Page 18 of 29 FirstFirst ... 8161718192028 ... LastLast
Results 171 to 180 of 287

Thread: Custom Grid Tool 2 - Custom Grids for Solo Quick Race

  1. #171
    Kart Driver xelapc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    Stuttgart
    Posts
    47
    Platform
    PC
    Quote Originally Posted by vassalfada View Post
    Crowrobot said he will work on it as soon as he has some time.

    I guess the only thing we can do for now is to wait , and I'm sure he'll update the tool very soon.
    thx fyi
    The following user likes this Post: Porsche935


  2. #172
    Kart Driver
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Location
    Phoenix
    Posts
    15
    Platform
    PS4
    So does the mod work if you don't download the Porsche DLC pack? Or this thing botched until it gets updated?

  3. #173
    Superkart Pilot Zenzic's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    BE
    Posts
    589
    Platform
    PC
    For me it's the other way around: the Porsche DLC disappears when you run the mod, but the mod works.
    AMD Ryzen 5 1600 - ASRock A320M Pro4 - EVGA GeForce GTX 1060 SC GAMING 6GB - G.Skill 16GB DDR4 - Samsung 850 EVO 250GB - Seasonic Focus Plus Gold 550W - Thrustmaster T300 RS - Triple monitors

  4. #174
    Kart Driver xelapc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    Stuttgart
    Posts
    47
    Platform
    PC
    Quote Originally Posted by Black_Knight615 View Post
    So does the mod work if you don't download the Porsche DLC pack? Or this thing botched until it gets updated?
    If you activate the custom grid tool via JGSME the Porsche DLC can't be seen in PC2. If you deactivate the custom grid tool the porsche DLC appears in PC2 again ....
    Hope crowrobot read this lines from us - we need his tool urgently ....

  5. #175
    Superkart Pilot Reiche's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Location
    Munich
    Posts
    564
    Platform
    PC
    Quote Originally Posted by xelapc View Post
    If you activate the custom grid tool via JGSME the Porsche DLC can't be seen in PC2. If you deactivate the custom grid tool the porsche DLC appears in PC2 again ....
    Hope crowrobot read this lines from us - we need his tool urgently ....
    ...

    If just someone could leave a like so I have a bookmark to this post, I'll have a look at it tonight or tomorrow
    Last edited by Reiche; 23-03-2018 at 06:31. Reason: removed obsolete information
    The following user likes this Post: Mad LL


  6. #176
    Kart Driver xelapc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    Stuttgart
    Posts
    47
    Platform
    PC
    Quote Originally Posted by Reiche View Post
    Did you try fiddling with the bootfiles? Discussions were around the following post as well:



    It could be enough to just paste the vehicles list file over into the grid too files, just a guess.

    If just someone could leave a like so I have a bookmark to this post, I'll have a look at it tonight or tomorrow
    I didn't and I won't install the bootfiles cause car mods in pc2 I'm not interested in

  7. #177
    Superkart Pilot
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    412
    Platform
    PC
    Quote Originally Posted by xelapc View Post
    I didn't and I won't install the bootfiles cause car mods in pc2 I'm not interested in
    The boot files are not just for car mods. It allows the custom grid tool ti work.

    I've installed the v4.0.0.3 boot files in the MODS folder and it gets the custom grid tool to work, I can see the Porsche cars, but the tool does not select the specific liveries I tell it too which defeats the purpose of the MOD for me.

    Hopefully crowtrobot releases a new version soon
    Last edited by Tar Heel; 20-03-2018 at 20:07.
    Ryzen 1700 @3.8ghz|16GBs RAM @2933mhz|EVGA SC2 Hybrid 1080ti|1TB Samsung 960 EVO|250GB Samsung SSD|480GB SanDisk SSD
    1TB WD HDD|750w 80+ gold EVGA G3 PSU|Dell 27" 1440p 144hz G-Sync monitor|Fanatec V2.5|Fanatec Formula Carbon Rim|Fanatec V3 Pedals|TH8A Shifter|Fanatec Handbrake
    The following user likes this Post: Reiche


  8. #178
    Superkart Pilot Reiche's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Location
    Munich
    Posts
    564
    Platform
    PC
    Test of fix pending.

    see below
    Last edited by Reiche; 21-03-2018 at 20:59.
    The following 5 users likes this Post: Mad LL, Tar Heel, vassalfada, WvAllwheelDrive, xelapc


  9. #179
    Superkart Pilot Reiche's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Location
    Munich
    Posts
    564
    Platform
    PC
    Positive feedback, thank you, Tar Heel.

    Refer to this post
    Last edited by Reiche; 23-03-2018 at 06:30.
    The following user likes this Post: Tar Heel


  10. #180
    Superkart Pilot
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    160
    Just tried it.
    The Indy Cars work fine, but when creating a custom GT3 grid including the Nissan GTR GT3. It assigns that car to the GTA class.

Similar Threads

  1. Is there consideration for custom grids?
    By Tar Heel in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 54
    Last Post: 07-01-2018, 06:35
  2. Custom Grid Tool - Custom Grids for Solo Quick Race
    By crowtrobot in forum Third-Party Apps & API Discussion
    Replies: 501
    Last Post: 04-12-2017, 21:22
  3. Custom grid tool by Crowtrobot
    By LeMansnut in forum Third-Party Apps & API Discussion
    Replies: 31
    Last Post: 02-11-2017, 21:23
  4. Custom Grid Tool
    By casscroute in forum Feature Suggestions
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 12-10-2016, 14:53
  5. Any news on the custom Multiclass in quick race?
    By Sasquatch in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 14-01-2016, 15:03

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •