Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Car and Circuit menus jumping around

  1. #1
    Kart Driver
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    5
    Platform
    XBOX1

    Car and Circuit menus jumping around

    I seem to be having issues with car and circuit sub menus jumping around all over the place.

    I'll 'try' to select a car make and then a model, but the menu will randomly jump back to the top of the manufacturer list or some other random place. A similar thing is happening in the circuit choice menu too. This makes choosing a particular car or circuit next to impossible.

    I'm set up with a fanatec club sport hub v2, v3 pedals and either the universal Xbox one hub or the McClaren GT3 wheel. I don't usually have a regular xbox one controller switched on as that seems to stop me using the fanatec wheel.

    any help on fixing this would be much appreciated.

  2. #2
    Superkart Pilot justonce68's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Devon
    Posts
    412
    Platform
    PC
    I think its a dead zone on your pedals, dial in some dead zone on each of your pedals to see if it stops, i found it was my brake pedal.
    i7-8700k, liquid cooled, 1080Ti. Oculus Rift VR, Fanatec Clubsport V2.5, Universal Hub SQ Shifter, Pedals V3, GT Omega Pro cockpit

  3. #3
    Kart Driver
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    5
    Platform
    XBOX1
    Thanks for the reply. Did you do that from within project cars or via the fanatec set-up application?

  4. #4
    WMD Member Invincible's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Near Frankfurt a.M.
    Posts
    3,393
    Platform
    PC
    Quote Originally Posted by plingboot View Post
    Thanks for the reply. Did you do that from within project cars or via the fanatec set-up application?
    Fanatec. Set the minimum input with your foot resting every so slightly on the pedals. I've had the same problem with my pedals.
    Member of RevolutionSimRacing



    New Rig: Board: Asus Crosshair VI Hero / CPU: AMD Ryzen R7 1700 @3,9Ghz/ GPU: KFA² GTX1080 EX OC / RAM: 16 GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4 @2866 Mhz / PSU: EVGA Supernova G2 850W / HDD: Seagate Barracuda 3Tb / SSD: OCZ ARC100 240 Gb + Crucial MX300 525 GB / Cooler: Corsair H110i / Case: NZXT Phantom 630 / Wheel: Fanatec CSL Elite + Clubsport Pedals V3 Inverted / OS: Win 10 x64 Pro

  5. #5
    Superkart Pilot ShneebnaMRR108's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    South Florida
    Posts
    414
    Platform
    PC
    had the same issue, cleaned out the pots and it was eradicated.
    Shneeb108 (Peter Stefani) i7-8750H 9GB SC / GTX 1070 8GB GDDR5 / 16GB DDR4 2666MHz / 250GB 970 EVO M.2 SSD / 1TB 860 EVO SSD / G920-GTEYE / Playseat Evo / Samsung UN48J6300-1080P / FFB- Modified UFFB for G920 / Racing SIM Tools.com - Member

  6. #6
    Superkart Pilot Juiced46's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Location
    CT
    Posts
    944
    Platform
    XBOX1 X
    Same thing happened with me. As mentioned. You need to use the Fanatec PC software and set a slight min deadzone. Just reset your foot on the pedal slightly and set the MIN
    Epson 4K Projector/100" Elite Screen/Xbox One X/Fanatec V2.5/CSL Elite Pedals w/LC/Trak-Racer RS8 Rig/
    *****For Sale Thrustmaster TX458 Italia wheel w/Pedals cheap. PM me for info*****

  7. #7
    Rookie Gromytt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Location
    London
    Posts
    4
    Platform
    XBOX1
    I had the same thing with xBox One & Fanatec V3 pedals. I realized that by pressing the pedals it would cycle through the menus/car/track selections. If I just rested my foot on the pedal(s) it would stop happening. So, I adjusted the Dead Zone in the Controls > Configuration menu for the Throttle/Brake/Clutch to 4 units and don't have the problem anymore. NOTE: You have to return to Race Central for the changes to take effect.

  8. #8
    Superkart Pilot Juiced46's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Location
    CT
    Posts
    944
    Platform
    XBOX1 X
    Quote Originally Posted by Gromytt View Post
    I had the same thing with xBox One & Fanatec V3 pedals. I realized that by pressing the pedals it would cycle through the menus/car/track selections. If I just rested my foot on the pedal(s) it would stop happening. So, I adjusted the Dead Zone in the Controls > Configuration menu for the Throttle/Brake/Clutch to 4 units and don't have the problem anymore. NOTE: You have to return to Race Central for the changes to take effect.
    That will work, but it will only fix it for PC2.In Other games, the brakes will be dragging or the throttle will be slightly pressed unintentionally. Its better to set the min deadzone in the Fanatec PC software so it does not affect all games.
    Epson 4K Projector/100" Elite Screen/Xbox One X/Fanatec V2.5/CSL Elite Pedals w/LC/Trak-Racer RS8 Rig/
    *****For Sale Thrustmaster TX458 Italia wheel w/Pedals cheap. PM me for info*****

Similar Threads

  1. circuit of the Americas club circuit track cutting glitch
    By MarcusarilliuS_IRL in forum Technical Help & Support (PC)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 24-03-2018, 22:52
  2. Jumping from PC2 to PC1(graphics)
    By Roushman624 in forum Project CARS 2 on XBOX One
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 26-10-2017, 10:02
  3. VR center is jumping around
    By Mylawdestiny in forum Technical Help & Support (PC)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-10-2017, 15:00
  4. Cars jumping and going away
    By Nelson Pacheco in forum PC - Technical Help & Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-10-2015, 13:28
  5. Car jumping gears and crashing on its own
    By I--Am--Clu in forum Project CARS on Playstation 4
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 19-05-2015, 13:47

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •