Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Vive looses connection with base station right after race starts.

  1. #1
    Kart Driver
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    12
    Platform
    PC

    Vive looses connection with base station right after race starts.

    This is the first time I've played since the latest update and it doesn't seem to want to get past the beginning of a race. On the ring with 8 rs200's. It seems graphics related, but I haven't changed a single thing and have logged 44 hours in VR so far with pcars 2. If anyone has experienced anything like this, lemme know. Thanks in advance.

    The game stays on and is still playable through my monitor, but the frame rate is very slow. The first few seconds seem like the frame rate is fine.

    Thinking it through, I hope this isn't related to any of that intel bs that happened recently. I'm still running an i7 3770K.

  2. #2
    WMD Member satco1066's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Graz, Austria
    Posts
    773
    Platform
    PC
    pCARS VR is really demanding CPU and GPU power.
    Your CPU is 5 generation behind current and you did not mention your GPU specs
    Did you try to monitor you CPU/GPU load and temperature while playing?
    System Shuttle SX79 | CPU i7 4930k @ 3.4 GHz | RAM 16GB 1600MHz | GPU GTX1080 8GB OS Win 10 pro x64 V1703 | Screen Samsung KU6179 4k 49" / ACER H6220BD projector
    Base Thrustmaster T500 | Rim 458TX, GTE, T500RS Rim, F1 | Pedals TM T3PA pro | Gearshifter TM T8HA | Button Box BBJ SimRacing 30F pro series
    HMD Oculus CV1
    Devil's Core Project Cars Team ( german language )
    Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/devilscorede/
    Closed Facebook Group: https://www.facebook.com/groups/941216635916992/
    STEAM: http://steamcommunity.com/groups/devils-core/


  3. #3
    Kart Driver
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    12
    Platform
    PC
    Quote Originally Posted by satco1066 View Post
    pCARS VR is really demanding CPU and GPU power.
    Your CPU is 5 generation behind current and you did not mention your GPU specs
    Did you try to monitor you CPU/GPU load and temperature while playing?
    GPU is a gtx 1070. I have not monitored the loads yet. Ill try that out today. Just a little dumbfounded how it ran super well till now.

  4. #4
    Superkart Pilot Raklodder's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    378
    Platform
    PC
    Make sure everything is up to date, Windows, graphics drivers, steamvr, etc. and your Vive firmware.
    PRIME Z270-A | i5-7600K @ 4.7GHz | 16GB @ 3200MHz | RX580 (8GB) @ 1400/8800MHz
    My VR performance and visual graphics settings: https://pastebin.com/raw/sXqZuwaU

  5. #5
    Kart Driver
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    12
    Platform
    PC
    I switched to the steam vr beta and it works! Not sure what the issue was. Thanks for the help you two!

Similar Threads

  1. Fanatec Turbo S looses connection
    By M5Piojo in forum Technical Help & Support (PC)
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 25-09-2017, 15:09
  2. T500 base with 599xx Evo wheel brings up menu on its own in race
    By Eadie in forum PS4 - Technical Help & Support
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 18-03-2016, 21:14
  3. Race starts
    By Villeneuve27 in forum Multiplayer
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 01-03-2016, 14:59
  4. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 21-12-2015, 04:54
  5. Race starts with no sound.
    By WhiteNinja636 in forum XB1 - Technical Help & Support
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 19-05-2015, 10:37

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •