Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 14 of 14

Thread: 4th Monitor When Using Triple Screens

  1. #11
    GT4 Pilot Charger's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    2,089
    Platform
    PC
    Quote Originally Posted by MuddyPaws73 View Post
    Interesting, I'll give that a try... I didn't think PC2 would use surround display for triples. Thanks
    Yes the triple option is still available in NV surround.

    In actual fact I dont use the intel option anymore I managed to get the 4 screens running just on the GPU, can't remember what I did but in NV surround with the 4th monitor running it will allow the triple option in game.
    'Racers Without Borders'
    https://steamcommunity.com/groups/RW...GINTERNATIONAL
    https://discord.gg/b7g9wGf
    http://rwbracing.club/
    Commodore 64, 64K RAM, Tape Drive, Grundig TV. Overclocked ;-)

  2. #12
    GT4 Pilot Charger's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    2,089
    Platform
    PC
    Quote Originally Posted by amandah View Post
    What?
    Shall I say it LOUDER ;-)
    'Racers Without Borders'
    https://steamcommunity.com/groups/RW...GINTERNATIONAL
    https://discord.gg/b7g9wGf
    http://rwbracing.club/
    Commodore 64, 64K RAM, Tape Drive, Grundig TV. Overclocked ;-)

  3. #13
    WMD Member MuddyPaws73's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Louisiana
    Posts
    137
    Platform
    PC
    Quote Originally Posted by Charger View Post
    Yes the triple option is still available in NV surround.
    Not sure why, but it is working with PC2 3 monitor option and the 4th monitor too. Thanks for all the help,
    i7-8700K | RTX 2080 Ti | 32GB DDR4 | Asus Maximus Hero | Custom Cooling Loop | 1 TB Samsung 970 NVMe | PSU 850W | Windows 10 Pro
    Fanatec DD2 Base V3 Pedals | HTC Vive Pro | GT Omega Pro | (2) NU1000DSP | (4) Buttkicker mini LFE | SimVibe
    The following user likes this Post: Charger


  4. #14
    Rookie
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Posts
    4
    Platform
    PC
    Quote Originally Posted by MuddyPaws73 View Post
    Is there a way to add a forth monitor when using triple screens in PC2?
    t you need to use NVidia surround for the 3 monitors, and then use the other port for the 4th one.

Similar Threads

  1. Good single monitor or cheap triple monitor?
    By zzjorzz in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 35
    Last Post: 27-03-2019, 21:12
  2. Triple Screens
    By RookieRaceline in forum Technical Help & Support (PC)
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 25-08-2018, 06:12
  3. Which is better? VR/Triple Screens
    By BreadedVirus in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 39
    Last Post: 05-05-2016, 11:24
  4. Should I go triple screens for PCars?
    By Stones in forum PC - Technical Help & Support
    Replies: 28
    Last Post: 01-12-2015, 15:10
  5. Question about triple screens
    By Whisky in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 05-07-2015, 16:57

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •