Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Man, I can't believe we still have this bug...

  1. #1
    WMD Member Scott Coffey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Asheville, North Carolina
    Posts
    186
    Platform
    PC

    Man, I can't believe we still have this bug...

    Especially since it's so reproducible. If a lobby migrates to another host, everyone is then forced to drive that person's car. I mean really.... it's such an obvious and game breaking bug. And it's still there???
    Intel i7-2600k quad core @ 4.4GHz | Asus P8Z68-V LE | 4x4GB Crucial Ballistix DDR3 1600 | Asus GTX 1080Ti 11GB | Steelseries Siberia 350 headphones |500 GB Samsung 850 Evo SSD | 256 GB Samsung 850 Evo SSD | 4TB WD Green HD | 1TB WD Red HD | Windows 10 Pro 64-bit | Logitech G27 with Nixim brake mod | Asus PG279Q 27" IPS G-Sync monitor @ 2560 x 1440 | TrackIR 5 + TrackClip PRO

  2. #2
    WMD Member eracerhead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    374
    Platform
    PC
    Didn't know that's why that was happening. Thought it was just restrictive hosts...!
    ...because simcar

    Rig: Intel i7-8770k @ 3.7GHz | MSI Z370 GAMING M5 | MSI GTX1080ti GAMING 11G | G.SKILL TridentZ 32Gb DDR4 | NZXT H400 case w/ Kraken x62 AIO cooler | Oculus Rift CV1 | LG 34UC88-B ultrawide (3440x1440 @ 60Hz) | Windows 10 Pro

    Gear: Fanatec CSW v2.5 w/ Universal Hub, Clubsport GT rim | Fanatec CSR Elite pedals & shifter

  3. #3
    WMD Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Le Mans, France
    Posts
    155
    Platform
    PC
    It's not game breaking, stop saying that. It's annoying at most.
    Not a big deal at all but I report it anyway, there is still issues with the country flag not displayed correctly in the lobby leaderboard.

    Some game would have taken years to fix what SMS did in 6 month. All minor issues can be fixed later, it doesn't stop us to play and have fun.
    Last edited by Balles; 10-02-2018 at 06:14.
    PROCESSOR: watercooled I7 5820K@ 4.5Ghz. Video card : 1080GTX iChill X4 RAM : 32GB DDR4, OP SYS : Windows 10 64bit.
    HDD : SSD XP941 M.2 1Gb/s 256Go SCREEN : oculus CV1, WHEEL: Fanatec CSW V2, Formula, BMW, Flat rims, CSRE pedals, shifter SQ EU, handbrake
    OTHERS : motion rig 2DOF, Buttkicker THMP1
    The following 5 users likes this Post: AbeWoz, Chawabax, EV3RY, F1_Racer68, Zaskarspants


  4. #4
    WMD Member Scott Coffey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Asheville, North Carolina
    Posts
    186
    Platform
    PC
    I'll say what I like, thanks.

    I've had too many instances where you have a good lobby with good drivers and then the host has to leave. Game over. Good luck reorganizing that lobby again.

    What's frustrating here is that it's:

    - a bug that's been there since release
    - a bug that's been reported over and over
    - it's a nit to reproduce
    - they've had months to fix it
    - it completely breaks the lobby

    If this sort of thing was happening in career mode it would have already been fixed. It's like MP is the red-headed stepchild.
    Intel i7-2600k quad core @ 4.4GHz | Asus P8Z68-V LE | 4x4GB Crucial Ballistix DDR3 1600 | Asus GTX 1080Ti 11GB | Steelseries Siberia 350 headphones |500 GB Samsung 850 Evo SSD | 256 GB Samsung 850 Evo SSD | 4TB WD Green HD | 1TB WD Red HD | Windows 10 Pro 64-bit | Logitech G27 with Nixim brake mod | Asus PG279Q 27" IPS G-Sync monitor @ 2560 x 1440 | TrackIR 5 + TrackClip PRO
    The following 4 users likes this Post: ctzn, grrrillapmp, otelito, repsol23


  5. #5
    Kart Driver
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    59
    Platform
    PC
    I find that most lobbies empty at the end of a race no matter what the host does. It's better to just leave and find something you fancy than wait a few minutes to see what the host does.

    I too had always assumed that forcing everyone into the same car was a decision rather than a bug!

  6. #6
    WMD Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    208
    Quote Originally Posted by Scott Coffey View Post
    I'll say what I like, thanks.

    I've had too many instances where you have a good lobby with good drivers and then the host has to leave. Game over. Good luck reorganizing that lobby again.

    What's frustrating here is that it's:

    - a bug that's been there since release
    - a bug that's been reported over and over
    - it's a nit to reproduce
    - they've had months to fix it
    - it completely breaks the lobby

    If this sort of thing was happening in career mode it would have already been fixed. It's like MP is the red-headed stepchild.
    Join DED servers now with proper rotation where you don't have to worry about car or track configs.

    I have a WEC server up, and i will be standing up a GT4, GT3, and BTCC (TC Cars) soon. I might have an RX server up as well so this isn't an issue.

    However, i do agree how this hasn't been fixed yet is freaking annoying!
    Gaming Rig: ASRock z77 Extreme4, Intel Core i5 3570K OC @ 4.6Ghz 1.23v, Samsung 840 PRO 250GB SSD, EVGA GTX 970 SSC ASX 2.0 4GB OC'd like a beast! +156 core, +406 mem +0mv, Corsair H100i, 16GB G.SKill Ripjaws X Series 10-10-10-30-2N DDR3, Lots-O-Fans
    Controller: Logitech G25 Steering Wheel
    Output: 55" LG 3D SmartTV
    Seat: Need to buy one or something....

  7. #7
    WMD Member Scott Coffey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Asheville, North Carolina
    Posts
    186
    Platform
    PC
    And........ it's still broken.
    Intel i7-2600k quad core @ 4.4GHz | Asus P8Z68-V LE | 4x4GB Crucial Ballistix DDR3 1600 | Asus GTX 1080Ti 11GB | Steelseries Siberia 350 headphones |500 GB Samsung 850 Evo SSD | 256 GB Samsung 850 Evo SSD | 4TB WD Green HD | 1TB WD Red HD | Windows 10 Pro 64-bit | Logitech G27 with Nixim brake mod | Asus PG279Q 27" IPS G-Sync monitor @ 2560 x 1440 | TrackIR 5 + TrackClip PRO
    The following 4 users likes this Post: Ashaz, Raklodder, sas5320, Wolkenwolf


  8. #8
    Kart Driver
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Posts
    33
    Platform
    PC
    Just curious, is the bug where you inherit the lobby and not get the starting lights still there? Thought I would ask as they are related to the dropped lobby host.
    |CPU: 7740X @ 5.0GHz (1.240 v) |Mobo: Asus X299 Prime Deluxe |GPU: EVGA GTX-1080 FTW @ 2139/5600 MHz |RAM: G.Skill Flare-X (B-Die) @ 3666 MHz C14 |PSU: Corsair HX850 |HD's: Intel 520 120Gb (W10) & Samsung EVO 850 500Gb |CASE: Thermaltake X71 |Monitor: Dell S2716DG @ 2560x1440p |Peripherals: Logitech G25 & Saitek x52 Pro Hotas |Pumps: MCP355 x2 |Radiators: MCR320 x2 (GPU)/MCR220 x2 (CPU)

  9. #9
    Kart Driver
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Posts
    45
    Platform
    PC
    Quote Originally Posted by Scott Coffey View Post
    And........ it's still broken.
    Along with the loby lists somehow still managing to not communicate propperly.
    The netcode can handle 30 cars on a tight track. But give current info on the race status? No. That is appearently too much. It is not acceptable from a game in 2018 to behave this way. Every race I join, I first have to wait through a whole race as spectator before I can join. No matter what the L/P/Q/R lists. It is realy not that hard to fix so bloody fix it already! This is realy the main reason I do more Raceroom than I do PC2. It's too unreliable to even get a race.

  10. #10
    WMD Member MartinMWWebb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Location
    Shropshire
    Posts
    172
    Platform
    PC
    Quote Originally Posted by Ashaz View Post
    It is realy not that hard to fix so bloody fix it already!
    Why have you not provided the Devs with the fix then?
    CASE: Define Mini C TG l MOBO: Gigabyte Z370M DH3 l CPU: i5 8600k @4.8 l COOLER: Celsius S24 l GPU: EVGA 1080ti FTW3 @1911 l RAM: 16GB DDR4 2400Mhz l SSD: 4x 250GB l OS: Win 10 Pro x64 l WHEEL: Logitech G29 l SHIFTER: Logitech G Driving Force l VR: Oculus Rift CV1 l Screen: LG 55" 4k TV
    Steam ID: MartinMWWebb
    The following user likes this Post: Zaskarspants


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •