Page 1 of 13 12311 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 124

Thread: Fanatec CSW v 2.5 USB cuts out

  1. #1
    GT4 Pilot F1_Racer68's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Canadian Tire Motorsports Park (Mosport)
    Posts
    2,329
    Platform
    PC

    Exclamation Fanatec CSW v 2.5 USB cuts out

    I have been experiencing this issue for many months now (since December at least).

    During a race, I will suddenly lose all input and FFB to my Fanatec CSW v2.5. The USB signal just completely goes away, and the on wheel display and LED rev lights cut out. Main power to the wheel is still fine, but due to the lost USB there is no signal to the wheel and hence no FFB, no steering control, no pedal control (pedals connected to base), and no button/paddle shift controls.

    The first thing I did was ensure that all USB Power saving settings are disabled both in Windows and BIOS. No change. I upgraded my PSU thinking maybe I was having a power load issue. No change.

    When the issue occurs, it lasts anywhere from less than 1 second, up to 10 seconds. It has cost me several good results so far. There is NO Windows USB disconnect/reconnect tone when this happens, so Windows does not see a device disconnect.

    I have tried multiple versions of Fanatec drivers/firmware with no change.

    Once the issue starts, it tends to get progressively worse as the race goes on.

    Until last night, I was under the distinct impression that it was a local issue to my hardware, however during our 2.4 Hours of Daytona race last night, another league member commented that he too was experiencing this issue and has been for quite some time as well.

    I have NOT experienced this issue in any other sim so far, so am finally starting to accept the fact that it appears to be a pC2 specific bug. I am not one to cry "bug" until all other possibilities have been ruled out, but at this point, I think I have to say it is a pC2 bug.

    While racing, I shut down all other background apps. The only things running are pCARS2, TeamSpeak and Z1 Dashboard. Z1 Dashboard and TeamSpeak are also in use with any other sim I run, and as stated, there is no issue in any of those sims.

    Has anyone else experienced this issue? Has anyone figured out a fix?

    Looking forward to any ideas/feedback.

    Please DO NOT turn this thread into another pC2 bashing thread. That is most definitely NOT the point of this. I am looking for legitimate fixes ONLY.

    EDIT: Neglected to mention that this seems to only occur in longer races (30 minutes or more). It usually happens to me in the last half of the race. Most of our races are 90 minutes or more.
    Last edited by F1_Racer68; 20-05-2018 at 14:50.
    CanAm Virtual Racing League - League President Twitter: @canamvrl @F1_Racer68
    System Specs
    CPU - AMD FX-8370 w/Wraith Cooler MoBo - GB-78LMT-USB3 (Rev 6.0) RAM - 24GB 1600 DDR3, Video - Zotac GTX1060 AMP! 6GB DDR5, OS - Win10 Pro 64bit, SSD - Corsair 240GB Force LE, Controller - Fanatec CSW v2.5, CSL Elite LC Pedals, DIY Button Box, G27 Shifter (USB) Monitor - Samsung UN28H4000AF 28" LED x3
    The following 2 users likes this Post: DinoM, ELAhrairah


  2. #2
    GT4 Pilot F1_Racer68's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Canadian Tire Motorsports Park (Mosport)
    Posts
    2,329
    Platform
    PC
    Just to add additional info. I am connected directly to the onboard USB 2.0 port on my PC. No add in cards, no external hubs. USB ports are USB2.0. I have tried other ports as well, same issue.

    Also, I can run 4 hour stints during iRacing 24 hour races with no issues, so I do not think it is an overheating issue.

    I am also not running any Jack Spade files or any other FFB tweaks. In game FFB settings are pretty much default of 100/50/50/50.
    CanAm Virtual Racing League - League President Twitter: @canamvrl @F1_Racer68
    System Specs
    CPU - AMD FX-8370 w/Wraith Cooler MoBo - GB-78LMT-USB3 (Rev 6.0) RAM - 24GB 1600 DDR3, Video - Zotac GTX1060 AMP! 6GB DDR5, OS - Win10 Pro 64bit, SSD - Corsair 240GB Force LE, Controller - Fanatec CSW v2.5, CSL Elite LC Pedals, DIY Button Box, G27 Shifter (USB) Monitor - Samsung UN28H4000AF 28" LED x3

  3. #3
    Kart Driver
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    39
    Platform
    PC
    I am the other member F1 Racer mentioned. The first time I experienced this was at our league race at Road America. That was Dec. 16. Here is the replay of the incident

    https://youtu.be/8EiWRlDWxkQ?t=8015

    Last nights race I had 3 incidents in which my controls cut out for a moment. Here are two of them...

    This was the 2nd, I managed to save it here.

    https://youtu.be/trfrekClX3M?t=10248

    No luck with this one as the cut out period was far longer.

    https://youtu.be/trfrekClX3M?t=10714

    Note: My wheel base and pedals are connected separately, so there are 2 USBs in play in my scenario and it's quite clear I'm losing both steering and throttle control in all of these instances. Also, I use similar FFB settings as F1 Racer (100/50/50/75), no Spade tweaks. Also, considering the span of time of these incidents, my wheelbase has been on multiple drivers and the game has been on multiple patches as well as Windows being on different update versions since December.

  4. #4
    Kart Driver
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    56
    Platform
    PC
    Quote Originally Posted by Lessen View Post
    I am the other member F1 Racer mentioned. The first time I experienced this was at our league race at Road America. That was Dec. 16. Here is the replay of the incident

    https://youtu.be/8EiWRlDWxkQ?t=8015

    Last nights race I had 3 incidents in which my controls cut out for a moment. Here are two of them...

    This was the 2nd, I managed to save it here.

    https://youtu.be/trfrekClX3M?t=10248

    No luck with this one as the cut out period was far longer.

    https://youtu.be/trfrekClX3M?t=10714

    Note: My wheel base and pedals are connected separately, so there are 2 USBs in play in my scenario and it's quite clear I'm losing both steering and throttle control in all of these instances. Also, I use similar FFB settings as F1 Racer (100/50/50/75), no Spade tweaks. Also, considering the span of time of these incidents, my wheelbase has been on multiple drivers and the game has been on multiple patches as well as Windows being on different update versions since December.
    Try running this and seeing what the USBs are doing at the time..

    http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/usb_devices_view.html

  5. #5
    GT3 Pilot morpwr's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    new york
    Posts
    3,861
    Platform
    PC
    Quote Originally Posted by F1_Racer68 View Post
    I have been experiencing this issue for many months now (since December at least).

    During a race, I will suddenly lose all input and FFB to my Fanatec CSW v2.5. The USB signal just completely goes away, and the on wheel display and LED rev lights cut out. Main power to the wheel is still fine, but due to the lost USB there is no signal to the wheel and hence no FFB, no steering control, no pedal control (pedals connected to base), and no button/paddle shift controls.

    The first thing I did was ensure that all USB Power saving settings are disabled both in Windows and BIOS. No change. I upgraded my PSU thinking maybe I was having a power load issue. No change.

    When the issue occurs, it lasts anywhere from less than 1 second, up to 10 seconds. It has cost me several good results so far. There is NO Windows USB disconnect/reconnect tone when this happens, so Windows does not see a device disconnect.

    I have tried multiple versions of Fanatec drivers/firmware with no change.

    Once the issue starts, it tends to get progressively worse as the race goes on.

    Until last night, I was under the distinct impression that it was a local issue to my hardware, however during our 2.4 Hours of Daytona race last night, another league member commented that he too was experiencing this issue and has been for quite some time as well.

    I have NOT experienced this issue in any other sim so far, so am finally starting to accept the fact that it appears to be a pC2 specific bug. I am not one to cry "bug" until all other possibilities have been ruled out, but at this point, I think I have to say it is a pC2 bug.

    While racing, I shut down all other background apps. The only things running are pCARS2, TeamSpeak and Z1 Dashboard. Z1 Dashboard and TeamSpeak are also in use with any other sim I run, and as stated, there is no issue in any of those sims.

    Has anyone else experienced this issue? Has anyone figured out a fix?

    Looking forward to any ideas/feedback.

    Please DO NOT turn this thread into another pC2 bashing thread. That is most definitely NOT the point of this. I am looking for legitimate fixes ONLY.

    EDIT: Neglected to mention that this seems to only occur in longer races (30 minutes or more). It usually happens to me in the last half of the race. Most of our races are 90 minutes or more.

    Did you turn off the power option for windows to control the usbs? Its in devices and you have to go through every one to turn it off.
    MOBO: asus rog maximus x hero / CPU: intel i7 8700k 5.1ghz / RAM:corsair platinum 32GB DDR4 3866-ocd4000 / COOLING: thermaltake floe 360 / GPU: asus GeForce gtx1080ti oc / PSU: evga super nova 850g2 / STORAGE: Samsung evo 500gb- Samsung evo 1tb / CASE: thermaltake core x71 / RIG:Gt omega /SimRacing Bay 30nm OSW / Heusinkveld pro pedals / Fanatec shifter /VR:rift / BACKUP: ps4 http://pcars.oscarolim.pt/

  6. #6
    GT5 Pilot Charger's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    1,637
    Platform
    PC
    I quote 'The first thing I did was ensure that all USB Power saving settings are disabled both in Windows and BIOS. No change. I upgraded my PSU thinking maybe I was having a power load issue. No change.'

    I think he covered that but I may be wrong?
    The following 2 users likes this Post: F1_Racer68, morpwr


  7. #7
    GT3 Pilot morpwr's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    new york
    Posts
    3,861
    Platform
    PC
    Quote Originally Posted by Charger View Post
    I quote 'The first thing I did was ensure that all USB Power saving settings are disabled both in Windows and BIOS. No change. I upgraded my PSU thinking maybe I was having a power load issue. No change.'

    I think he covered that but I may be wrong?

    Somehow I missed that.
    MOBO: asus rog maximus x hero / CPU: intel i7 8700k 5.1ghz / RAM:corsair platinum 32GB DDR4 3866-ocd4000 / COOLING: thermaltake floe 360 / GPU: asus GeForce gtx1080ti oc / PSU: evga super nova 850g2 / STORAGE: Samsung evo 500gb- Samsung evo 1tb / CASE: thermaltake core x71 / RIG:Gt omega /SimRacing Bay 30nm OSW / Heusinkveld pro pedals / Fanatec shifter /VR:rift / BACKUP: ps4 http://pcars.oscarolim.pt/
    The following user likes this Post: Charger


  8. #8
    Kart Driver
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    67
    Platform
    PC
    No problem here, but im using my Pedals connected to USB. Maybe give it a try, anyways the resolution is better if not shared with the Wheelstation. Maybe this fixed your problem.
    Skylake i7-6700K @ 4700 MHz |Gigabyte-Z170X-UD3 | 2x8GB DDR4 G.Skill RipJaws 2800MHz | EVGA 1080 SC | 1xSDD Samsung 830 (256 GB) + 1xM.2 Samsung 960 Evo (512GB) + 1xHDD (3TB) | Creative X-Fi Titanium |Denon DD 5.1 Reciever + AKG K612 Pro| Acer Predator GN-246HL (1ms, 144Hz)| Reckhorn A-408 + 2xBass-Shaker + Simvibe | Fanatec CSW 2.5 + Clubsport Pedals V3i | Oculus Rift CV1 + Touch + 3 Sensoren

  9. #9
    Kart Driver
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    39
    Platform
    PC
    Quote Originally Posted by Koboldx View Post
    No problem here, but im using my Pedals connected to USB. Maybe give it a try, anyways the resolution is better if not shared with the Wheelstation. Maybe this fixed your problem.

    As previously posted, my pedals are connected separately and I have this issue. Also, off topic the pedal resolution is the same regardless how they are connected. That used to be an advantage, but no longer is.

  10. #10
    WMD Member Morgan Henstridge's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    In The Redline
    Posts
    992
    Platform
    PC
    If you dont get the issue in Iracing, it may be woth setting PC2 to use the generic wheel and pedals, instead of the Fanatec Preset in the Controller settings.

    You will have to map everything manually the first time, but its 1 more thing you can eliminate from the equation.
    PC - || Corsair 600C || 1080 TI Founders Edition || AMD Ryzen 7 1800x || 16GB DDR4 4000mhz || Asus Crosshair VI Hero || EKWB 360 + 240 RAD Custom Loop (CPU / GPU) || Corsair AX1200 || Logitech G910 Orion Spectruim || Logitech G700 || Fanatec CSW v2 BMW GT & Formula Rims || Fanatec CSS SQ v1.5 || Fanatec CSP V3 Brake Performance Kit || Fanatec Handbrake || Simvibe || Logitech 5.1 Speakers || 2x Yamaha HS80 || Oculus Rift CV1 ||AOC 34" Ultra-Wide IPS || Synology DS1817+ || Windows 10 Pro x64 ||
    The following user likes this Post: F1_Racer68


Similar Threads

  1. FFB cuts out mid race.
    By Chomps_McGee in forum Project CARS on Playstation 4
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-09-2017, 10:37
  2. sound cuts in and out
    By ianloughran in forum XB1 - Technical Help & Support
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-11-2015, 23:05
  3. Help-- Sound Cuts Out
    By Mike W in forum PC - Technical Help & Support
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 02-06-2015, 03:31
  4. Sound Cuts Out
    By Mike W in forum PC - Technical Help & Support
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 29-05-2015, 22:46
  5. Voice chat cuts out
    By Fert in forum XB1 - Technical Help & Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-05-2015, 20:07

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •