Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: [Solved]Made a custom livery but in pCars2 it's just red..

  1. #1
    Superkart Pilot
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    105
    Platform
    PC

    [Solved]Made a custom livery but in pCars2 it's just red..

    Hi, I've made a custom livery but when I try to save it and load it in pCars2 it's just plain red...
    I've tried every variation of DXT5 compression and I just get a shade of red or blue: (EDIT: I've switched to DXT1 with mipmaps and can see the base green color but cannot see any of the other layers, they are not hidden)
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Untitled.png 
Views:	103 
Size:	16.3 KB 
ID:	257948

    Here's a quick example:
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	omse_rx_supercar_lite_livery.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	24.9 KB 
ID:	257947

    Here's the result:
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	20180721230946_1.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	73.4 KB 
ID:	257946
    Last edited by Laserbeak43; 23-07-2018 at 15:47.
    PSN Laserbeak43
    Steam Laserbeak43

  2. #2
    Superkart Pilot
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    416
    Platform
    PC
    Choose BC3/DX5
    Ryzen 1700 @3.8ghz|16GBs RAM @2933mhz|EVGA SC2 Hybrid 1080ti|1TB Samsung 960 EVO|250GB Samsung SSD|480GB SanDisk SSD
    1TB WD HDD|750w 80+ gold EVGA G3 PSU|Dell 27" 1440p 144hz G-Sync monitor|Fanatec V2.5|Fanatec Formula Carbon Rim|Fanatec V3 Pedals|TH8A Shifter|Fanatec Handbrake
    The following user likes this Post: Laserbeak43


  3. #3
    Superkart Pilot
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    105
    Platform
    PC
    I noticed I only had the option to export the selected layer so I just merged them. That an BC3/DX5 worked. Thanks.
    PSN Laserbeak43
    Steam Laserbeak43
    The following user likes this Post: Tar Heel


  4. #4
    Superkart Pilot
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    416
    Platform
    PC
    Yeah you have to flatten and then export. Make sure you unflatten and save after exporting if you want work on the livery again. I've learned that lesson the hard way
    Ryzen 1700 @3.8ghz|16GBs RAM @2933mhz|EVGA SC2 Hybrid 1080ti|1TB Samsung 960 EVO|250GB Samsung SSD|480GB SanDisk SSD
    1TB WD HDD|750w 80+ gold EVGA G3 PSU|Dell 27" 1440p 144hz G-Sync monitor|Fanatec V2.5|Fanatec Formula Carbon Rim|Fanatec V3 Pedals|TH8A Shifter|Fanatec Handbrake
    The following user likes this Post: Reiche


Similar Threads

  1. custom livery
    By theblade954 in forum Technical Help & Support (PC)
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 04-06-2018, 16:20
  2. Custom Liveries Tool - Livery Manager and Livery Package Export
    By crowtrobot in forum Third-Party Apps & API Discussion
    Replies: 327
    Last Post: 08-02-2018, 18:52
  3. Can you only have 1 custom livery per car?
    By PGxTips in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 21-01-2018, 12:47
  4. Please let us add more to the custom livery.
    By Gambit74 in forum Car Painting & Designs
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 28-10-2017, 17:12
  5. Can't change to custom Livery
    By Westbeef in forum PC - Technical Help & Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-06-2015, 22:35

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •