Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: L1 and R1 buttons (pedals) are not recognised in menus

  1. #1
    Rookie
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Posts
    1
    Platform
    PC

    L1 and R1 buttons (pedals) are not recognised in menus

    I have a G29 racing wheel and it works ok in the game. But in the menus I cannot use the L1 and R1 buttons. I suppose I have to use the brake and throttle pedal, but the menus do not respond,

    any ideas? Thanks a lot in advance.
    Jeroen

  2. #2
    GT5 Pilot Zaskarspants's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Location
    Bristol
    Posts
    1,728
    Platform
    XBOX1 X
    On X box those buttons do not work, and yes you need to use pedals and on the Xbox you can use the controller at the same time as the wheel to access the buttons. I guess it may be the same on PS4.
    Xboxx, 58 inch TV, real fov 80, Sim Labs GT1 evo rig, Fanatec csw2.5, Shifter, v3 pedals, Mclaren Gt3 rim, Sparco Grid q seat.
    Join stoopid time trial challenges for satisfaction https://www.stoopidchallenges.com

Similar Threads

  1. [KNOWN ISSUE] PS4 - Fanatec Pedals not Recognised
    By C13ett in forum Technical Help & Support (PS4)
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 01-04-2019, 09:00
  2. [RESOLVED] Direct Drive Wheel & Pedals not recognised
    By Spadeychops in forum Technical Help & Support (PC)
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 21-07-2018, 13:36
  3. G29 Wheel not working - buttons recognised though!
    By AndysonofBob in forum Technical Help & Support (PC)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-12-2017, 15:48
  4. T300RS Buttons in the Menus? on PC
    By Ryan Neuman in forum PC - Technical Help & Support
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-01-2016, 14:36
  5. Fanatec CSW pedals not recognised
    By markturner in forum PC - Technical Help & Support
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 17-05-2015, 23:01

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •