Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Online with “Force default setup”: which is used

  1. #1
    Kart Driver
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    13
    Platform
    PS4

    Online with “Force default setup”: which is used

    I’ve joined a racing league which use the “Force Default Setup” option for the races. Which setup is used in that case? The Loose setup or Stable setup? This in order for me to practice for these races off line with similair circumstances and similair setup.

  2. #2
    Moderator Bealdor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Leipzig
    Posts
    9,288
    Platform
    PC
    If you're using a wheel it'll be the loose setup. Otherwise you'll get the stable one.
    Main Rig: CPU I7 4790K@Stock | GPU Nvidia GTX 1060 6GB | RAM 16GB DDR3 1866Mhz | MB Gigabyte GA-Z97X Gaming 3 | SSD Samsung 850 EVO 120GB | HDD Seagate SATA 1TB | O.S. Win 10 Pro 64bit | Wheel Logitech G27
    Second Rig: CPU Q6600@2,80GHz | GPU Nvidia GTX 460 1GB | RAM 4GB DDR2 800Mhz | MB ASUS P5Q SE2 | HDD WD SATA 320GB | O.S. Win 7 64bit
    STEAM ID: Bealdor

    The forum search is a powerful tool, if you know how to use it...

    Please check out our Project CARS 2 FAQ and Tips

    PCARS 1 Known Issues threads: PC / PS4 / XB1

  3. #3
    Kart Driver
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    13
    Platform
    PS4
    Thanks for the quick reply!

  4. #4
    WMD Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    174
    Platform
    PC
    I’ve found a bug then.
    Today I joined a default setup lobby (road E) and the Ferrari was extremely understeery, a nightmare to drive.
    I play with a wheel.
    I did not remember this car to be like that, and tried it in TT afterwards.
    With the loose setup, it was good. Then I used the stable setup and it was horrible, like in the multiplayer lobby.
    I think any default setup may be used in forced setup online races.

Similar Threads

  1. Force Default Setups
    By LPlates in forum PS4 - Technical Help & Support
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 09-03-2018, 11:11
  2. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 21-01-2016, 12:31
  3. forcing default setup online.
    By DreamsKnight in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 11-01-2016, 15:41
  4. Force Default Setup ERROR (MULTIPLAYER)
    By CoTiNhO in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 18-11-2015, 02:22
  5. [BUG] Force default setup doesn't work
    By TRL Karthikeyan in forum XB1 - Technical Help & Support
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 09-10-2015, 12:44

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •