Page 4 of 10 FirstFirst ... 23456 ... LastLast
Results 31 to 40 of 92

Thread: Dedicated Server Configuration - Sample - Weather + MultiClass REALLY FIXED! -2/25/18

  1. #31
    Superkart Pilot
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    203
    Platform
    PC
    If you didnt change the ports within the server.cfg your router needs to be configured to forward the following ports to your pc:

    steamPort : 8766
    hostPort : 27015
    queryPort : 27016

    Just look at the manual of your router how to forward ports.

  2. #32
    Kart Driver
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Sabadell (Spain)
    Posts
    9
    Platform
    PC
    Sorry for my ignorance, but those ports will be opened as TCP, UDP,? is that I do not have it very clear, and you have to talk them via WAN, or only on the Application List?

    Sorry for my doubts.

  3. #33
    Superkart Pilot
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    203
    Platform
    PC
    Quote Originally Posted by Jhony1 View Post
    Sorry for my ignorance, but those ports will be opened as TCP, UDP,?
    Both
    Quote Originally Posted by Jhony1 View Post
    is that I do not have it very clear, and you have to talk them via WAN, or only on the Application List?
    Sorry for my doubts.
    Sry, no clue what you're trying to ask!

  4. #34
    Kart Driver
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Sabadell (Spain)
    Posts
    9
    Platform
    PC
    What I put before the WAN does not matter, it seems to be another type of connection.

    I have opened the ports:
    steamPort: 8766
    hostPort: 27015
    queryPort: 27016
    To each one I have put the attributes of TCP & UDP, I opened the dedicated server on my PC well I can even edit it in: 127.0.0.1:9000
    but in the list of rooms of the game, still does not appear I do not understand it .. ..

  5. #35
    Superkart Pilot
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    203
    Platform
    PC
    You have to FORWARD those ports to your client.

    Your internal IP is e.g. 192.168.1.10, so you need to forward those ports within your router to this client IP. If you dont know your internal IP within your local network, just open a command shell and type "ipconfig /all".

    127.0.0.1 is basicly just a local loopback.

  6. #36
    WMD Member MartinMWWebb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Location
    Shropshire
    Posts
    262
    Platform
    PC
    Try this to make sure the outside world can see your ports open

    http://www.portchecktool.com/
    CASE: Define Mini C TG l MOBO: Gigabyte Z370M DH3 l CPU: i5 8600k @4.8 l COOLER: Celsius S24 l GPU: EVGA 1080ti FTW3 @1911 l RAM: 16GB DDR4 2400Mhz l SSD: 4x 250GB l OS: Win 10 Pro x64 l WHEEL: Logitech G29 l SHIFTER: Logitech G Driving Force l VR: Oculus Rift CV1 l Screen: LG 55" 4k TV
    Steam ID: MartinMWWebb

  7. #37
    Kart Driver
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Sabadell (Spain)
    Posts
    9
    Platform
    PC
    But to see one thing, the ports have to open to the internal IP for example, 192.168.1.10 or to the Public IP Address is: 37.14.73.xxx because I look at the open ports in http://www.portchecktool.com and I get the IP published this 37.14.73.xxx. I put an image of the ports as I have them open in my router.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Router.jpg 
Views:	102 
Size:	68.7 KB 
ID:	252817

  8. #38
    WMD Member Asturbo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Asturias / Spain
    Posts
    1,134
    Platform
    PC
    I have never worked with your router, but I think that you have to leave blank the WAN Host IP. Usually refers to the internet IPs from who you accept to forward the traffic to your local server. Leaving in blank, usually means "any" IP of internet.

    Have a look here and search for you router, to confirm: https://portforward.com/router.htm
    Last edited by Asturbo; 09-04-2018 at 22:12.
    CPU: Intel i7-8700K | GPU: nVidia RTX2080 | RAM: Gskill 2x8GB DDR4 3200 | MB: Asus ROG Strix Z370 | SSD: Samsung EVO 970 500Gb | Monitor: Acer Predator Z35P UW WQHD | Wheel: Fanatec CSW 2.5 | SO: Windows 10 Pro 64bits
    WMD1 & WMD2 Gold Member /// Steam Profile /// Unofficial Issue List /// Button Box Label Template /// DS Flags Calculator /// Open Weather App /// DS Config Samples /// Google Standings /// PC3 wish list

  9. #39
    Kart Driver
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Sabadell (Spain)
    Posts
    9
    Platform
    PC
    Quote Originally Posted by Asturbo View Post
    I have never worked with your router, but I think that you have to leave blank the WAN Host IP. Usually refers to the internet IPs from who you accept to forward the traffic to your local server. Leaving in blank, usually means "any" IP of internet.

    Have a look here and search for you router, to confirm: https://portforward.com/router.htm



    Well, I just did what you explain to me, and after checking this website https://www.testdevelocidad.es/test-de-puertos/ it confirms that the ports are not open. I do not understand this is my router https://portforward.com/zte/f660/


    Gracias.

  10. #40
    WMD Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Fuerth, Germany
    Posts
    172
    Platform
    PC
    Quote Originally Posted by Jhony1 View Post
    But to see one thing, the ports have to open to the internal IP for example, 192.168.1.10 or to the Public IP Address is: 37.14.73.xxx because I look at the open ports in http://www.portchecktool.com and I get the IP published this 37.14.73.xxx. I put an image of the ports as I have them open in my router.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Router.jpg 
Views:	102 
Size:	68.7 KB 
ID:	252817
    If you create a new port forwarding, can you simply test to leave the "WAN Host Start IP Address" and "WAN Host End IP Address" empty.
    I don't know how it works in spain, but in Germany your WAN IP is normally a dynamic provided IP address by the ISP, which changes every 24 hours and then it makes no sense to fill out the WAN IP address in a port forwarding.
    Maybe it works if you leave it empty and the router automatically use your WAN IP address in this case.

    EDIT:
    https://www.accuenergy.com/images/ar...rding-fig1.jpg
    Here you see how it works. If you have to fill the WAN IP address, then you have to found out which one you have, maybe under the menu points "Status" or "Network".
    Or you open a website like http://wanip.info/ which automatically detects your WAN IP address. You have to open it on a system in your network.
    But as I already mentioned: If your WAN IP address is dynamic and changed by the ISP every day, then this is only a temporary solution.
    Last edited by M. -VIPER- Morgan; 10-04-2018 at 13:39.
    AMD Phenom II X6 1090T | MSI GTX970 Gaming 4G | Asus M4A89TD Pro USB3 | 16GB DDR3 | Windows 7 64 Bit | Fanatec CSW V2 + Porsche 918 RSR Rim + Formula Carbon Rim + CSP V2 + CSS SQ V1.5 | TrackIR 4 | 27" 1080p

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 09-05-2019, 01:21
  2. Dedicated Server configuration
    By Visceral_Syn in forum Multiplayer
    Replies: 330
    Last Post: 12-10-2018, 21:09
  3. Replies: 21
    Last Post: 03-10-2017, 19:42
  4. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 25-04-2017, 23:52
  5. Replies: 12
    Last Post: 23-10-2015, 21:10

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •