Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: T300 no worky on pc after this patch update this weekend

  1. #1
    WMD Member Madhun67's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Columbus,Ohio
    Posts
    202
    Platform
    PC

    Talking T300 no worky on pc after this patch update this weekend

    Hi all,
    i fired up PC2 on Saaturday and right away i was able to tell something was wrong.The steering felt "off' and i could see the range was like under 300 degrres of rotation.I hopped in settings and the game will not let me set it past 180 degrees now?
    what can i try? As soon as i try to redetect and then assign ,the range reverts to 180.
    Have no clue what i ve done or patch may have to my system, LOL
    please help,
    thanks
    PS4 T300RS BASE , FANATEC CLUBSPORT V3 ,TH8A ,FANATEC SHIFTER,TRAKRACER RS8

  2. #2
    GT4 Pilot AbeWoz's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    2,561
    Platform
    PC
    did you by any chance accidentally limit the DOR on the wheel base itself? Check the TM control panel and see what it says there.
    ***ALL MY TIRE RELATED DISCUSSION ARE REFERRING TO MODERN GT/LMP TIRES***
    PC Rig: intel i7-6700k @ 1.21 gigawatts of electricity | Gigabyte Z170X G1 Gaming | EVGA 1080 Ti SC2 Gaming | Fanatec CSL Elite Base | CSL Elite Load-Cell Pedals | McLaren GT3 Rim
    Other endeavours: lacrosse, hockey, snowboarding, DCS F/A-18C

  3. #3
    WMD Member satco1066's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Graz, Austria
    Posts
    1,000
    Platform
    PC
    did you check the settings in Thrustmaster control panel?
    System Shuttle SX79 | CPU i7 4930k @ 3.4 GHz | RAM 16GB 1600MHz | GPU GTX1080ti 11GB | OS Win 10 pro x64 V1709 | Screen Samsung KU6179 4k 49"
    Base Thrustmaster TS-PC Racer | Rim 458TX, GTE, T500RS Rim, TS-PC | Pedals Fanatec CSPv3 | Gearshifter TM T8HA | Button Box BBJ SimRacing 30F pro series
    HMD Oculus CV1
    Devil's Core Project Cars Team ( german language )
    Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/devilscorede/
    Closed Facebook Group: https://www.facebook.com/groups/941216635916992/
    STEAM: http://steamcommunity.com/groups/devils-core/


  4. #4
    WMD Member Madhun67's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Columbus,Ohio
    Posts
    202
    Platform
    PC
    thanks guys for replying.As far as i know nothing changed .I will hop in control panel tonight and see.Never had to do that before ,so its weird.I hope that does it as i never ran into issues like this before.
    PS4 T300RS BASE , FANATEC CLUBSPORT V3 ,TH8A ,FANATEC SHIFTER,TRAKRACER RS8

  5. #5
    WMD Member satco1066's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Graz, Austria
    Posts
    1,000
    Platform
    PC
    had it once on my t500. Searched a long time until i found the wheel itself was the problem.
    System Shuttle SX79 | CPU i7 4930k @ 3.4 GHz | RAM 16GB 1600MHz | GPU GTX1080ti 11GB | OS Win 10 pro x64 V1709 | Screen Samsung KU6179 4k 49"
    Base Thrustmaster TS-PC Racer | Rim 458TX, GTE, T500RS Rim, TS-PC | Pedals Fanatec CSPv3 | Gearshifter TM T8HA | Button Box BBJ SimRacing 30F pro series
    HMD Oculus CV1
    Devil's Core Project Cars Team ( german language )
    Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/devilscorede/
    Closed Facebook Group: https://www.facebook.com/groups/941216635916992/
    STEAM: http://steamcommunity.com/groups/devils-core/


  6. #6
    GT5 Pilot Charger's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    1,619
    Platform
    PC
    Have you played Automobilista at all?

  7. #7
    WMD Member Madhun67's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Columbus,Ohio
    Posts
    202
    Platform
    PC
    ^ yes i have ,why ?
    PS4 T300RS BASE , FANATEC CLUBSPORT V3 ,TH8A ,FANATEC SHIFTER,TRAKRACER RS8

  8. #8
    GT5 Pilot Charger's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    1,619
    Platform
    PC
    Automobilista resets your steering range in the profiler to whatever car you last used, let's say you drove the Caterham you could be at 360, when you fire up Pcars it is still at that, check your TM profiler in Windows.
    The following 2 users likes this Post: Invincible, RoccoTTS


  9. #9
    WMD Member Daynja's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Hampshire, England
    Posts
    281
    Platform
    PC
    Quote Originally Posted by Charger View Post
    Automobilista resets your steering range in the profiler to whatever car you last used, let's say you drove the Caterham you could be at 360, when you fire up Pcars it is still at that, check your TM profiler in Windows.
    Same thing happens to the TM CP if you have been in rFactor 2


    Has to be a Gmotor/ISImotor thing.
    Last edited by Daynja; 13-02-2018 at 11:36.
    RWB 3vil

    http://www.rwb-racing.enjin.com/home

    3 x 25" 2560 x 1080p @60Hz
    i5- 6600k, Gigabyte GA-Z170
    EVGA GTX 970 FTW+,
    Corsair DDR4 PC4-17000 (2133) 8GB x 2
    Win 10
    Thrusthamster TX
    The following user likes this Post: morpwr


  10. #10
    WMD Member Madhun67's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Columbus,Ohio
    Posts
    202
    Platform
    PC
    lol that must have been it! I hopped into Thrustmaster profiler and it was set to 180 LOL
    all good now ,thanks for replies
    PS4 T300RS BASE , FANATEC CLUBSPORT V3 ,TH8A ,FANATEC SHIFTER,TRAKRACER RS8
    The following user likes this Post: AbeWoz


Similar Threads

  1. T300/PS4 settings post patch 3.x
    By spacepadrille in forum Technical Help & Support (PS4)
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 31-12-2017, 16:14
  2. T300/PS4 FFB settings post patch 2.0
    By spacepadrille in forum Technical Help & Support (PS4)
    Replies: 156
    Last Post: 19-12-2017, 07:40
  3. 3.01 Patch update for USA PS4?
    By Rosinbag1 in forum Project CARS 2 on Playstation 4
    Replies: 24
    Last Post: 12-12-2017, 08:53
  4. Profile Solo Quick Race Weekend Won't Update The Total Hours Played
    By RADICAL_DRIVER in forum PS4 - Technical Help & Support
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 29-01-2016, 02:23
  5. anyone with a t300 had this problem since patch 4.0
    By morpwr in forum PS4 - Technical Help & Support
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 24-09-2015, 10:41

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •