Page 31 of 33 FirstFirst ... 212930313233 LastLast
Results 301 to 310 of 324

Thread: Custom Grid Tool 2 - Custom Grids for Solo Quick Race

  1. #301
    Superkart Pilot
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    322
    Platform
    PC
    Quote Originally Posted by Fabione71 View Post
    I'm working on a utility to simulate Championship based on CUSTOM GRID TOOL 2 CFG files.
    The utility is based on liveries and uses images created by Chawabax:
    http://forum.projectcarsgame.com/sho...res-collection

    If anyone is interested can download the ChampionshipUtility program ( for test only ) here:
    https://drive.google.com/open?id=1rD...j-YTac7CO4STdN

    Attachment 262146

    The program does not alter any project cars 2 files and requires some manual work.

    1) Create your own custom grid using different liveries that are easy to recognize.
    2) Save the grid (.CFG file)
    3) Open Championship Utility
    4) Create new Championship
    File / New
    Enter Name
    Select CFG file (Custom Grid CFG file)
    Set Numbers of round
    Select Points System
    Click Save

    5) Open Project Cars 2
    Play your (Custom Class) Race
    Save race result (Print Screen - F12 steam screenshot)
    Enter race position in Championship Utility Grid (Round 1)
    Click Save

    Repeat point 5 for the next rounds...

    At the moment it works with the classes LMP2016, LMP1, LMP2, LMP3, LMP900, GROUP C, GT1, GTE, GT3, GT4
    but it is possible to download and import (renaming) the images of the other classes of Chawabax.

    Is possible that some liveries are missing or some other mismatch.

    Thanks to:
    crowtrobot & JDougNY for the Custom Grid Tool 2
    http://forum.projectcarsgame.com/sho...olo-Quick-Race

    breyzipp for Full car list spreadsheet
    http://forum.projectcarsgame.com/sho...ht=spreadsheet

    Chawabax for the Official pictures
    http://forum.projectcarsgame.com/sho...res-collection
    Your tool looks good etc but it crashes when i try to save a new championship with "attempt to write a readonly database". The cfg-s are not write/readonly's.

    nvm fixed it by right click run as administrator @ C:\Program Files (x86)\ChampionshipUtility exe instead of using the desktop shortcut.
    Last edited by ATSS; 16-01-2019 at 08:23.
    The following user likes this Post: Fabione71


  2. #302
    Kart Driver
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    Roma
    Posts
    14
    Platform
    PC
    Tanks for feedback.
    I tried the set up only on windows 7.
    The program saves data in the data.db file of the installation folder.
    It is possible that the desktop shortcut does not have write rights.

  3. #303
    WMD Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Pasadena
    Posts
    5
    Platform
    PC
    Hey Guys, Can’t get the Oculus Rift to work when running the grid tool. Any ideas how to resolve this? The tool works great when running it just with the monitor. The Rift only works when I close the tool.
    The following 2 users likes this Post: Chopper161, Gregz0r


  4. #304
    Superkart Pilot Gregz0r's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Loews hairpin
    Posts
    205
    Platform
    PC
    I had hoped to see this getting fixed perhaps, but I guess the dev doesn’t play VR.
    i7-8700K | 1080 Ti | Oculus Rift S
    YouTube: GregzVR: VR Gameplay.

  5. #305
    Kart Driver stereoptr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    38
    Platform
    PC
    Quote Originally Posted by HLH View Post
    Hey Guys, Can’t get the Oculus Rift to work when running the grid tool. Any ideas how to resolve this? The tool works great when running it just with the monitor. The Rift only works when I close the tool.
    I think I came up with a solution for this one: Reboot your computer, open custom grid tool and set it up as you normally would and then launch PCars2 via steam in Oculus Rift mode. DO NOT open Oculus Home by any means before launching the game! This worked for me. Unfortunately you'll have to restart the computer again once you left the game and decide to run it again. A bit impractical but better than nothing.

    Hope it works for you as well!
    Last edited by stereoptr; 30-03-2019 at 23:00.
    CPU: i7 7700K @ 4,2 GHz | RAM: 32GB DDR4 | GPU: NVidia Gefocre 1080ti |
    Display: Samsung 55'' | Oculus Rift CV1 | OS: Win 10 Pro x64 | Wheel and rig: Fanatec CSL Elite + Mclaren GT3 Wheel on a Playseat Challenge with a Forcefeel flatulence simulator
    The following 2 users likes this Post: Gregz0r, HLH


  6. #306
    Superkart Pilot Gregz0r's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Loews hairpin
    Posts
    205
    Platform
    PC
    Quote Originally Posted by stereoptr View Post
    I came up with a solution for this one: Reboot your computer, open custom grid tool and set it up as you normally would and then launch PCars2 via steam in Oculus Rift mode. DO NOT open Oculus Home by any means before launching the game! This worked for me. Unfortunately you have to restart the computer again if you left the game and decide to run it again. Pretty impractical but better than nothing.

    Hope it works for you as well!
    Hey it worked!! Many thanks!
    Bespoke grids are so awesome. Here's a video with a real-world-only liveried, non-Le Mans-spec, late 1980s Group C grid, at classic Hockenheim.

    Last edited by Gregz0r; 29-03-2019 at 10:30.
    i7-8700K | 1080 Ti | Oculus Rift S
    YouTube: GregzVR: VR Gameplay.
    The following user likes this Post: stereoptr


  7. #307
    Superkart Pilot Gregz0r's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Loews hairpin
    Posts
    205
    Platform
    PC
    It would also be cool if crowtrobot could manage to make a tab on the far-right, where we could assign a custom driver name to the particular car/team livery.
    i7-8700K | 1080 Ti | Oculus Rift S
    YouTube: GregzVR: VR Gameplay.

  8. #308
    Rookie
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    2
    Platform
    PC
    Hi All

    I need an help, the tool, is fantastic, and works really really good thanks.
    When i use Custom Grid Tool2, i saw the name of all the vechicles, and also the DLC vehicle.
    After i will setup and Start.
    All works fine, but i don't saw in race the DLC cars.
    I Notice in the vehicle selection, after used the tool i don't saw anymore DLC Vehicle, who i buyed it.
    Anyone now why it happen?
    I lost some file or setup?

    Thanks in Advance

  9. #309
    Superkart Pilot E_Luckow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    603
    Platform
    PC
    Well... first of all you can try a Steam verification check: Load Steam. From the Library section, right-click on the game and select "Properties" from the menu. Select the "Local Files" tab and click the "Verify integrity of game cache..." button. Steam will verify the game's files

    Do you select Same Class for the race? (even if you race a multiclass event)

    Do you select your grid from the Custom option from the beginning? In fact, you have to see only and all the cars you selected with the tool.
    CPU Intel i7 7700k GPU GTX 1070 Windforce Logitech G29 Windows 10 64 bits 16Gb RAM Just one screen...no VR
    Keep Fighting
    Sim racer since GTR2
    Once something is a passion, the motivation is there.

  10. #310
    Rookie
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    2
    Platform
    PC
    Quote Originally Posted by E_Luckow View Post
    Well... first of all you can try a Steam verification check: Load Steam. From the Library section, right-click on the game and select "Properties" from the menu. Select the "Local Files" tab and click the "Verify integrity of game cache..." button. Steam will verify the game's files did

    Do you select Same Class for the race? (even if you race a multiclass event) yes

    Do you select your grid from the Custom option from the beginning? In fact, you have to see only and all the cars you selected with the tool.
    Yes, but, i only saw the Car from the game, dosen't the DLC. If i Start The race, the DLC Cars was removed, to some in the same category but from the original game thanks



    Hi, follow all instruction, continue to don't work
    I miss something ?

    Thanks for help

Similar Threads

  1. Is there consideration for custom grids?
    By Tar Heel in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 54
    Last Post: 07-01-2018, 07:35
  2. Custom Grid Tool - Custom Grids for Solo Quick Race
    By crowtrobot in forum Third-Party Apps & API Discussion
    Replies: 501
    Last Post: 04-12-2017, 22:22
  3. Custom grid tool by Crowtrobot
    By LeMansnut in forum Third-Party Apps & API Discussion
    Replies: 31
    Last Post: 02-11-2017, 22:23
  4. Custom Grid Tool
    By casscroute in forum Feature Suggestions
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 12-10-2016, 14:53
  5. Any news on the custom Multiclass in quick race?
    By Sasquatch in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 14-01-2016, 16:03

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •