Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Power/Torque graph builder, may be useful for somebody.

  1. #1
    Kart Driver
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    39
    Platform
    PC

    Power/Torque graph builder, may be useful for somebody.

    https://github.com/dpogretskiy/pcars...ases/tag/0.6.0
    **0.6.0

    Updated to 0.6.0:
    - GGV lines, and differential graph.

    Updated to 0.5.0:
    -No more annoying console window
    -Gear graphs are not randomly stretching out of screen when gear ratios determine weird values.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	vgR4Y4d.jpg 
Views:	3 
Size:	98.1 KB 
ID:	252148

    Updated to 0.4.0, changelog is such:
    -Shifting points are here!
    -Overall a lot slower, cause shifting points are hard.
    -White lines are not pretty

    Original idea was such, white lines represent wheel torque in meaningless numbers, but they cross around where should be.
    In text string:
    R: Some number that is somehow proportional to gear ratio of current gear, actually it's just (Engine RPM/Wheel RPM)
    Rot: Is maximum achieved Wheel RPM, not really used anymore.
    Other: Self explanatory.

    As a myth busting part: Peak torque is maximum acceleration in any given gear, so suggestion to shift at peak power has it's reason, but too vague to be generally applicable.

    So the thing maps torque graph for each gear and draws them to fit on screen,
    this unfortunately renders coordinate nets useless, but small orange dot tells you where you are.

    Disable fullscreen optimizations in file Compatibility settings, this should help a bit for Win10 users.

    Free for any purpose, written in rust.
    I was in rush, so code quality is not the highest, but does the job.
    Run game before you run the app.

    What it does is gathers data from telemetry when you full-throtte and don't press clutch, to get the most smooth one you should probably just start on daytona from 0 speed in 5th or 6th gear to max revs.

    This may be needed to run it, but everyone probably has it already:
    https://www.microsoft.com/en-gb/down....aspx?id=48145


    in action:
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tOktdaBbDJg
    Last edited by g1oomey; 13-04-2018 at 19:57.
    The following 7 users likes this Post: Casey Ringley, cpcdem, F1_Racer68, Fight-Test, leaky, SpinnPaget, Zenzic


  2. #2
    Kart Driver
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    71
    Platform
    PC
    Quick question... The EXE looks for the DLL where? Same folder as the EXE?

  3. #3
    Kart Driver
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    39
    Platform
    PC
    Quote Originally Posted by belaki View Post
    Quick question... The EXE looks for the DLL where? Same folder as the EXE?
    Yup, i guess, like all EXEs do, this approach works at least.

    EDIT:
    Huh, i found that:
    https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/lib...(v=vs.85).aspx
    Last edited by g1oomey; 19-03-2018 at 13:51.

  4. #4
    Kart Driver
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    39
    Platform
    PC

    Lightbulb

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	MB CLK-LM.jpg 
Views:	2 
Size:	82.6 KB 
ID:	252188

    On all gt3 and CLK-LM Mercedes'es gears are a bit off,
    For example on SLS AMG gt3 and AMG gt3 you generally don't want to shift until you hit the limiter.
    And on gt1 as seen on graph, you wan't to shift through gears 4 and 5 way before shift lights even come up.
    Fot gt3's it would be nice to extend rpm range, that would make a deal in terms of balancing.

  5. #5
    Moderator Bealdor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Leipzig
    Posts
    8,244
    Platform
    PC
    The Mercedes GT3 cars have suboptimal gear ratios for a reason...
    That's how they're homologated IRL.
    Main Rig: CPU I7 4790K@Stock | GPU Nvidia GTX 1060 6GB | RAM 16GB DDR3 1866Mhz | MB Gigabyte GA-Z97X Gaming 3 | SSD Samsung 850 EVO 120GB | HDD Seagate SATA 1TB | O.S. Win 10 Pro 64bit | Wheel Logitech G27
    Second Rig: CPU Q6600@2,80GHz | GPU Nvidia GTX 460 1GB | RAM 4GB DDR2 800Mhz | MB ASUS P5Q SE2 | HDD WD SATA 320GB | O.S. Win 7 64bit
    STEAM ID: Bealdor

    The forum search is a powerful tool, if you know how to use it...

    Please check out our Project CARS 2 FAQ and Tips

    PCARS 1 Known Issues threads: PC / PS4 / XB1

  6. #6
    Kart Driver
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    39
    Platform
    PC
    Updated to 0.5.0

  7. #7
    GT4 Pilot F1_Racer68's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Canadian Tire Motorsports Park (Mosport)
    Posts
    2,147
    Platform
    PC
    OK, dumb question.......

    When I try to run the EXE file, I get a quick flash of a window trying to open, and then it's gone. No tool visible, nothing running according to Task Manager. YEs, I am using the "Run as Administrator" option. Any idea what I am doing wrong?
    CanAm Virtual Racing League - League President Twitter: @canamvrl @F1_Racer68
    System Specs
    CPU - AMD FX-8370 w/Wraith Cooler MoBo - GB-78LMT-USB3 (Rev 6.0) RAM - 24GB 1600 DDR3, Video - Zotac GTX1060 AMP! 6GB DDR5, OS - Win10 Pro 64bit, SSD - Corsair 240GB Force LE, Controller - Fanatec CSW v2.5, CSL Elite LC Pedals, DIY Button Box, G27 Shifter (USB) Monitor - Samsung UN28H4000AF 28" LED x3

  8. #8
    Kart Driver
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    39
    Platform
    PC
    Quote Originally Posted by F1_Racer68 View Post
    OK, dumb question.......

    When I try to run the EXE file, I get a quick flash of a window trying to open, and then it's gone. No tool visible, nothing running according to Task Manager. YEs, I am using the "Run as Administrator" option. Any idea what I am doing wrong?
    It's probably cause game is not running, or shared memory is disabled, or it's pcars1 version.
    I use CrewChief only, and it works with shared memory v2, so i made it to work with shared memory v2 also

    It's on the top-right in options, while you are in main menu, just in case.
    Also you can try to run exe file from cmd console since it logs what it doesn't like.
    Last edited by g1oomey; 07-04-2018 at 21:53.

  9. #9
    GT4 Pilot F1_Racer68's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Canadian Tire Motorsports Park (Mosport)
    Posts
    2,147
    Platform
    PC
    Pcars2 and shared memory is enabled and working as I use Z1 Dashboard. Will try command line and see what it shows.

    Thanks.
    CanAm Virtual Racing League - League President Twitter: @canamvrl @F1_Racer68
    System Specs
    CPU - AMD FX-8370 w/Wraith Cooler MoBo - GB-78LMT-USB3 (Rev 6.0) RAM - 24GB 1600 DDR3, Video - Zotac GTX1060 AMP! 6GB DDR5, OS - Win10 Pro 64bit, SSD - Corsair 240GB Force LE, Controller - Fanatec CSW v2.5, CSL Elite LC Pedals, DIY Button Box, G27 Shifter (USB) Monitor - Samsung UN28H4000AF 28" LED x3

  10. #10
    Kart Driver
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    39
    Platform
    PC
    Quote Originally Posted by F1_Racer68 View Post
    Pcars2 and shared memory is enabled and working as I use Z1 Dashboard. Will try command line and see what it shows.

    Thanks.
    Oh, and visual c++ libraries from microsoft are also required, they present on gaming pcs in general, since a lot of games require them, they are just mandatory for stuff built using visual studio for some reason.
    The link is in OP, maybe you are dedicated sim racer without that kind of bs on your pc

Similar Threads

  1. Reducing torque steer?
    By TheGoodLife in forum The Garage - Car Setup Talk
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 19-10-2017, 06:37
  2. Low torque values
    By AVO in forum Technical Help & Support (PC)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 14-10-2017, 22:51
  3. Torque needed to spin tires - need help
    By Kunca8 in forum Off Topic Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 13-04-2016, 09:59
  4. Torque Thrustmaster T500 versus T300
    By guntag in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 50
    Last Post: 22-03-2016, 09:02

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •