Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 39

Thread: fanatec wheel and pedals not recognized and detected

  1. #21
    Moderator Sankyo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    8,002
    Platform
    PC
    Anti-virus has never been reported to block controllers, so that's not likely to be causing your problem.

    Did you try to remove the other Windows user on your PC? As Juiced46 mentioned, it was causing similar controller problems which were fixed by removing the other Windows user account.
    CPU i7 7700K | RAM Corsair 16GB 2400MHz | GPU Asus GTX1080 Ti OC 11GB | Mobo Asus Strix Z270H | Audio SB Zx @ 5.1/AKG K401 | OS Win 10 x64 | Screen LG 27EA63V-P 27" 1920x1080 | Controllers Fanatec CSW v2.5 + UH, CSP v3, CSS SQ, CSH | Misc TrackIR 4 Pro, Playseat Revolution, DS button box

    With the right to say what you think comes the obligation to think about what you say.
    I'd rather have questions that cannot be answered than answers that cannot be questioned - Richard Feynman
    Teach how to think, not what to think

  2. #22
    Superkart Pilot Juiced46's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Location
    CT
    Posts
    967
    Platform
    XBOX1 X
    Quote Originally Posted by Sankyo View Post
    Anti-virus has never been reported to block controllers, so that's not likely to be causing your problem.

    Did you try to remove the other Windows user on your PC? As Juiced46 mentioned, it was causing similar controller problems which were fixed by removing the other Windows user account.
    I still cannot explain my issue with the 2nd account but I switched back to the main account and it works fine. However my issue was across all games. Not just one. It is strange that its only happening on Pcars2. Pcars has always been working great without any tinkering (aside from my user account issue). Another suggestion would be to try to install Pcars2 on the 2nd user account and see if it works. If it does, then we know on account #1 there is some saved file somewhere that is being missed that is causing this issue with the controllers
    Epson 4K Projector/100" Elite Screen/Xbox One X/Fanatec V2.5/CSL Elite Pedals w/LC/Trak-Racer RS8 Rig/
    *****For Sale Thrustmaster TX458 Italia wheel w/Pedals cheap. PM me for info*****

  3. #23
    Kart Driver
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Posts
    10
    Platform
    PC
    Back on trying to get PC2 to work. i took the 2nd windows user account off the computer. the pedals are still being blocked by something and will not work in PC2.
    i'm still driving on Asetto Corsa so i know my wheel and pedals work.

    the other user account is deleted and i am using windows as the administrator.

    could the issue be where PC2 software is stored on my computer?
    the C: drive didnt have enough space so i'm using my D: harddrive.

  4. #24
    WMD Member Mad Al's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Suffolk, England
    Posts
    3,176
    Quote Originally Posted by rukazy View Post
    Back on trying to get PC2 to work. i took the 2nd windows user account off the computer. the pedals are still being blocked by something and will not work in PC2.
    i'm still driving on Asetto Corsa so i know my wheel and pedals work.

    the other user account is deleted and i am using windows as the administrator.

    could the issue be where PC2 software is stored on my computer?
    the C: drive didnt have enough space so i'm using my D: harddrive.
    Shouldn't matter at all... I use D for most of my games (I had multiple copies of PC2 on more than one drive at one point, with two separate Steam accounts and never had any issues with peddle detection)

    Have you tried connecting via the wheel base, if I recall with the later bases the peddles are detected at the same resolution as adirect connect (I'm sure Sankyo will correct that if I'm wrong)

    i7 4770K - ASUS Z87-A - 16Gig DDR3 (2x 8G Crucial Ballistix PC3-12800) - ZOTAC GTX1080Ti FE with EVGA Hybrid Cooler - iiiyama ProLite B2783QSU - Oculus Rift CV1 - Samsung 840 250G SSD , WD 320G Blue, WD 6T Black, WD 2T Black, OCZ 120G Vertex 2 SSD, LiteOn iHAS122 DVD-RW - Creative Audigy 4 - Creative 5.1 speaker system - Logitech G19 - Gigabyte GM-M6880X Gaming Mouse - Fanatec GT3 RS V2 + CSP V3 + SSH Shifter - Windows 10 Home (64 bit).

    Second machine used for additional testing. i7-4790T - Asus H97-Plus - 16G DDR3 PC-12800 - EVGA RTX2060 - iiyama Prolite E2607WS - Oculus Rift CV1 - W10 Pro (64 bit) - xbox360 pad or Logitech DFP (all at stock speeds)

    HTPC - For testing of Steam Big Picture Mode (Hopefully from Media Portal 2) - i5-4590S - ASUS H81M-C - 8G DDR3 PC-10666 - Gigabyte GTX1050Ti - Windows 10 Home (64 bit) - xbox360 pad

  5. #25
    Moderator Sankyo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    8,002
    Platform
    PC
    IMO pedal resolution was never an issue, but on a CSW v2.5 with (presumably) CSP v3 it's no issue at all. At least if connecting the pedals through the wheel works, it may help with zooming in on where the problem lies.

    I'm still not sure how Steam recognizing your wheel/pedals plays a role here. I've never used Steam for any controller configuration when playing games, and certainly not with race sims that use wheels/pedals with their own driver that communicates directly with the game. Steam should not interfere with that. So make sure that you're not configuring or calibrating wheel and pedals in Steam, it's not necessary.
    CPU i7 7700K | RAM Corsair 16GB 2400MHz | GPU Asus GTX1080 Ti OC 11GB | Mobo Asus Strix Z270H | Audio SB Zx @ 5.1/AKG K401 | OS Win 10 x64 | Screen LG 27EA63V-P 27" 1920x1080 | Controllers Fanatec CSW v2.5 + UH, CSP v3, CSS SQ, CSH | Misc TrackIR 4 Pro, Playseat Revolution, DS button box

    With the right to say what you think comes the obligation to think about what you say.
    I'd rather have questions that cannot be answered than answers that cannot be questioned - Richard Feynman
    Teach how to think, not what to think

  6. #26
    Kart Driver
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Posts
    10
    Platform
    PC
    i was going to plug the pedals directly into the wheelbase before but found out i need a rj12 to pd/2 cable. Was $18 including ship from fanatec. Not a typical cable. i think PC2 only cost me $25. I hate to throw good money after bad since i dont even know if this will fix the problem. I might end up giving up on PC2 unless someone has another idea.
    i will just keep racing Assetto Corsa and eventually Iracing.

    I have the CSL elite PS4 wheelbase with Elite LC pedals.

  7. #27
    WMD Member Mad Al's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Suffolk, England
    Posts
    3,176
    Quote Originally Posted by rukazy View Post
    i was going to plug the pedals directly into the wheelbase before but found out i need a rj12 to pd/2 cable. Was $18 including ship from fanatec. Not a typical cable. i think PC2 only cost me $25. I hate to throw good money after bad since i dont even know if this will fix the problem. I might end up giving up on PC2 unless someone has another idea.
    i will just keep racing Assetto Corsa and eventually Iracing.

    I have the CSL elite PS4 wheelbase with Elite LC pedals.
    I'm fairly sure you should have had a suitable cable to connect the two supplied with the peddles (3m RJ12 to RJ12), the adapter is only requireed if you have an older base (I assume you meant PS/2, rather than pd/2) such as the Porshce Turbo S or GT3 RS. The CSL stuff should all be RJ12 at the base as well as the peddles.

    i7 4770K - ASUS Z87-A - 16Gig DDR3 (2x 8G Crucial Ballistix PC3-12800) - ZOTAC GTX1080Ti FE with EVGA Hybrid Cooler - iiiyama ProLite B2783QSU - Oculus Rift CV1 - Samsung 840 250G SSD , WD 320G Blue, WD 6T Black, WD 2T Black, OCZ 120G Vertex 2 SSD, LiteOn iHAS122 DVD-RW - Creative Audigy 4 - Creative 5.1 speaker system - Logitech G19 - Gigabyte GM-M6880X Gaming Mouse - Fanatec GT3 RS V2 + CSP V3 + SSH Shifter - Windows 10 Home (64 bit).

    Second machine used for additional testing. i7-4790T - Asus H97-Plus - 16G DDR3 PC-12800 - EVGA RTX2060 - iiyama Prolite E2607WS - Oculus Rift CV1 - W10 Pro (64 bit) - xbox360 pad or Logitech DFP (all at stock speeds)

    HTPC - For testing of Steam Big Picture Mode (Hopefully from Media Portal 2) - i5-4590S - ASUS H81M-C - 8G DDR3 PC-10666 - Gigabyte GTX1050Ti - Windows 10 Home (64 bit) - xbox360 pad
    The following 2 users likes this Post: Sankyo, Zaskarspants


  8. #28
    GT5 Pilot Zaskarspants's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Location
    Bristol
    Posts
    1,812
    Platform
    XBOX1 X
    I recently purchased a load of fanatec gear, all the cables for various connection methods were included.
    Xboxx, 58 inch TV, real fov 80, Sim Labs GT1 evo rig, Fanatec csw2.5, Shifter, v3 pedals, Mclaren Gt3 rim, Sparco Grid q seat.
    Join stoopid time trial challenges for satisfaction https://www.stoopidchallenges.com

  9. #29
    Kart Driver
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Posts
    10
    Platform
    PC
    found some time to try getting PC2 to work. Busy with business trips and vacations.

    i hooked up the Fanatec LC pedals directly to the Fanatec CSL PS4 elite wheel base. if i start up the wheel base before starting PC2 then all the controls will calibrate and work except for the throttle.
    All other controls work in the game (or at least calibrate), wheel, clutch, brake, shifters and buttons on the wheel.
    All the controls still work on the Fanatex Game Controller (form the windows icon).

    any other suggestions? so far the PC2 really bites.

  10. #30
    Kart Driver
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    40
    Platform
    PC
    I am having the same issue with my t500rs an fanatec pedals. I've played pcars 2 for 30+ hours with no issue in vr, but today I booted it up and my wheel does not register and my buttons are wonky. Cant re-assign them. Everything is working in windows.
    CPU: AMD R5 1600 @ 3.75Ghz | GPU: EVGA GTX 2080ti | RAM: G.Skill TridentZ 3200Mhz DDR4 16gb | Display: Oculus Rift / Acer Predator XB271HU | Wheel: Thrustmaster T500RS | Pedals: Fanatec CSR Elite Inverted| Cockpit: DofReality P3 - SimVibe - 2x Buttkicker Advance - Subpac S2

Similar Threads

  1. Fanatec clubsport V3 pedals not detected
    By Lardador in forum Technical Help & Support (PC)
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 17-05-2019, 11:10
  2. Fanatec GT3 RS v2 wheel. Not detected. Any way to use it?
    By Argo1 in forum Technical Help & Support (PS4)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 27-09-2017, 06:42
  3. Fanatec CSR Elite Pedals - Brake Pedal not recognized
    By iceman153 in forum PC - Technical Help & Support
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-06-2015, 07:39
  4. Fanatec CSR Elite pedals not recognized by Project cars
    By razorseal in forum PC - Technical Help & Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-06-2015, 04:25
  5. Fanatec CSR elite pedals not recognized.
    By Miguel Azera in forum PC - Technical Help & Support
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 09-05-2015, 22:31

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •