Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Help With Fanatec V3 Pedal

  1. #1
    Kart Driver
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    50
    Platform
    XBOX1 X

    Help With Fanatec V3 Pedal

    First off, my platform is the Xbox One X and my pedal setup is the Fanatec V3 inverted. Connected through a CSW 2.5 and the universal hub.

    Iím most certain that this is a hardware or user problem and nothing to do with PC2. I see signs of the problem in my Fanatec Wheel property page while in PC mode and with the Xbox not connected in any way, shape, or form. I thought I may get more help in the PC section with the hardware side.

    I recently developed an issue where there is a slight amount of brake input while not pressing on the brakes. My quick work around was to either set a higher minimum setting on the Fanatec calibration or set a dead zone within PC2. I think this is just putting a band-aid on the situation though and was looking for some advice, thoughts, and input.

    When I enter the PC2 pedal calibration, Iím seeing a steady input of ď4Ē while not applying any brake. In my Fanatec setup page on my PC, I see a similar small amount of input but a very frequent flickering input. Iím not ready to ship them off to Germany back to Fanatec quite yet.

    With there being a slight amount of already present brake input, when I go into setup or option menus, it just starts scrolling through stuff instantly as itís seeing a LT button push I believe. Whatís strange though, if I calibrate everything ďnormallyĒ (without my band-aid fix), I donít see any brake input when not pressing brakes while in race on the PC2 graphs. Everything is normal while on track. Itís just within the menus that it goes haywire.

    I have owned the game and all the same hardware since launch so this isn't a brand new setup problem. This is something that just popped up.

    Any help or suggestion is appreciated before I bite the bullet and send them on the long journey for Fanatec to look at.

  2. #2
    Moderator Sankyo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    7,321
    Platform
    PC
    The menus and in-game probably use different input filtering.

    You could contact Fanatec Support about the problem, it may be a problem with the load cell which then would not require the pedals to be sent back.
    CPU i7 7700K | RAM Corsair 16GB 2400MHz | GPU Asus GTX1080 Ti OC 11GB | Mobo Asus Strix Z270H | Audio SB Zx @ 5.1/AKG K401 | OS Win 10 x64 | Screen LG 27EA63V-P 27" 1920x1080 | Controllers Fanatec CSW v2.5 + UH, CSP v3, CSS SQ, CSH | Misc TrackIR 4 Pro, Playseat Revolution, DS button box

    With the right to say what you think comes the obligation to think about what you say.
    Don't take life too seriously. No-one gets out alive anyway.

  3. #3
    WMD Member MaximusN's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Close enough to enjoy the sounds of the TT-circuit
    Posts
    1,699
    Platform
    PC
    You can also lower the value of the BRK setting through the on-wheel menu. Default is 50 but that results IMHO in a much too weak pedal even on the normal V3 pedals. I think I have mine set at about 30. I had 'ghost pedal pressing' before adjusting the value too, after that never had it again. I really don't understand why 50 is the default, because at that time I thought my modded T3pa pro had a MUCH better pedal feel than a pedalset costing about as much as the whole T500rs setup it replaced.
    Let's change the world today with a whisper
    CSW 2.5, 918 Wheel, V3 pedals, INNO3D 1080Ti, 4770K, 55" UHD LG/Vive
    /// MaximusDoriftus (Steam)

  4. #4
    Superkart Pilot justonce68's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Devon
    Posts
    388
    Platform
    PC
    I had this issue also and had to "deadzone" it out, i was also on Xbox, now using same pedals on PC not an issue.
    i7-8700k, liquid cooled, 1080Ti. Oculus Rift VR, Fanatec Clubsport V2.5, Universal Hub SQ Shifter, Pedals V3, GT Omega Pro cockpit

  5. #5
    Superkart Pilot Juiced46's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Location
    CT
    Posts
    547
    Platform
    XBOX1 X
    I had this same issue on my CSL Elite pedals with load cell upgrade.

    If you are on the Fanatec config screen and pull the pedal back, does it show the input went away? Mine would. There is a very tiny bit of "play" in the pedal that would cause a bit of brake "drag" when no pedal pressure was applied. I ended up adding just a hair of minimum deadzone in the PC Fanatec config screen and all of my problems went away with no negative effect when braking in game that I can notice. I first noticed it was an issue when I was watching a reply and say my brake lights on when not braking.

    You can see it in these 2 videos that I made. First shows resting my finger on the pedal and its already applying input. I could not even rest my foot on the pedal it was extremely sensitive. You can see it on the laptop screen. I rest my finger on the pedal, the pedal is not even moving at this point and its registering input.



    2nd video is the play in the brake pedal ( I know they are not V3s but still the same issue) I am barely touching the pedal with my fingers and you can see the play. So all I did was dial out that bit of play in the Fanatec config menu

    Epson 4K Projector/100" Elite Screen/Xbox One X/Fanatec V2.5/CSL Elite Pedals w/LC/Trak-Racer RS8 Rig/
    *****For Sale Thrustmaster TX458 Italia wheel w/Pedals cheap. PM me for info*****

Similar Threads

  1. Fanatec clubsport v3 pedal
    By z3r0cool77 in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 02-02-2018, 16:04
  2. Fanatec ClubSport V3 Pedal Support?!?!
    By Sum Dixon-Ear in forum Project CARS 2 on Playstation 4
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-10-2017, 00:13
  3. Help?? Fanatec pedal v3 throttle rumble
    By 2be3 in forum PC - Technical Help & Support
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 04-08-2016, 15:52
  4. Fanatec CSW V3 brake pedal calibration [PS4]?
    By Boskapongen in forum PS4 - Technical Help & Support
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 18-06-2016, 15:51
  5. Fanatec Pedal Throttle Problem
    By KID--A in forum Project CARS on Playstation 4
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 01-06-2015, 14:51

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •