Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: No response to gearshifts on fanatec elite csl

  1. #1
    Rookie
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Posts
    3
    Platform
    PC

    Post No response to gearshifts on fanatec elite csl

    Hello,

    The game is not responding to gearshifts while driving and stays in neutral. The only way to play is in automatic mode. I can configure the gearshifts in the setup menu, it recognises the shift pedals of my fanatec elite csl wheel just fine there, just nothing happens when Iím trying to drive. Tried both autoclutch on and off, no diffference. Any solutions?

  2. #2
    WMD Member Shepard2603's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Bedburg
    Posts
    243
    Platform
    PC
    Had this too, recently. A complete un- and re-install of the fanatec drivers solved it for me.
    Rig: Intel Core i5 4670K - Gigabyte GTX1060 G1 Gaming 6G - Gigabyte GA-Z97P-D3 - 16GB A-Data 2133 - Fanatec CSL Elite Base - Fanatec CSL P1 Wheel - Fanatac CLS Elite Pedals LC - Windows 10


    Member of Revolution Sim Racing

  3. #3
    WMD Member MaximusN's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Close enough to enjoy the sounds of the TT-circuit
    Posts
    1,916
    Platform
    PC
    Reverting to a previous version of the drivers worked for me. Fun detail was, even mapping shifting to the keyboard didn't work when things weren't working. My suspicion was that somehow the PC2 settings made specifically for the v2.5(in my case) didn't work with some functionality in the newer drivers. I think it was with the 311 and/or 312 driver. The ones before work fine in my case.
    Life's too short to front wheel drive
    CSW 2.5, 918 Wheel, V3 pedals, INNO3D 1080Ti, 4770K, 55" UHD LG/Vive

    /// MaximusDoriftus (Steam)

  4. #4
    Rookie
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Posts
    3
    Platform
    PC
    Uninstalled and reinstalled with the latest drivers (the ones I had before were driver 261 firmware 206), unfortunately didn’t help. When I assign the shifters to keyboard letters it doesn’t work either

    Also, since the reinstall I can’t open the wheel base properties in the fanatec software anymore, only the pedals properties...
    Last edited by TomvanH; 14-11-2018 at 19:03.

  5. #5
    WMD Member MaximusN's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Close enough to enjoy the sounds of the TT-circuit
    Posts
    1,916
    Platform
    PC
    Quote Originally Posted by TomvanH View Post
    Uninstalled and reinstalled with the latest drivers (the ones I had before were driver 261 firmware 206), unfortunately didn’t help. When I assign the shifters to keyboard letters it doesn’t work either

    Also, since the reinstall I can’t open the wheel base properties in the fanatec software anymore, only the pedals properties...
    I also had trouble opening the property page, almost forgot. If I'm correct I'm back to the 293 driver and with that everything's fine. But keep in mind I have a v2.5 wheelbase, so things might be different for you. But the keyboard mapping not working either sounds a lot like a very similar problem.

    Here's the other thread about it:
    http://forum.projectcarsgame.com/sho...ymore-CSW-v2-5
    Last edited by MaximusN; 14-11-2018 at 19:40.
    Life's too short to front wheel drive
    CSW 2.5, 918 Wheel, V3 pedals, INNO3D 1080Ti, 4770K, 55" UHD LG/Vive

    /// MaximusDoriftus (Steam)

  6. #6
    Moderator Mahjik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Kansas City, MO
    Posts
    8,180
    Platform
    PC
    Try using the "Custom Wheel" profile, not the Fanatec profile inside the sim. You will have to manually assigned your steering and pedal axises.
    Intel i7-4790K @4.4GHz | 16gb ram | ZOTAC GeForce GTX 1080 | 5040x1050 | Windows 8.1 64-bit | Thrustmaster TX Servo Base | Thrustmaster TH8A Shifter
    ProtoSimTech PT-1 Pedals | rSeat Evo V2 | Front/Rear Transducers | SimVibe | Black Max II Button Controller | Sennheiser PC 360 Headset


    Forum Rules
    PC2 FAQ & Tips

  7. #7
    WMD Member MaximusN's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Close enough to enjoy the sounds of the TT-circuit
    Posts
    1,916
    Platform
    PC
    Quote Originally Posted by Mahjik View Post
    Try using the "Custom Wheel" profile, not the Fanatec profile inside the sim. You will have to manually assigned your steering and pedal axises.
    Yeah that also worked, but it bugged me that I had to map every button I wanted to use. Plus that wouldn't solve the fanatec property page not loading most of the time.
    Life's too short to front wheel drive
    CSW 2.5, 918 Wheel, V3 pedals, INNO3D 1080Ti, 4770K, 55" UHD LG/Vive

    /// MaximusDoriftus (Steam)

  8. #8
    GT4 Pilot AbeWoz's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    2,582
    Platform
    PC
    if the fanatec property page wont load, you need to reinstall the drivers. Windows updates have the tendency to break the fanatec drivers.

    I had this happen to me (again) recently. A quick reinstall of the fanatec drivers typically solves the problem.
    ***ALL MY TIRE RELATED DISCUSSION ARE REFERRING TO MODERN GT/LMP TIRES***
    PC Rig: intel i7-6700k @ 1.21 gigawatts of electricity | Gigabyte Z170X G1 Gaming | EVGA 1080 Ti SC2 Gaming | Fanatec CSL Elite Base | CSL Elite Load-Cell Pedals | Formula F1 2018 Wheel
    Other endeavours: lacrosse, hockey, snowboarding, DCS F/A-18C

  9. #9
    WMD Member Mad Al's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Suffolk, England
    Posts
    2,964
    Quote Originally Posted by AbeWoz View Post
    if the fanatec property page wont load, you need to reinstall the drivers. Windows updates have the tendency to break the fanatec drivers.

    I had this happen to me (again) recently. A quick reinstall of the fanatec drivers typically solves the problem.
    and there's another Windows 10 update due any day, ready to break them again

    i7 4770K - ASUS Z87-A - 16Gig DDR3 (2x 8G Crucial Ballistix PC3-12800) - ZOTAC GTX1080Ti FE with EVGA Hybrid Cooler - iiiyama ProLite B2783QSU - Oculus Rift CV1 - Samsung 840 250G SSD , WD 320G Blue, WD 2T Black, OCZ 120G Vertex 2 SSD, LiteOn iHAS122 DVD-RW - Creative Audigy 4 - Creative 5.1 speaker system - Logitech G19 - MS HABU Gaming Mouse - Fanatec GT3 RS V2 + CSP V3 + SSH Shifter - Windows 10 Home (64 bit).

    Second machine used for additional testing. i7-4790T - Asus H97-Plus - 16G DDR3 PC-12800 - Gigabyte GTX1060 - iiyama Prolite E2607WS - Oculus Rift CV1 - W10 Pro (64 bit) - xbox360 pad or Logitech DFP (all at stock speeds)

    HTPC - For testing of Steam Big Picture Mode (Hopefully from Media Portal 2) - i5-4590S - ASUS H81M-C - 8G DDR3 PC-10666 - Gigabyte GTX1050Ti - Windows 10 Home (64 bit) - xbox360 pad
    The following user likes this Post: AbeWoz


  10. #10
    Rookie
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Posts
    3
    Platform
    PC
    I got the property page back after a reboot, but still no shifting in pc2... will try the custom wheel option, sounds like a good enough solution!

Similar Threads

  1. help with ffb and fanatec csl elite
    By luciodoc in forum Project CARS 2 on Playstation 4
    Replies: 45
    Last Post: Today, 01:47
  2. Fanatec CSL Elite PS4
    By The_Flurk in forum Technical Help & Support (PS4)
    Replies: 398
    Last Post: 04-01-2019, 21:47
  3. Fanatec csl elite ps4
    By welshman85 in forum Project CARS 2 on Playstation 4
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 04-02-2018, 00:49
  4. Fanatec CSL Elite
    By AbeWoz in forum PC - Technical Help & Support
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 03-08-2017, 09:46
  5. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 18-11-2016, 00:27

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •