Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: ManualPitStops still weird

  1. #1
    WMD Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    bj
    Posts
    54

    ManualPitStops still weird

    Project CARS 2 - Dedicated Server config

    before,ManualPitStops 0 is on. 1 is off
    Now set it doesnot work.

    but i delete old, reinstall DS , donot set anything . ManualPitStops is on by default.

    Can someone help ?
    OS : Win 10 | CPU :I7 7700K| Memory : 16GB DDR4(8*2)| Graphics Card: GTX1080ti| Xbox 360 Controller|ClubSport Wheel v2.5

  2. #2
    WMD Member Asturbo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Asturias / Spain
    Posts
    544
    Platform
    PC
    Quote Originally Posted by Asturbo View Post
    I still can't force manual pit stops after the last update. I've tried with:

    "ManualPitStops" : 1,
    "ManualPitStops" : 0,
    "Pitcontrol" : 1

    Is still bugged after the last update? Any workarround to force manual pit stops without LUA?

    Also
    "RaceWeatherSlots" : 0, givesme 4 weather slots instead of realweather
    I posted the same thing in the DS section. I can't set the pit stops to manual neither real weather. "ManualPitStops" : 1 or 0 don't work.
    If I set RaceWeatherSlots=0 (supposed to Real weather in the docs) I always have 4 slots. I don't know if I'm doing something wrong ot there is a bug with the INI files.
    Last edited by Asturbo; 10-03-2018 at 18:11.
    CPU: Intel i7-8700K | GPU: nVidia GTX 1080 | RAM: Gskill 2x8GB DDR4 3200 | MB: Asus ROG Strix Z370 | SSD: Samsung 951 PCI 250GB | Monitor: Asus VG248 144Hz | Wheel: Fanatec CSL | SO: Windows 10 Pro 64bits
    WMD1 & WMD2 Gold Member /// Steam Profile /// Unofficial Issue List /// Button Box Label Template /// DS Flags Calculator

  3. #3
    WMD Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    bj
    Posts
    54
    "RaceWeatherSlots : 0" have 4 slots, I think it's a preset way. It's really sync with the real weather

    just ManualPitStops. i donot know how to set it.
    OS : Win 10 | CPU :I7 7700K| Memory : 16GB DDR4(8*2)| Graphics Card: GTX1080ti| Xbox 360 Controller|ClubSport Wheel v2.5

  4. #4
    Kart Driver neslane's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    38
    Platform
    PC
    Manual Pitstop is not forcing the setting to the client (dedicated config).
    Every client has to set his ingame settings to manual pit control. Then its working...
    http://www.gef-gaming.de // Project Cars 2 GT3 League & Multi Gaming Community | ServerManager-GUI // Server starter / Weather randomizer / Multiple Servers/Configs

    A goal is not always meant to be reached, it often serves simply as something to aim at.

  5. #5
    WMD Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    bj
    Posts
    54
    thank you
    OS : Win 10 | CPU :I7 7700K| Memory : 16GB DDR4(8*2)| Graphics Card: GTX1080ti| Xbox 360 Controller|ClubSport Wheel v2.5

  6. #6
    WMD Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    bj
    Posts
    54
    Quote Originally Posted by neslane View Post
    Manual Pitstop is not forcing the setting to the client (dedicated config).
    Every client has to set his ingame settings to manual pit control. Then its working...
    i tested, didnot work,
    ingame is Manual Pitstop yes. also auto in ds


    i think my old config problom.

    I found that donot use "ManualPitStops" in your server.cfg or sms_rotate_config.json
    Last edited by leonstone; 17-03-2018 at 10:18.
    OS : Win 10 | CPU :I7 7700K| Memory : 16GB DDR4(8*2)| Graphics Card: GTX1080ti| Xbox 360 Controller|ClubSport Wheel v2.5

  7. #7
    Superkart Pilot
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    123
    Platform
    PC
    Sorry for making a late reply, but I was having this issue as well. In a desperate attempt to trying everything possible, I made a bunch of changes to the flags and attributes and suddenly got it working. I managed to narrow it down to me having set ManualPitStops to 2 instead of 1.

    I shit ye not. Setting it to 2 works.

    Guessing it's either a typo or out-dated documentation by SMS.
    OS: Windows 10 64-Bit
    CPU: Intel Core i7 7700k
    RAM: 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4 3200MHz
    GPU: KFA2/Galaxy GeForce GTX 1070 Ti EX
    Wheel: Xbox One Controller
    The following user likes this Post: Asturbo


  8. #8
    WMD Member Asturbo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Asturias / Spain
    Posts
    544
    Platform
    PC
    Good to know. But be carefull because wrong values, could change other parameters of the lobby.

    In the docs, it was announced that this variable will be changed for pitcontrol, but no confirmation.

    In the last patches, the documentation was not updated, and the sample config files also has a lot of values missing.
    Last edited by Asturbo; 25-04-2018 at 23:14.
    CPU: Intel i7-8700K | GPU: nVidia GTX 1080 | RAM: Gskill 2x8GB DDR4 3200 | MB: Asus ROG Strix Z370 | SSD: Samsung 951 PCI 250GB | Monitor: Asus VG248 144Hz | Wheel: Fanatec CSL | SO: Windows 10 Pro 64bits
    WMD1 & WMD2 Gold Member /// Steam Profile /// Unofficial Issue List /// Button Box Label Template /// DS Flags Calculator

  9. #9
    WMD Member Asturbo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Asturias / Spain
    Posts
    544
    Platform
    PC
    Quote Originally Posted by Dealman View Post
    In a desperate attempt to trying everything possible, I made a bunch of changes to the flags and attributes and suddenly got it working. I managed to narrow it down to me having set ManualPitStops to 2 instead of 1.

    I shit ye not. Setting it to 2 works.
    I've tried and it works. Also in the web server interface and in the game UI appears Manual Pit Stops.

    If "2" is the value designed for manual pit stops, the documentation is wrong as you said, but the API returns values are also wrong because it says that possible values are "0" and "1".
    Last edited by Asturbo; 28-04-2018 at 14:46.
    CPU: Intel i7-8700K | GPU: nVidia GTX 1080 | RAM: Gskill 2x8GB DDR4 3200 | MB: Asus ROG Strix Z370 | SSD: Samsung 951 PCI 250GB | Monitor: Asus VG248 144Hz | Wheel: Fanatec CSL | SO: Windows 10 Pro 64bits
    WMD1 & WMD2 Gold Member /// Steam Profile /// Unofficial Issue List /// Button Box Label Template /// DS Flags Calculator

Similar Threads

  1. Weird chase cam FOV?
    By Emas25 in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 74
    Last Post: 14-04-2018, 02:46
  2. Very weird bug
    By Roushman624 in forum Project CARS 2 on XBOX One
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 25-11-2017, 15:49
  3. [API Bug?]: Can't Enable ManualPitStops via API...?
    By Dealman in forum Third-Party Apps & API Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 18-10-2017, 18:00
  4. The sky looks weird
    By ELAhrairah in forum Technical Help & Support (PC)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 25-09-2017, 21:06
  5. Some weird sh**
    By MrMuscolo in forum Project CARS on Playstation 4
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 13-03-2016, 12:20

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •