Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 21 to 26 of 26

Thread: Ping multiplayer problem

  1. #21
    GT4 Pilot F1_Racer68's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Canadian Tire Motorsports Park (Mosport)
    Posts
    2,290
    Platform
    PC
    I have also noticed that the in game ping that is displayed is usually much higher than outside of the game. Nearly double in fact. A lot of that is probably due to Steam overhead.

    As an example, our Dedicated server is located in Reno, Nevada. I am in Ottawa, Ontario. Outside of Steam my ping to the server is in the 80 - 90ms range. Within the game, when connected it shows a ping of closer to 200ms. When I check the DS API page, it shows my ping as being closer to the direct value (usually around 100ms).

    In all honesty, I have gotten to the point of ignoring the in game number.
    CanAm Virtual Racing League - League President Twitter: @canamvrl @F1_Racer68
    System Specs
    CPU - AMD FX-8370 w/Wraith Cooler MoBo - GB-78LMT-USB3 (Rev 6.0) RAM - 24GB 1600 DDR3, Video - Zotac GTX1060 AMP! 6GB DDR5, OS - Win10 Pro 64bit, SSD - Corsair 240GB Force LE, Controller - Fanatec CSW v2.5, CSL Elite LC Pedals, DIY Button Box, G27 Shifter (USB) Monitor - Samsung UN28H4000AF 28" LED x3

  2. #22
    Kart Driver
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Posts
    12
    Platform
    PC
    Ok, I know what UDP is. I had it activated to use telemetry software. So, should you turn it on or off?

  3. #23
    GT4 Pilot F1_Racer68's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Canadian Tire Motorsports Park (Mosport)
    Posts
    2,290
    Platform
    PC
    Quote Originally Posted by Ticlem View Post
    Ok, I know what UDP is. I had it activated to use telemetry software. So, should you turn it on or off?
    If you are currently using it, try turning it OFF for a race or two and see if it makes a difference. It will mean you won't be able to use the app for now, unless the app also supports the Shared Memory option.
    CanAm Virtual Racing League - League President Twitter: @canamvrl @F1_Racer68
    System Specs
    CPU - AMD FX-8370 w/Wraith Cooler MoBo - GB-78LMT-USB3 (Rev 6.0) RAM - 24GB 1600 DDR3, Video - Zotac GTX1060 AMP! 6GB DDR5, OS - Win10 Pro 64bit, SSD - Corsair 240GB Force LE, Controller - Fanatec CSW v2.5, CSL Elite LC Pedals, DIY Button Box, G27 Shifter (USB) Monitor - Samsung UN28H4000AF 28" LED x3

  4. #24
    Kart Driver
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Posts
    12
    Platform
    PC
    Quote Originally Posted by F1_Racer68 View Post
    If you are currently using it, try turning it OFF for a race or two and see if it makes a difference. It will mean you won't be able to use the app for now, unless the app also supports the Shared Memory option.
    The problem is that I do not use the application for 1 month but I will still try

  5. #25
    WMD Member Mad Al's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Suffolk, England
    Posts
    2,752
    Quote Originally Posted by Ticlem View Post
    The problem is that I do not use the application for 1 month but I will still try
    Even if you are not using the app, if you have UDP on, it will still throw all the data at the network regardless of if there is an app ready to catch it or not.

    i7 4770K - ASUS Z87-A - 16Gig DDR3 (2x 8G Crucial Ballistix PC3-12800) - ZOTAC GTX1080Ti FE with EVGA Hybrid Cooler - iiiyama ProLite B2783QSU - Oculus Rift CV1 - Samsung 840 250G SSD , WD 320G Blue, WD 2T Black, OCZ 120G Vertex 2 SSD, LiteOn iHAS122 DVD-RW - Creative Audigy 4 - Creative 5.1 speaker system - Logitech G19 - MS HABU Gaming Mouse - Fanatec GT3 RS V2 + CSP V3 + SSH Shifter - Windows 10 Home (64 bit).

    Second machine used for additional testing. i7-4790T - Asus H97-Plus - 16G DDR3 PC-12800 - Gigabyte GTX1060 - iiyama Prolite E2607WS - Oculus Rift CV1 - W10 Pro (64 bit) - xbox360 pad or Logitech DFP (all at stock speeds)

    HTPC - For testing of Steam Big Picture Mode (Hopefully from Media Portal 2) - i5-4590S - ASUS H81M-C - 8G DDR3 PC-10666 - Gigabyte GTX1050Ti - Windows 10 Home (64 bit) - xbox360 pad
    The following 2 users likes this Post: cpcdem, F1_Racer68


  6. #26
    Superkart Pilot
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Manila
    Posts
    314
    Platform
    PC
    Quote Originally Posted by F1_Racer68 View Post
    I have also noticed that the in game ping that is displayed is usually much higher than outside of the game. Nearly double in fact. A lot of that is probably due to Steam overhead.

    As an example, our Dedicated server is located in Reno, Nevada. I am in Ottawa, Ontario. Outside of Steam my ping to the server is in the 80 - 90ms range. Within the game, when connected it shows a ping of closer to 200ms. When I check the DS API page, it shows my ping as being closer to the direct value (usually around 100ms).

    In all honesty, I have gotten to the point of ignoring the in game number.
    Afaik the ping shown for people in-game is your own ping to the DS + the other player’s ping + whatever overhead there migt be, which usually is 20-30 ms or so for me.

    Your mileage may vary, but it holds true for me when comparing pings from the DS api and what I am seeing as ping in the game for different players.

Similar Threads

  1. Multiplayer problem
    By Bashmo92 in forum Project CARS 2 on Playstation 4
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 17-03-2018, 16:29
  2. Multiplayer X Ping X P2P
    By marcelok in forum Technical Help & Support (XBOX1)
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 19-02-2018, 14:29
  3. Feature request - Multiplayer ping filter
    By Visceral_Syn in forum Technical Help & Support (PC)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 13-10-2017, 23:09
  4. multiplayer ps4 problem
    By sodenn in forum Multiplayer
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 18-05-2015, 18:30

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •