Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Bug Report: Car selection in Multiplayer lobby

  1. #1
    Kart Driver
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    78
    Platform
    PC

    Bug Report: Car selection in Multiplayer lobby

    Hello,

    I was host and we had street A as class and server config "Same class". My friend can only choose from GT3 class.

  2. #2
    WMD Member
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    27
    Platform
    PC
    There are some bugs related to chaning the car selection as a host.
    In most of my private MP-Sessions we had issues when the host changed the class selection, this was replicable almost every time. Now after the patch we also have to restart the game to fix it, before rejoining the lobby was enough.

    Steps to replicate:
    - Set up private (passworded) Lobby
    - Start Race and finish it
    - go back to lobby and change the vehicle class selection
    Most of the guys in the lobby (not the host) will have "flashing" changing livery selections (from the view of the host) and still have the wrong old car on their screen.
    CPU: I7-6800K, MB: MSI X99A RAIDER, RAM: 16GB Kingston DDR4 15.0-17-17-35, GPU: Zotac GTX1080 AMP! Extreme Edition
    PSU: BeQuiet Dark Power Pro 11 650W, Drives: SSD 256GB (OS), SSD 1TB (Games), more SSDs, some HDDs. Wheel: Logitech G27
    The following user likes this Post: FatnSlo


  3. #3
    Kart Driver
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    37
    Platform
    PC
    Had this same issue on a non private RWB dedicated server session as well.
    | CPU: Intel i7-7700K@4.8GHz | GPU: EVGA GTX1080Ti| MOBO: Asus Z270 Prime
    | RAM: 16GB DDR4 @3200 | PSU: 850w | OS: Windows10 x64| Wheel: Fanatec CSW V1 with Buhler motors, 315 FW/292 Driver
    | MONITORS: 3x I-Inc 25" @5760x1080 60Hz

  4. #4
    GT4 Pilot F1_Racer68's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Canadian Tire Motorsports Park (Mosport)
    Posts
    2,008
    Platform
    PC
    We have our dedicated server configured to only allow LMP2, GTE and GT3. Before the patch, it worked almost every time. Since the patch, the entire garage is now available for selection, as though the server were set to allow ALL classes.
    Last edited by F1_Racer68; 12-10-2017 at 21:56.
    CanAm Virtual Racing League - League President Twitter: @canamvrl @F1_Racer68
    System Specs
    CPU - AMD FX-8370 w/Wraith Cooler MoBo - GB-78LMT-USB3 (Rev 6.0) RAM - ADATA 12GB 1600 DDR3, Video - Zotac GTX1060 AMP! 6GB DDR5, OS - Win10 Pro 64bit, SSD - Corsair 240GB Force LE, Controller - Fanatec CSW v2.5, CSL Elite LC Pedals, DIY Button Box, G27 Shifter (USB) Monitor - Samsung UN28H4000AF 28" LED x3

  5. #5
    Kart Driver
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    98
    Platform
    PC
    here is a video of one of the new lobby issues

    Car was changed to the rs1600

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aP94EtaR9ko
    The following 2 users likes this Post: FatnSlo, MrSniperPhil


Similar Threads

  1. Multiplayer Multiclass Vehicle Selection
    By Blackers722 in forum Project CARS 2 on XBOX One
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 30-09-2017, 11:16
  2. Multiplayer Bug Report - Invisible Car
    By F1_Racer68 in forum Multiplayer
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 23-09-2017, 04:40
  3. Multiple Track Selection in Online Lobby
    By yasjooni in forum Multiplayer
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 24-04-2016, 19:57
  4. Multiplayer Session Vehicle Selection Bug Post Patch 3.0
    By TrueNOS2 in forum PS4 - Technical Help & Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 23-08-2015, 10:22
  5. [Bug Report] weather conditions multiplayer bug
    By Senna94 in forum Project CARS on Xbox One
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 18-05-2015, 18:14

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •