Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: New Fanatec McLaren Wheel Setup Issues

  1. #1
    GT5 Pilot inthebagbud's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    all over the place like my driving!
    Posts
    1,710
    Platform
    PC

    New Fanatec McLaren Wheel Setup Issues

    Has anybody taken delivery of the new Fanatec McLaren wheel?

    Got mine today and setup has not been easy, updated firmware for base which went OK , plugged the new wheel in and its just going through a continuous start-up shut down routine. Its been at this for nearly half an hour

    Does anybody have any ideas or suggestions?

    UPDATED

    Panic over managed to manual start bootloader and reinstalled the driver and seems to be OK
    Last edited by inthebagbud; 25-04-2018 at 21:32.
    ]CPU:i7 8700K | RAM:Corsair 16GB 3000MHz | GPU:Asus ROG GTX1080 Ti 11GB | Board:Asus Rog Strix Z370-E | Win 10 x64 |
    SEn:Aut | FF:100 | Sho:100 | Abs:50 | dri:0.03 | For:100 | SPr:100 | dPr:Off | brF:100|
    FFB: JS Low Comp 100|50/60|50/40|25 plus anti jolt | RAW 100/77/30/50 |
    Playseat® Alcantara| Fanatec ClubSport Wheel Base V2, Wheel Rim GT, Pedals V3 ,Shifter SQ
    The following 2 users likes this Post: BigDad, BrainsBush


  2. #2
    Superkart Pilot
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Location
    Tilburg
    Posts
    116
    Platform
    PC
    And hopefully also PCars2 will get support for the two 12-way switch knobs?
    I really like this wheel when racing multiple sims (PCars2, AC, R3E).
    PC: Omen i7-1080ti, OculusCV1, 43" 4K screen and Optoma 1080p beamer
    NextLevelRacing GT Ultimate v2 & V3 motion platform + Fanatec CSL Elite & LC pedals, TH8A shifter

    PS4Pro, T300GTE, T3PA, 599xx wheel / F1 rim

  3. #3
    GT5 Pilot inthebagbud's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    all over the place like my driving!
    Posts
    1,710
    Platform
    PC
    Quote Originally Posted by BrainsBush View Post
    And hopefully also PCars2 will get support for the two 12-way switch knobs?
    I really like this wheel when racing multiple sims (PCars2, AC, R3E).
    That's a shame I was going to figure out button assignments today, hopefully the buttons are mapped to the same pc inputs otherwise it will be a nightmare changing wheels out if you have map buttons each time
    ]CPU:i7 8700K | RAM:Corsair 16GB 3000MHz | GPU:Asus ROG GTX1080 Ti 11GB | Board:Asus Rog Strix Z370-E | Win 10 x64 |
    SEn:Aut | FF:100 | Sho:100 | Abs:50 | dri:0.03 | For:100 | SPr:100 | dPr:Off | brF:100|
    FFB: JS Low Comp 100|50/60|50/40|25 plus anti jolt | RAW 100/77/30/50 |
    Playseat® Alcantara| Fanatec ClubSport Wheel Base V2, Wheel Rim GT, Pedals V3 ,Shifter SQ

Similar Threads

  1. Fanatec Mclaren Rim ! Good for pCARS 2 ?
    By BigDad in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 25-11-2017, 13:38
  2. Fanatec ClubSport Wheel Base v2.5 Setup guide?
    By F1_Racer68 in forum PC - Technical Help & Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 23-05-2017, 10:16
  3. [SOLVED] Fanatec CSL Elite wheel issues - bad FFB, No telemetry FFB graph, etc..
    By chopper82p in forum PC - Technical Help & Support
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: 08-12-2016, 21:54
  4. Fanatec Users: How I fixed my wheel issues
    By navig8 in forum PC - Technical Help & Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 16-05-2015, 00:27
  5. Fanatec 911 Turbo S Wheel Issues Thread
    By 356speedster in forum PS4 - Technical Help & Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-05-2015, 10:07

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •