Damping: 100 | 900
    | In game: Deadzones: 0 |Sensitivity: 50 | Damping: 0
    | Wheel Profile: Sens: Aut | FF: 100 | SHo: 100 | ABS: 0 | Dri: OFF | For: 100 | Spr: 100 | Dpr: 100

    | FFB: RAW|Gain: 100 | Volume: 50 | Tone: 50 | FX: 50 [B]

    | Visual FX: Default except Interion Flare: Off
    | Performance - Aniso: 16x | MSAA: Medium | Vsync: Off | Grass: Low | Envmap/Reflections/Shadows: Low/medium/low | Car/Track: High | Blur: Off
    | E. Mirrors: Yes | Particles: High/High | SS: 1.2 | Sharpening Strength/Clamp: 0.6/0.045
    | Driving assists: ABS/TC, maybe - SC always OFF
    | CmdLine: -ffb600 -skipcrowds

  4. #4
    Superkart Pilot MISTER WU's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Location
    Townsville, QLD
    Posts
    306
    Platform
    PC
    Quote Originally Posted by RomKnight View Post
    I played yesterday and I had all and the sub pages as well.
    Do you mean you had all the HUD because im sure i did untill i changed one HUD.
    I might remove the graphics xml file or find where the setting is.
    CPU: Intel Core i7 7700K, Motherboard: Gigabyte AORUS Z270X-Gaming K5 Motherboard ,Graphics: Gigabyte GeForce GTX 1080 Ti AORUS 11GB, Memory: G.Skill Trident Z RGB F4-3200C16Q-32GTZR 32GB (4x8GB) DDR4, Solid State Drive: Samsung 960 EVO NVMe M.2 500GB SSD

  5. #5
    Superkart Pilot MISTER WU's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Location
    Townsville, QLD
    Posts
    306
    Platform
    PC
    I sorted my issue out, what i did wrong was use surround screen in nvidia but then ticked the tirple screen box.
    This stops super sampling from working as well, as soon as i unticked the triple screen box and ajusted my FOV i could then apply supersampling and see all my HUD objects.
    CPU: Intel Core i7 7700K, Motherboard: Gigabyte AORUS Z270X-Gaming K5 Motherboard ,Graphics: Gigabyte GeForce GTX 1080 Ti AORUS 11GB, Memory: G.Skill Trident Z RGB F4-3200C16Q-32GTZR 32GB (4x8GB) DDR4, Solid State Drive: Samsung 960 EVO NVMe M.2 500GB SSD
    The following user likes this Post: Aldo Zampatti


  6. #6
    Moderator Aldo Zampatti's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Ushuaia, Argentina - Santiago, Chile
    Posts
    1,788
    Platform
    PC
    Glad it works!
    Systems tested with Project CARS 2:
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Core i7 4790K - nVidia GTX 1080ti - 16GB RAM (Desktop)
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Core i7 7700HQ - nVidia GTX 1050 - 16GB RAM (Laptop)
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Core i7 6700HQ - nvidia GTX 980m - 8GB RAM (Laptop)
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Core i5 4670K - 2x AMD 7970 - 16GB RAM (Desktop)
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Core i7 4700HQ - nVidia 970M - 16GB RAM - (Laptop)
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


  7. #7
    WMD Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    239
    Platform
    PC
    Unticking triples would elongate the side screens (Distortion) .. ok as a workaround, however rather have triples correctly orientated.

    That said, my triples with Triple ticked work fine and i get all hud components on the screen - However i am not using supersampling.
    CPU : I7-7700k, 16gb Gskill 3200 DDR4 Ram. GTX 1070
    3x27" AOC Monitors, G29, with custom perfect pedal mod.

  8. #8
    Superkart Pilot MISTER WU's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Location
    Townsville, QLD
    Posts
    306
    Platform
    PC
    Quote Originally Posted by drathuu View Post
    Unticking triples would elongate the side screens (Distortion) .. ok as a workaround, however rather have triples correctly orientated.

    That said, my triples with Triple ticked work fine and i get all hud components on the screen - However i am not using supersampling.
    Yeah mine worked with the box ticked but SS wouldnt work. Also being new to triples i ticked the box.!
    CPU: Intel Core i7 7700K, Motherboard: Gigabyte AORUS Z270X-Gaming K5 Motherboard ,Graphics: Gigabyte GeForce GTX 1080 Ti AORUS 11GB, Memory: G.Skill Trident Z RGB F4-3200C16Q-32GTZR 32GB (4x8GB) DDR4, Solid State Drive: Samsung 960 EVO NVMe M.2 500GB SSD

Similar Threads

  1. Can't get triples to line up
    By Grantpoole in forum Technical Help & Support (PC)
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 07-11-2017, 22:30
  2. Does Project Cars (or PC2) support stacked triples?
    By Lessen in forum PC - Technical Help & Support
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 31-05-2017, 10:19
  3. correct angle for triples and over all width
    By bcicciar in forum PC - Technical Help & Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-12-2015, 18:34
  4. Triples - bezel
    By Jenga in forum PC - Technical Help & Support
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 09-05-2015, 16:32
  5. Triples
    By Leebunker in forum PC - Technical Help & Support
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-05-2015, 11:15

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •