Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: What do you use as a handbrake if you don't actually have one?

  1. #1
    Kart Driver
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    27
    Platform
    PC

    What do you use as a handbrake if you don't actually have one?

    I just entered the Rallycross portion of the career mode and am wondering what you all use as a handbrake if all you have is a wheel with paddles (thrustmaster ts300)?

  2. #2
    Moderator Mahjik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Kansas City, MO
    Posts
    7,188
    Platform
    PC
    Button! Just tone down the handbrake strength in the setup.
    Intel i7-4790K @4.4GHz | 16gb ram | 2x EVGA GTX 970 | 5040x1050 | Windows 8.1 64-bit | Thrustmaster TX Servo Base | Thrustmaster TH8A Shifter
    ProtoSimTech PT-1 Pedals | rSeat Evo V2 | 2x Buttkickers | SimVibe | Black Max II Button Controller | Sennheiser PC 360 Headset


    Forum Rules
    PC2 FAQ & Tips

  3. #3
    GT4 Pilot breyzipp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Location
    Lokeren
    Posts
    2,179
    Platform
    XBOX1 X
    Yeah, I use the "A" button both on the Thrustmaster TX wheel as well as on the XBox One controller so that it doesn't get too confusing.
    enjoying the best of both worlds in my living room - XBox One X SE (+ Elite controller) & PS4 Pro (+ GT:Sport DS4)
    Samsung UE65JS8500L 65" 3D 4K HDR SUHD LED TV ~ Denon AVR-X1300W + 4x Canton CD1090, Canton CD1050, Canton Sub600 ~ Apple TV 4K ~ comfy sofa

  4. #4
    Superkart Pilot
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    230
    Platform
    PC
    Quote Originally Posted by Mahjik View Post
    Button! Just tone down the handbrake strength in the setup.
    What is the ideal ~ % though? For example street sport cars;Vette,GT3RS etc.

  5. #5
    Kart Driver FastForward352's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Location
    Aurillac
    Posts
    17
    Platform
    PC
    I don't know if it works in PC2, I never tried yet, but when driving in Dirt Rally, I can plug my Hotas Warthog stick and use it as a handbrake

  6. #6
    Kart Driver Ryori San's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Posts
    45
    Platform
    PC
    An old black widow joystick.. I've removed the actual stick and replaced it with the handle of a mini bike pump. Perfect! ..kind of
    The following user likes this Post: John Hargreaves


  7. #7
    Moderator Mahjik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Kansas City, MO
    Posts
    7,188
    Platform
    PC
    Quote Originally Posted by ATSS View Post
    What is the ideal ~ % though? For example street sport cars;Vette,GT3RS etc.
    It will depend on the car, however street car handbrakes are a lot different than what rallycross cars use. I would suggest starting around 80%.
    Intel i7-4790K @4.4GHz | 16gb ram | 2x EVGA GTX 970 | 5040x1050 | Windows 8.1 64-bit | Thrustmaster TX Servo Base | Thrustmaster TH8A Shifter
    ProtoSimTech PT-1 Pedals | rSeat Evo V2 | 2x Buttkickers | SimVibe | Black Max II Button Controller | Sennheiser PC 360 Headset


    Forum Rules
    PC2 FAQ & Tips

  8. #8
    GT4 Pilot AbeWoz's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    2,510
    Platform
    PC
    Quote Originally Posted by FastForward352 View Post
    I don't know if it works in PC2, I never tried yet, but when driving in Dirt Rally, I can plug my Hotas Warthog stick and use it as a handbrake
    it works. i've done it. I actually use my as a sequential shifter with the pinky switch paddle as the hand brake.
    ***ALL MY TIRE RELATED DISCUSSION ARE REFERRING TO MODERN GT/LMP TIRES***
    PC Rig: intel i7-6700k @ 1.21 gigawatts of electricity | Gigabyte Z170X G1 Gaming | EVGA 1080 Ti SC2 Gaming | Fanatec CSL Elite Base | CSL Elite Load-Cell Pedals | McLaren GT3 Rim
    Other endeavours: lacrosse, hockey, snowboarding, DCS (mostly A-10)

  9. #9
    Kart Driver
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    Portland Oregon (PIR)
    Posts
    97
    Platform
    PC
    Quote Originally Posted by AbeWoz View Post
    it works. i've done it. I actually use my as a sequential shifter with the pinky switch paddle as the hand brake.
    This sounds like a great idea! But like the OP i'll have to stick with a button for now.

  10. #10
    Superkart Pilot VelvetTorpedo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Location
    Philadelphia area suburbs
    Posts
    581
    Platform
    PC
    I have the 'B' button mapped for it on my CSL Elite for drifting. I've used as little as 50% handbrake to make it predictable.

    I own the TH8A but I use it too much to dedicate it to a brake, and my arduino handbrake is disassembled at the moment.
    * HTC VIVE * i5-6600k * ASUS GTX1080 8GB TURBO * Crucial 16GB DDR4-2400 * MSI Z170A M5 * Fanatec CSL Elite w/P1 wheel * Fanatec CS Pedals v3 * Fanatec CS Shifter SQ v1.5 * TH8A analog handbrake * Playseat Evolution *
    PC2Tuner is amazing

Similar Threads

  1. Handbrake for PC2
    By ramm21 in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 46
    Last Post: 27-12-2017, 10:01
  2. No handbrake
    By Pepsipie in forum PC - Technical Help & Support
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 15-12-2016, 09:43
  3. g29 handbrake mod
    By remoteplayer in forum Project CARS on Playstation 4
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 23-08-2016, 06:00
  4. handbrake
    By Efill4ziggiN in forum Project CARS on Xbox One
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 15-07-2015, 20:35
  5. Handbrake
    By D_D89 in forum Project CARS on Xbox One
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 29-05-2015, 11:54

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •