Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Tyre pressure/temperatue in demo

  1. #1
    GT5 Pilot inthebagbud's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    all over the place like my driving!
    Posts
    1,875
    Platform
    PC

    Tyre pressure/temperatue in demo

    I am testing the demo version and a couple of issues

    1. no matter if I choose imperial or metric units the telemetry app only shows psi never bar
    2. I cant see anywhere that gives me the tyre temps as you are racing

    Is this the same in the main game as well?
    CPU:i7 8700K | RAM:Corsair 32GB 3000MHz | GPU:Asus ROG GTX1080 Ti 11GB | Board:Asus Rog Strix Z370-E | Win 10 x64 |
    SEn:to suit | FF:100 | Sho:100 | Abs:50 | For:100 | SPr:100 | dPr:100 | Nat DMP :25| Nat FRI: 005|brF:50| F.EFF.INT:100
    Sim Lab P1 Rig| Fanatec DD2, Wheel Rim GT, Pedals V3 ,Shifter SQ

  2. #2
    WMD Member RomKnight's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Lisbon
    Posts
    2,569
    Platform
    PC
    1. as it is it's how it is and not sure if it'll change.
    2. press "left" (whatever it is assigned to "left") until you go to the right telemetry screen. This is in game, it should be the same in the demo.
    ---
    My feedback is always on default setup unless stated otherwise. Auto-Clutch is OFF
    Still hoping for Estoril one day

    | CPU: i5 8600K@5GHz | GPU: MSI GTX1080 Gaming X 8GB (397.31) (OC: +70/+450) | Mobo: Asus Prime Z370-p
    | RAM: 2x8GB DDR4 GoodRam Iridium 2400Mhz | PSU: Corsair TX850M | OS: Win10 x64 | Sound: Onboard Realtek ACL887 | C:\>: Samsung 840 EVO 250GB
    [B]| Monitor:[/B] 3x IPS LG23EA63 @5760x1080 (Bezel Corrected) -- HTC VIVE

    | Wheel: CSWv2 + CSPv3(usb) + CSS SQv1.5 - (driver v310 - fw 455) | Damping: 100 | 900
    | In game: Deadzones: 0 |Sensitivity: 50 | Damping: 0
    | Wheel Profile: Sens: Aut | FF: 100 | SHo: 100 | ABS: 0 | Dri: OFF | For: 100 | Spr: 100 | Dpr: 100

    | FFB: RAW|Gain: 100 | Volume: 50 | Tone: 50 | FX: 50 [B]

    | Visual FX: Default except Interion Flare: Off
    | Performance - Aniso: 16x | MSAA: Medium | Vsync: Off | Grass: Low | Envmap/Reflections/Shadows: Low/medium/low | Car/Track: High | Blur: Off
    | E. Mirrors: Yes | Particles: High/High | SS: 1.2 | Sharpening Strength/Clamp: 0.6/0.045
    | Driving assists: ABS/TC, maybe - SC always OFF
    | CmdLine: -ffb600 -skipcrowds

  3. #3
    GT5 Pilot inthebagbud's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    all over the place like my driving!
    Posts
    1,875
    Platform
    PC
    Quote Originally Posted by RomKnight View Post
    1. as it is it's how it is and not sure if it'll change.
    2. press "left" (whatever it is assigned to "left") until you go to the right telemetry screen. This is in game, it should be the same in the demo.
    thank you for the reply

    number1has to go on the pile of seemingly ridiculous not implemented correctly design flaws

    number 2 I will investigate further
    CPU:i7 8700K | RAM:Corsair 32GB 3000MHz | GPU:Asus ROG GTX1080 Ti 11GB | Board:Asus Rog Strix Z370-E | Win 10 x64 |
    SEn:to suit | FF:100 | Sho:100 | Abs:50 | For:100 | SPr:100 | dPr:100 | Nat DMP :25| Nat FRI: 005|brF:50| F.EFF.INT:100
    Sim Lab P1 Rig| Fanatec DD2, Wheel Rim GT, Pedals V3 ,Shifter SQ

  4. #4
    GT5 Pilot inthebagbud's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    all over the place like my driving!
    Posts
    1,875
    Platform
    PC
    Quote Originally Posted by inthebagbud View Post
    I am testing the demo version and a couple of issues

    1. no matter if I choose imperial or metric units the telemetry app only shows psi never bar
    2. I cant see anywhere that gives me the tyre temps as you are racing

    Is this the same in the main game as well?
    Quote Originally Posted by RomKnight View Post
    1. as it is it's how it is and not sure if it'll change.
    2. press "left" (whatever it is assigned to "left") until you go to the right telemetry screen. This is in game, it should be the same in the demo.
    1. On the issue of psi having now found the full telemetry screen it appears that this screen only shows bar no matter what units you choose
    2. found the telemetry screen - thanks
    CPU:i7 8700K | RAM:Corsair 32GB 3000MHz | GPU:Asus ROG GTX1080 Ti 11GB | Board:Asus Rog Strix Z370-E | Win 10 x64 |
    SEn:to suit | FF:100 | Sho:100 | Abs:50 | For:100 | SPr:100 | dPr:100 | Nat DMP :25| Nat FRI: 005|brF:50| F.EFF.INT:100
    Sim Lab P1 Rig| Fanatec DD2, Wheel Rim GT, Pedals V3 ,Shifter SQ

Similar Threads

  1. GT3 Optimal tyre hot pressure
    By honespc in forum The Garage - Car Setup Talk
    Replies: 28
    Last Post: 26-07-2017, 21:08
  2. Camber and tyre pressure vs. tyre temperatures telemetry
    By donpost in forum The Garage - Car Setup Talk
    Replies: 47
    Last Post: 07-09-2016, 14:59
  3. BMW Z4 at Spa Tyre Pressure
    By Shadowoff in forum The Garage - Car Setup Talk
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-03-2016, 19:03
  4. Tyre Pressure Question
    By Pink_650S in forum Project CARS on Playstation 4
    Replies: 32
    Last Post: 20-10-2015, 01:59
  5. Tyre pressure help
    By PC49NZ in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 15-05-2015, 03:51

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •