Page 3 of 12 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 119

Thread: Fanatec CSW v 2.5 USB cuts out

  1. #21
    Kart Driver
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    39
    Platform
    PC
    Just to reiterate, I connect both wheel and pedals to mobo and well... see post #2 for examples.

    I'm curious about the profile deletion. We're talking controller config within the game files?

  2. #22
    GT4 Pilot F1_Racer68's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Canadian Tire Motorsports Park (Mosport)
    Posts
    2,287
    Platform
    PC
    Quote Originally Posted by Fight-Test View Post
    I connect directly to the mobo usb also and haven't had this issue. Worth a try at least.

    F1, I just did a little inter-web search and found two fanatec owners that had some issue and both were solved by deleting the game profile. I assume the actual one in game not the config which I think is what was mentioned above. One was Pcars2. Might be the culprit.
    Thanks Fight. I had no luck finding anything, so I am impressed

    I'll try that as well.
    CanAm Virtual Racing League - League President Twitter: @canamvrl @F1_Racer68
    System Specs
    CPU - AMD FX-8370 w/Wraith Cooler MoBo - GB-78LMT-USB3 (Rev 6.0) RAM - 24GB 1600 DDR3, Video - Zotac GTX1060 AMP! 6GB DDR5, OS - Win10 Pro 64bit, SSD - Corsair 240GB Force LE, Controller - Fanatec CSW v2.5, CSL Elite LC Pedals, DIY Button Box, G27 Shifter (USB) Monitor - Samsung UN28H4000AF 28" LED x3
    The following user likes this Post: Fight-Test


  3. #23
    Moderator Sankyo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    7,361
    Platform
    PC
    Those who suffer this problem, what driver and wheel base firmware are you using?
    CPU i7 7700K | RAM Corsair 16GB 2400MHz | GPU Asus GTX1080 Ti OC 11GB | Mobo Asus Strix Z270H | Audio SB Zx @ 5.1/AKG K401 | OS Win 10 x64 | Screen LG 27EA63V-P 27" 1920x1080 | Controllers Fanatec CSW v2.5 + UH, CSP v3, CSS SQ, CSH | Misc TrackIR 4 Pro, Playseat Revolution, DS button box

    With the right to say what you think comes the obligation to think about what you say.
    Don't take life too seriously. No-one gets out alive anyway.

  4. #24
    Kart Driver
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    39
    Platform
    PC
    Quote Originally Posted by Sankyo View Post
    Those who suffer this problem, what driver and wheel base firmware are you using?
    Most recent at the time of each incident.
    The following user likes this Post: F1_Racer68


  5. #25
    Moderator Sankyo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    7,361
    Platform
    PC
    Quote Originally Posted by Lessen View Post
    Most recent at the time of each incident.
    Unfortunately, that doesn't tell me much since there are official and beta drivers and firmwares floating around
    CPU i7 7700K | RAM Corsair 16GB 2400MHz | GPU Asus GTX1080 Ti OC 11GB | Mobo Asus Strix Z270H | Audio SB Zx @ 5.1/AKG K401 | OS Win 10 x64 | Screen LG 27EA63V-P 27" 1920x1080 | Controllers Fanatec CSW v2.5 + UH, CSP v3, CSS SQ, CSH | Misc TrackIR 4 Pro, Playseat Revolution, DS button box

    With the right to say what you think comes the obligation to think about what you say.
    Don't take life too seriously. No-one gets out alive anyway.

  6. #26
    GT4 Pilot F1_Racer68's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Canadian Tire Motorsports Park (Mosport)
    Posts
    2,287
    Platform
    PC
    Quote Originally Posted by Sankyo View Post
    Those who suffer this problem, what driver and wheel base firmware are you using?
    Always on latest official version (not beta). It has happened across at least 2 versions, since their most recent update was just this spring (March?).

    Our Daytona race was last weekend. The current driver version is v310, but I do not recall what the associated firmware version number is (using the latest version with that driver).
    CanAm Virtual Racing League - League President Twitter: @canamvrl @F1_Racer68
    System Specs
    CPU - AMD FX-8370 w/Wraith Cooler MoBo - GB-78LMT-USB3 (Rev 6.0) RAM - 24GB 1600 DDR3, Video - Zotac GTX1060 AMP! 6GB DDR5, OS - Win10 Pro 64bit, SSD - Corsair 240GB Force LE, Controller - Fanatec CSW v2.5, CSL Elite LC Pedals, DIY Button Box, G27 Shifter (USB) Monitor - Samsung UN28H4000AF 28" LED x3

  7. #27
    Kart Driver
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    39
    Platform
    PC
    Quote Originally Posted by Sankyo View Post
    Unfortunately, that doesn't tell me much since there are official and beta drivers and firmwares floating around
    Oh. I was not aware. I've always kept up to date with what's available from Fanatecs website.

    F1, the most current is something like 437 or something. I'm not 100% confident in that number off the top of my head. I do know it's low 400-something.
    The following user likes this Post: F1_Racer68


  8. #28
    Moderator Sankyo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    7,361
    Platform
    PC
    Please do test with the custom wheel profile, and see if the disconnects disappear.
    CPU i7 7700K | RAM Corsair 16GB 2400MHz | GPU Asus GTX1080 Ti OC 11GB | Mobo Asus Strix Z270H | Audio SB Zx @ 5.1/AKG K401 | OS Win 10 x64 | Screen LG 27EA63V-P 27" 1920x1080 | Controllers Fanatec CSW v2.5 + UH, CSP v3, CSS SQ, CSH | Misc TrackIR 4 Pro, Playseat Revolution, DS button box

    With the right to say what you think comes the obligation to think about what you say.
    Don't take life too seriously. No-one gets out alive anyway.

  9. #29
    Moderator Sankyo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    7,361
    Platform
    PC
    Also, could you test with the -ffb 300 start-up parameter and see if that improves things?
    CPU i7 7700K | RAM Corsair 16GB 2400MHz | GPU Asus GTX1080 Ti OC 11GB | Mobo Asus Strix Z270H | Audio SB Zx @ 5.1/AKG K401 | OS Win 10 x64 | Screen LG 27EA63V-P 27" 1920x1080 | Controllers Fanatec CSW v2.5 + UH, CSP v3, CSS SQ, CSH | Misc TrackIR 4 Pro, Playseat Revolution, DS button box

    With the right to say what you think comes the obligation to think about what you say.
    Don't take life too seriously. No-one gets out alive anyway.

  10. #30
    Kart Driver
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    39
    Platform
    PC
    Quote Originally Posted by Sankyo View Post
    Also, could you test with the -ffb 300 start-up parameter and see if that improves things?
    What precisely does that option do for the game? I've not heard of that one.
    The following user likes this Post: F1_Racer68


Similar Threads

  1. FFB cuts out mid race.
    By Chomps_McGee in forum Project CARS on Playstation 4
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-09-2017, 10:37
  2. sound cuts in and out
    By ianloughran in forum XB1 - Technical Help & Support
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-11-2015, 23:05
  3. Help-- Sound Cuts Out
    By Mike W in forum PC - Technical Help & Support
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 02-06-2015, 03:31
  4. Sound Cuts Out
    By Mike W in forum PC - Technical Help & Support
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 29-05-2015, 22:46
  5. Voice chat cuts out
    By Fert in forum XB1 - Technical Help & Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-05-2015, 20:07

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •