Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Clio wont fill fuel on pit stop (answered) now looking at lap times

  1. #1
    GT5 Pilot inthebagbud's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    all over the place like my driving!
    Posts
    1,710
    Platform
    PC

    Clio wont fill fuel on pit stop (answered) now looking at lap times

    I am running clio in career race at Brands Indy.

    Running practice with following pit strategy Add fuel - 5ltrs, Change tyres none, damage repair everything, pit strategy set to default.

    Whether I just come into pits or request pit stop no fuel is being added - when I come into pits i have less than a litre - but repairs are being actioned

    Am I doing something wrong ?
    Last edited by inthebagbud; 14-05-2018 at 19:57. Reason: changed thread title
    ]CPU:i7 8700K | RAM:Corsair 16GB 3000MHz | GPU:Asus ROG GTX1080 Ti 11GB | Board:Asus Rog Strix Z370-E | Win 10 x64 |
    SEn:Aut | FF:100 | Sho:100 | Abs:50 | dri:0.03 | For:100 | SPr:100 | dPr:Off | brF:100|
    FFB: JS Low Comp 100|50/60|50/40|25 plus anti jolt | RAW 100/77/30/50 |
    Playseat® Alcantara| Fanatec ClubSport Wheel Base V2, Wheel Rim GT, Pedals V3 ,Shifter SQ

  2. #2
    Moderator Mahjik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Kansas City, MO
    Posts
    7,058
    Platform
    PC
    Are you sure that series allows fueling? Some series do not.
    Intel i7-4790K @4.4GHz | 16gb ram | 2x EVGA GTX 970 | 5040x1050 | Windows 8.1 64-bit | Thrustmaster TX Servo Base | Thrustmaster TH8A Shifter
    ProtoSimTech PT-1 Pedals | rSeat Evo V2 | 2x Buttkickers | SimVibe | Black Max II Button Controller | Sennheiser PC 360 Headset


    Forum Rules
    PC2 FAQ & Tips
    The following user likes this Post: Asturbo


  3. #3
    GT5 Pilot inthebagbud's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    all over the place like my driving!
    Posts
    1,710
    Platform
    PC
    Quote Originally Posted by Mahjik View Post
    Are you sure that series allows fueling? Some series do not.
    Makes sense as - they would have to go out with enough fuel for session and could only come in to allow for mechanical changes

    My only thought to that is what are the AI doing as if they are going out with full fuel load they set lap times in excess of WR in first couple of laps
    ]CPU:i7 8700K | RAM:Corsair 16GB 3000MHz | GPU:Asus ROG GTX1080 Ti 11GB | Board:Asus Rog Strix Z370-E | Win 10 x64 |
    SEn:Aut | FF:100 | Sho:100 | Abs:50 | dri:0.03 | For:100 | SPr:100 | dPr:Off | brF:100|
    FFB: JS Low Comp 100|50/60|50/40|25 plus anti jolt | RAW 100/77/30/50 |
    Playseat® Alcantara| Fanatec ClubSport Wheel Base V2, Wheel Rim GT, Pedals V3 ,Shifter SQ

  4. #4
    Moderator Bealdor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Leipzig
    Posts
    8,244
    Platform
    PC
    Refuelling should be allowed during practice but not during quali and race.
    Main Rig: CPU I7 4790K@Stock | GPU Nvidia GTX 1060 6GB | RAM 16GB DDR3 1866Mhz | MB Gigabyte GA-Z97X Gaming 3 | SSD Samsung 850 EVO 120GB | HDD Seagate SATA 1TB | O.S. Win 10 Pro 64bit | Wheel Logitech G27
    Second Rig: CPU Q6600@2,80GHz | GPU Nvidia GTX 460 1GB | RAM 4GB DDR2 800Mhz | MB ASUS P5Q SE2 | HDD WD SATA 320GB | O.S. Win 7 64bit
    STEAM ID: Bealdor

    The forum search is a powerful tool, if you know how to use it...

    Please check out our Project CARS 2 FAQ and Tips

    PCARS 1 Known Issues threads: PC / PS4 / XB1

  5. #5
    Moderator Mahjik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Kansas City, MO
    Posts
    7,058
    Platform
    PC
    Quote Originally Posted by inthebagbud View Post
    My only thought to that is what are the AI doing as if they are going out with full fuel load they set lap times in excess of WR in first couple of laps
    What AI strength are you using?
    Intel i7-4790K @4.4GHz | 16gb ram | 2x EVGA GTX 970 | 5040x1050 | Windows 8.1 64-bit | Thrustmaster TX Servo Base | Thrustmaster TH8A Shifter
    ProtoSimTech PT-1 Pedals | rSeat Evo V2 | 2x Buttkickers | SimVibe | Black Max II Button Controller | Sennheiser PC 360 Headset


    Forum Rules
    PC2 FAQ & Tips

  6. #6
    GT5 Pilot inthebagbud's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    all over the place like my driving!
    Posts
    1,710
    Platform
    PC
    Quote Originally Posted by Mahjik View Post
    What AI strength are you using?
    90/100 AI

    for a benchmark Ashley Sutton set
    51.885 seconds
    in a 2015 test which beat the then current Q & R and AI at 100% are at 49:577 to 50:362

    http://www.renaultsport.co.uk/press-...ds-hatch-test/
    Last edited by inthebagbud; 14-05-2018 at 19:11.
    ]CPU:i7 8700K | RAM:Corsair 16GB 3000MHz | GPU:Asus ROG GTX1080 Ti 11GB | Board:Asus Rog Strix Z370-E | Win 10 x64 |
    SEn:Aut | FF:100 | Sho:100 | Abs:50 | dri:0.03 | For:100 | SPr:100 | dPr:Off | brF:100|
    FFB: JS Low Comp 100|50/60|50/40|25 plus anti jolt | RAW 100/77/30/50 |
    Playseat® Alcantara| Fanatec ClubSport Wheel Base V2, Wheel Rim GT, Pedals V3 ,Shifter SQ

  7. #7
    GT4 Pilot AbeWoz's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    2,412
    Platform
    PC
    100% Ai strength will set 'ideal' lap times...so pretty much the Theoretical best time that can be done by a human driver IRL IIRC.


    You'd have to look at all the sector times from the brands test IRL and see what the TB lap time is.
    ***ALL MY TIRE RELATED DISCUSSION ARE REFERRING TO MODERN GT/LMP TIRES***
    PC Rig: intel i7-6700k @ 1.21 gigawatts of electricity | Gigabyte Z170X G1 Gaming | EVGA 1080 Ti SC2 Gaming | Fanatec CSL Elite Base | CSL Elite Load-Cell Pedals | McLaren GT3 Rim
    Other endeavours: lacrosse, hockey, snowboarding, DCS (mostly A-10)

  8. #8
    GT5 Pilot inthebagbud's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    all over the place like my driving!
    Posts
    1,710
    Platform
    PC
    TB for 2018 was 51.827 with pole being 51.901, at 100% AI are thumping this by 2 seconds and i can get in 51.3

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	bhatchindy.JPG 
Views:	12 
Size:	64.2 KB 
ID:	254473
    ]CPU:i7 8700K | RAM:Corsair 16GB 3000MHz | GPU:Asus ROG GTX1080 Ti 11GB | Board:Asus Rog Strix Z370-E | Win 10 x64 |
    SEn:Aut | FF:100 | Sho:100 | Abs:50 | dri:0.03 | For:100 | SPr:100 | dPr:Off | brF:100|
    FFB: JS Low Comp 100|50/60|50/40|25 plus anti jolt | RAW 100/77/30/50 |
    Playseat® Alcantara| Fanatec ClubSport Wheel Base V2, Wheel Rim GT, Pedals V3 ,Shifter SQ

Similar Threads

  1. No Fuel During Pit Stop Bug
    By Tar Heel in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 23-02-2018, 18:11
  2. DEFAULT SETUP - FUEL TANK - PIT STOP
    By CoTiNhO in forum Feature Suggestions
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 14-02-2017, 08:24
  3. Drive thru Pit lane and car wont stop
    By MrDeezie in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 12-03-2016, 21:26
  4. Pitstop - Too much fuel during stop?
    By Tork in forum Project CARS on Xbox One
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 24-07-2015, 20:15
  5. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 20-07-2015, 19:16

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •