Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Problem with Oculus Rift

  1. #1
    Kart Driver Sepp666's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    56

    Problem with Oculus Rift

    Hello all, i click in steam on the play button, then in the next window i choose "Project CARS 2 in Oculus VR_Mode start" and then in the Oculus you see that pCARS2AVX.exe getting started, but then nothing happens and the screen stays black. when i switch to the windows 10 task manager it shows that pCARS2AVX.exe is inactive. Only RAM is shown to take some MB's... I have deleted the project CARS 2 folder under ...\documents..., i let steam check local data but nothing... I have no clue what i should else do...
    Please help me...

    P.S.: I also changed the setting of the pCARS2AVX.exe regarding override high DPI-scaling...
    Last edited by Sepp666; 09-06-2018 at 10:54.

  2. #2
    Superkart Pilot ELAhrairah's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    765
    Platform
    PC
    Are you using the beta version of Oculus home? If so try switching it off. Also make sure the resolution is 1920x1080 in Pcars2.
    The following 2 users likes this Post: Fight-Test, Sepp666


  3. #3
    Kart Driver
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Posts
    21
    Platform
    PC
    Open oculus Home before starting pc2 in steam should sort your problem it worked for me

  4. #4
    WMD Member MagusUK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    London
    Posts
    24
    Platform
    PC
    Also try pressing centre vr view key. Sometimes I find the load screen is behind me if I press the play button before my headset is on.
    PC: Intel 3930K @ 4.7GHz on a Asus Rampage IV Extreme, 32GB of G.Skill F3-17000CL9Q RAM
    OS: Windows 10 Professional (64bit). GPU: ASUS GTX980Ti VDU: Oculus Rift CV1 Controller: Fanatec Club Sport Wheel v2, Fanatec Club Sport Pedals v2 & Fanatec SQ Shifter
    The following user likes this Post: John Hargreaves


  5. #5
    Kart Driver
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    32
    Platform
    PC
    Same problem for me. Black screen after I start the game. Windows task manager show PC2 as not responding.
    Intel I5 4570 @ 3.20GHz, 12288MB RAM, DirectX 12, Windows 10 Pro 64bit, Geforce GTX1070 8GB, Asus Xonar PCIe audio. Oculus Rift. Thrustmaster T500RS

  6. #6
    Moderator Sankyo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    7,261
    Platform
    PC
    Quote Originally Posted by teazr View Post
    Same problem for me. Black screen after I start the game. Windows task manager show PC2 as not responding.
    Have you tried the various possible solutions offered in the previous postings? Also, did the game run before (on VR), or is it the first time your try to play pC2? Are you starting the game in Oculus VR mode?
    CPU i7 7700K | RAM Corsair 16GB 2400MHz | GPU Asus GTX1080 Ti OC 11GB | Mobo Asus Strix Z270H | Audio SB Zx @ 5.1/AKG K401 | OS Win 10 x64 | Screen LG 27EA63V-P 27" 1920x1080 | Controllers Fanatec CSW v2.5 + UH, CSP v3, CSS SQ, CSH | Misc TrackIR 4 Pro, Playseat Revolution, DS button box

    With the right to say what you think comes the obligation to think about what you say.
    Don't take life too seriously. No-one gets out alive anyway.

  7. #7
    Kart Driver
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    32
    Platform
    PC
    Forgot to opt out of Oculus beta. Works now.
    Intel I5 4570 @ 3.20GHz, 12288MB RAM, DirectX 12, Windows 10 Pro 64bit, Geforce GTX1070 8GB, Asus Xonar PCIe audio. Oculus Rift. Thrustmaster T500RS

  8. #8
    Kart Driver Sepp666's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    56
    Sorry guys for the late response. To opt out of Oculus beta did the trick. Many thanks for this tip!

  9. #9
    Rookie
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    1
    Platform
    PC
    Quote Originally Posted by Sepp666 View Post
    Sorry guys for the late response. To opt out of Oculus beta did the trick. Many thanks for this tip!
    Seriously, I have to opt out of the oculus beta/rift core 2.0 to get PC2 working? How come this only started happening when the new pack got released?


  10. #10
    WMD Member Sampo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    576
    Platform
    PC
    Maybe the beta got updated around the same time? Just saying that there might be several separate things happening and it's not always clear which one is the culprit. Not that the new patch couldn't have had problems either.
    CPU Intel i5 3570K @ 4.2 GHz | Motherboard Asus P8Z77-V LK | RAM 16GB 1600MHz DDR3 | GPU nVidia GTX980 4GB (390.77) | Audio Realtek 5.1 on MB | Screen AOC U3477PQU | OS Windows 7 Pro 64-bit | Wheel Logitech G27
    In-game settings: 2560x1080 / 3440x1440 | Texture Resolution HIGH | AF 16x | VSync ON | AA None | Reflections MED | Envmap MED | Vehicle HIGH | World HIGH | Shadows MED | Motion Blur NO | Render Frames Ahead 1 | Particles MED/MED/MED

    PC2Info, a PC program that shows most memory mapped stats the game provides.

Similar Threads

  1. View problem Oculus Rift
    By Maka122 in forum Technical Help & Support (PC)
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-03-2018, 07:51
  2. Oculus Rift - game doesn't switch to Rift Audio automatically
    By AlexxV in forum Technical Help & Support (PC)
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 01-10-2017, 04:36
  3. Oculus RIFT CV1 problem after auto recenter view
    By endriu in forum Technical Help & Support (PC)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 26-09-2017, 12:39
  4. problem with broadcast oculus rift dk2
    By Andrey13 in forum Virtual Reality Devices Support
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 23-09-2015, 20:57
  5. Oculus Rift tracking problem
    By Vim Fuego in forum PC - Technical Help & Support
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 31-08-2015, 06:44

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •