Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: 4th Monitor When Using Triple Screens

  1. #1
    WMD Member MuddyPaws73's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Louisiana
    Posts
    137
    Platform
    PC

    4th Monitor When Using Triple Screens

    Is there a way to add a forth monitor when using triple screens in PC2?
    i7-8700K | RTX 2080 Ti | 32GB DDR4 | Asus Maximus Hero | Custom Cooling Loop | 1 TB Samsung 970 NVMe | PSU 850W | Windows 10 Pro
    Fanatec DD2 Base V3 Pedals | HTC Vive Pro | GT Omega Pro | (2) NU1000DSP | (4) Buttkicker mini LFE | SimVibe

  2. #2
    WMD Member satco1066's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Graz, Austria
    Posts
    1,652
    Platform
    PC
    Monitor -> plug -> ready.
    Every car could be a race car, as long as you have the balls to drive it like that !

    System MSI Mortar Titanium B450 | CPU Ryzen 5-1600x | RAM 32GB DDR4 | GPU RTX2080ti 11GB | OS Win 10 pro x64 V1903 | Screen Samsung KU6179 4k 49"
    Base Thrustmaster TS-PC Racer | Rim 458TX, GTE, T500RS Rim, TS-PC | Pedals Fanatec CSPv3 | Gearshifter TM T8HA | Button Box BBJ SimRacing 30F pro series
    HMD Oculus CV1 / HP Reverb | Motion Next Level Motion V3
    Devil's Core - Drivers Club ( german language )
    Closed Facebook Group: https://www.facebook.com/groups/941216635916992/

  3. #3
    WMD Member MuddyPaws73's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Louisiana
    Posts
    137
    Platform
    PC
    Quote Originally Posted by satco1066 View Post
    Monitor -> plug -> ready.
    I wish it was that simple When I do that, PC2 thinks there is only one monitor and no triple setup. Triple setup is not even available as an option.
    i7-8700K | RTX 2080 Ti | 32GB DDR4 | Asus Maximus Hero | Custom Cooling Loop | 1 TB Samsung 970 NVMe | PSU 850W | Windows 10 Pro
    Fanatec DD2 Base V3 Pedals | HTC Vive Pro | GT Omega Pro | (2) NU1000DSP | (4) Buttkicker mini LFE | SimVibe

  4. #4
    GT3 Pilot
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    3,804
    Platform
    PC
    Quote Originally Posted by MuddyPaws73 View Post
    Is there a way to add a forth monitor when using triple screens in PC2?
    @Charger has given the tip of plugging the 4th monitor on the motherboard gfx output, not in a 4th slot of the gfx card. I have not tried it myself (yet), but he said that works!

  5. #5
    WMD Member MuddyPaws73's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Louisiana
    Posts
    137
    Platform
    PC
    Quote Originally Posted by cpcdem View Post
    @Charger has given the tip of plugging the 4th monitor on the motherboard gfx output, not in a 4th slot of the gfx card. I have not tried it myself (yet), but he said that works!
    Thanks for the tip, I'll give it a try...
    i7-8700K | RTX 2080 Ti | 32GB DDR4 | Asus Maximus Hero | Custom Cooling Loop | 1 TB Samsung 970 NVMe | PSU 850W | Windows 10 Pro
    Fanatec DD2 Base V3 Pedals | HTC Vive Pro | GT Omega Pro | (2) NU1000DSP | (4) Buttkicker mini LFE | SimVibe

  6. #6
    WMD Member MuddyPaws73's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Louisiana
    Posts
    137
    Platform
    PC
    So I set the bios to recognize both integrated and discrete video cards. It actually works, but I still have the same problem with PCars2 not allowing 3 monitor setup.

    It's strange because NVIDIA control panel does not "see" the 4th monitor and thinks there are only 3. In windows display setup it "sees" all 4 monitors.

    Using the graphics card allows me to disable the 4th monitor, so for the time being I'm going back to that setup.

    Anyway thanks for the tip
    i7-8700K | RTX 2080 Ti | 32GB DDR4 | Asus Maximus Hero | Custom Cooling Loop | 1 TB Samsung 970 NVMe | PSU 850W | Windows 10 Pro
    Fanatec DD2 Base V3 Pedals | HTC Vive Pro | GT Omega Pro | (2) NU1000DSP | (4) Buttkicker mini LFE | SimVibe

  7. #7
    GT3 Pilot
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    3,804
    Platform
    PC
    I think I remember Charger had said that you need to use NVidia surround for the 3 monitors, and then use the other port for the 4th one. Maybe I do not remember correctly, will send him a ping!

  8. #8
    GT4 Pilot Charger's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    2,089
    Platform
    PC
    Yes run NVidia surround on 3 and in the Intel Windows option enable 4th screen and extend display
    'Racers Without Borders'
    https://steamcommunity.com/groups/RW...GINTERNATIONAL
    https://discord.gg/b7g9wGf
    http://rwbracing.club/
    Commodore 64, 64K RAM, Tape Drive, Grundig TV. Overclocked ;-)

  9. #9
    GT4 Pilot Charger's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    2,089
    Platform
    PC
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	4th.PNG 
Views:	35 
Size:	4.7 KB 
ID:	274040

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	screens.PNG 
Views:	35 
Size:	22.4 KB 
ID:	274041
    'Racers Without Borders'
    https://steamcommunity.com/groups/RW...GINTERNATIONAL
    https://discord.gg/b7g9wGf
    http://rwbracing.club/
    Commodore 64, 64K RAM, Tape Drive, Grundig TV. Overclocked ;-)
    The following user likes this Post: cpcdem


  10. #10
    WMD Member MuddyPaws73's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Louisiana
    Posts
    137
    Platform
    PC
    Interesting, I'll give that a try... I didn't think PC2 would use surround display for triples. Thanks
    i7-8700K | RTX 2080 Ti | 32GB DDR4 | Asus Maximus Hero | Custom Cooling Loop | 1 TB Samsung 970 NVMe | PSU 850W | Windows 10 Pro
    Fanatec DD2 Base V3 Pedals | HTC Vive Pro | GT Omega Pro | (2) NU1000DSP | (4) Buttkicker mini LFE | SimVibe

Similar Threads

  1. Good single monitor or cheap triple monitor?
    By zzjorzz in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 35
    Last Post: 27-03-2019, 21:12
  2. Triple Screens
    By RookieRaceline in forum Technical Help & Support (PC)
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 25-08-2018, 06:12
  3. Which is better? VR/Triple Screens
    By BreadedVirus in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 39
    Last Post: 05-05-2016, 11:24
  4. Should I go triple screens for PCars?
    By Stones in forum PC - Technical Help & Support
    Replies: 28
    Last Post: 01-12-2015, 15:10
  5. Question about triple screens
    By Whisky in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 05-07-2015, 16:57

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •