Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Cant change HUD selection

  1. #1
    WMD Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Londrina
    Posts
    10

    Cant change HUD selection

    I changed it to "cockpit" but "light" is always selected back.
    I7 3770@4.2 ghz | Gigabyte Z77X-D3H | 16gb DDR3 1600 Corsair | SLI - 2x GTX 780 AMP | CORSAIR 1000W PSU | WINDOWS 7 64 ULTIMATE | T500RS F1 INTEGRAL/458 ADDON

  2. #2
    Moderator Bealdor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Leipzig
    Posts
    9,044
    Platform
    PC
    How did you change it? In the HUD editor or via hotkey?
    You have to change it via hotkey to stick.
    Main Rig: CPU I7 4790K@Stock | GPU Nvidia GTX 1060 6GB | RAM 16GB DDR3 1866Mhz | MB Gigabyte GA-Z97X Gaming 3 | SSD Samsung 850 EVO 120GB | HDD Seagate SATA 1TB | O.S. Win 10 Pro 64bit | Wheel Logitech G27
    Second Rig: CPU Q6600@2,80GHz | GPU Nvidia GTX 460 1GB | RAM 4GB DDR2 800Mhz | MB ASUS P5Q SE2 | HDD WD SATA 320GB | O.S. Win 7 64bit
    STEAM ID: Bealdor

    The forum search is a powerful tool, if you know how to use it...

    Please check out our Project CARS 2 FAQ and Tips

    PCARS 1 Known Issues threads: PC / PS4 / XB1

  3. #3
    WMD Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Londrina
    Posts
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by Bealdor View Post
    How did you change it? In the HUD editor or via hotkey?
    You have to change it via hotkey to stick.
    Hi, from the HUD editor. What's the hotkey?
    I7 3770@4.2 ghz | Gigabyte Z77X-D3H | 16gb DDR3 1600 Corsair | SLI - 2x GTX 780 AMP | CORSAIR 1000W PSU | WINDOWS 7 64 ULTIMATE | T500RS F1 INTEGRAL/458 ADDON

  4. #4
    Moderator Mahjik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Kansas City, MO
    Posts
    7,939
    Platform
    PC
    You need to configure your "Toggle Key" in the "Edit Assignments" menu for the HUD.
    Intel i7-4790K @4.4GHz | 16gb ram | ZOTAC GeForce GTX 1080 | 5040x1050 | Windows 8.1 64-bit | Thrustmaster TX Servo Base | Thrustmaster TH8A Shifter
    ProtoSimTech PT-1 Pedals | rSeat Evo V2 | Front/Rear Transducers | SimVibe | Black Max II Button Controller | Sennheiser PC 360 Headset


    Forum Rules
    PC2 FAQ & Tips

  5. #5
    WMD Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Londrina
    Posts
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by Mahjik View Post
    You need to configure your "Toggle Key" in the "Edit Assignments" menu for the HUD.
    Great. Thanks for helping.
    I7 3770@4.2 ghz | Gigabyte Z77X-D3H | 16gb DDR3 1600 Corsair | SLI - 2x GTX 780 AMP | CORSAIR 1000W PSU | WINDOWS 7 64 ULTIMATE | T500RS F1 INTEGRAL/458 ADDON

Similar Threads

  1. Please..... change behavior of Car and Track selection Lists :o
    By punkdog69 in forum Project CARS 2 on Playstation 4
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 27-10-2017, 07:13
  2. Car Selection
    By Exoil in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 24-09-2017, 23:01
  3. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 19-02-2016, 22:14
  4. Multiclass Car Selection?
    By IceQ in forum Feature Suggestions
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 06-02-2016, 23:41
  5. Selection problems
    By razzbag02 in forum PC - Technical Help & Support
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 25-06-2015, 18:11

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •