Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Canít Tune Setup - everything greyed out

  1. #1
    Rookie
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    2
    Platform
    PC

    Canít Tune Setup - everything greyed out

    So yesterday I loaded into an online race and I could select tune setup, but then everything is greyed out and canít be selected, except for load setup, which then only shows the default setup but I canít edit them.

    Iíve seem to have lost all my setups and canít create any new ones.

    What gives? Anyone?

    Iíve tried deleting the game and reinstalling but same problem still there.

  2. #2
    WMD Member Swift2603's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Bedburg
    Posts
    205
    Platform
    PC
    That specific lobby was set to "force default setups" which only lets you choose between loose and stable.
    Rig: Intel Core i5 4670K - Gigabyte GTX1060 G1 Gaming 6G - Gigabyte GA-Z97P-D3 - 16GB A-Data 2133 - Fanatec CSL Elite Base - Fanatec CSL P1 Wheel - Fanatac CLS Elite Pedals LC - Windows 10


    Member of Revolution Sim Racing

  3. #3
    Rookie
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    2
    Platform
    PC
    Quote Originally Posted by Swift2603 View Post
    That specific lobby was set to "force default setups" which only lets you choose between loose and stable.
    Thanks...Yeah Iíve seen lobbies like that but this is different. In those lobbies youíre talking about, just the tuning setup option in the main menu is greyed out. With my problem, I can select tune setup but everything within the tuning menu is greyed out. Happens on all lobbies.

    Havenít had a chance to try a offline race yet. Iíll try it and update later.

  4. #4
    Superkart Pilot
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    144
    Platform
    PS4 Pro
    You could try deleting the setup file within PS4 data management.
    PS4 Pro - T300 Alcantara - T3PA - TH8A - Wheel Stand Pro

  5. #5
    Kart Driver pyrates's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    29
    Platform
    PS4
    Quote Originally Posted by Jerry737 View Post
    Thanks...Yeah Iíve seen lobbies like that but this is different. In those lobbies youíre talking about, just the tuning setup option in the main menu is greyed out. With my problem, I can select tune setup but everything within the tuning menu is greyed out. Happens on all lobbies.

    Havenít had a chance to try a offline race yet. Iíll try it and update later.
    That's actually not true. With patch 5 the tuning setup is not greyed out. Now you can select it and in there choose between loose and stable setup. So exactly like you described. Before patch 5 you could not choose between the 2 (they were choosen based on your input device) and the option was greyed out.
    ---
    PSN ID: pyrates2000
    Always looking for clean racers

Similar Threads

  1. Clip Cup Setup - Tune out the lift off overstreer
    By smithersmk in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-10-2017, 20:29
  2. Best tuning setup for Lotus 98T Renault Turbo (post cars you want me to tune)
    By Greenymesh in forum Project CARS on Playstation 4
    Replies: 117
    Last Post: 10-02-2016, 11:11
  3. mclaren gt3 tune/setup
    By JohnJLB in forum The Garage - Car Setup Talk
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-01-2016, 19:03
  4. Formula C Base setup/Tune
    By KrypticTMG in forum The Garage - Car Setup Talk
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 28-10-2015, 17:48
  5. formula A Le mans tune setup
    By CopperySinger5 in forum The Garage - Car Setup Talk
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 07-08-2015, 04:46

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •