Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: In triple screen, UI span across screens

  1. #1
    Kart Driver
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Posts
    12
    Platform
    PC

    In triple screen, UI span across screens

    Hi,

    using triple screen mode with 1 monitor 1920x1200 and 2 monitors 1920x1080. Everything works well but the UI.
    It is not the right dimension, so it span across the lateral screens.

    Any suggest? I tried to change almost everything even in ini files but without results.Click image for larger version. 

Name:	tscreens1.jpg 
Views:	1 
Size:	217.6 KB 
ID:	274458
    Last edited by ColonelKurtz; 25-10-2019 at 17:22.

  2. #2
    Superkart Pilot DaWorstPlaya's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    Denver
    Posts
    140
    Platform
    PC
    Sounds to me like you might be running Nvidia Surround (PhysX) where you are spanning the display instead of using the game in triple monitor mode. When you span the display using surround the game sees the 3 displays as one.
    What line?
    PC: Ryzen7 2700x, RTX 2080 Ti, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD HD, Oculus Rift, Vive Pro and HP Reverb
    Wheel/Pedal: Fanatec Clubsport wheel, pedal, shifter and handbrake

  3. #3
    GT3 Pilot Olijke Poffer's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    3,515
    Platform
    PC
    Quote Originally Posted by DaWorstPlaya View Post
    Sounds to me like you might be running Nvidia Surround (PhysX) where you are spanning the display instead of using the game in triple monitor mode. When you span the display using surround the game sees the 3 displays as one.
    But it runs better with Surround on. At least I see a huge performance boost when using surround instead of the 3 separate screen setup.
    Steam: Bull Shark CPU: Intel i7 8700k 6 cores @ 4.9 Ghz | RAM: 16GB G-Skill Trident Z RGB DDR4 @ 3000 Mhz | GPU: MSI GTX 1080 Ti 11 GB Mobo: MSI Z370 Krait Gaming | SSD: Samsung 850 EVO 250GB | OS: Win 10 x64 | Screen:Triple IIyama PROLITE XUB2792QSU-B1 7680x1440 | Controller:Fanatec CSW v2.5, ClubSport Shifter SQ V 1.5, CSL Elite pedals & loadcell brake| Misc: Oculus Rift , Simlab GT1 EVO Rig , Wife for serving Coffee and Beer.

  4. #4
    WMD Member Sampo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    703
    Platform
    PC
    Just a note. Nvidia Surround does not equal PhysX. Or even use it.
    CPU Intel i7-9700K @ 4.9 GHz all cores | Motherboard Gigabyte Z390 Aorus Pro | RAM 16GB DDR4 3200MHz | GPU nVidia RTX2070 Super 8GB (440.97) | Audio Realtek 5.1 on MB | Screen AOC U3477PQU | OS Windows 10 Pro 64-bit | Wheel Logitech G27
    In-game settings: 3440x1440 | Texture Resolution HIGH | AF 16x | VSync ON (adaptive) | AA None | Reflections HIGH | Envmap HIGH | Vehicle HIGH | World HIGH | Shadows HIGH | Motion Blur NO | Render Frames Ahead 1 | Particles HIGH/HIGH/HIGH

    PC2Info, a PC program that shows most stats the game provides over UDP

  5. #5
    GT4 Pilot Charger's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    2,089
    Platform
    PC
    You can't use NV surround with different resolution monitors, you have set the dimensions in the triple screen set up in game incorrectly.
    'Racers Without Borders'
    https://steamcommunity.com/groups/RW...GINTERNATIONAL
    https://discord.gg/b7g9wGf
    http://rwbracing.club/
    Commodore 64, 64K RAM, Tape Drive, Grundig TV. Overclocked ;-)

  6. #6
    Kart Driver
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Posts
    12
    Platform
    PC
    Nope... Surround is disabled :-( and PhysX is settedo on "automatic" :-(

  7. #7
    GT4 Pilot Charger's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    2,089
    Platform
    PC
    Quote Originally Posted by ColonelKurtz View Post
    Nope... Surround is disabled :-( and PhysX is settedo on "automatic" :-(
    You need to re do the triple screen settings and put the exact panel measurements in not the total measurement of the screens with the bezel.
    'Racers Without Borders'
    https://steamcommunity.com/groups/RW...GINTERNATIONAL
    https://discord.gg/b7g9wGf
    http://rwbracing.club/
    Commodore 64, 64K RAM, Tape Drive, Grundig TV. Overclocked ;-)

  8. #8
    Kart Driver
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Posts
    12
    Platform
    PC
    Quote Originally Posted by Charger View Post
    You need to re do the triple screen settings and put the exact panel measurements in not the total measurement of the screens with the bezel.
    I tried every number... bezel or not. Everything change BUT the UI menus...
    (anyway, measure was about panel, not display doesnt matter anyway... :-( )

Similar Threads

  1. 4th Monitor When Using Triple Screens
    By MuddyPaws73 in forum Technical Help & Support (PC)
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 20-10-2019, 03:39
  2. Triple Screens
    By RookieRaceline in forum Technical Help & Support (PC)
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 25-08-2018, 06:12
  3. Which is better? VR/Triple Screens
    By BreadedVirus in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 39
    Last Post: 05-05-2016, 11:24
  4. Should I go triple screens for PCars?
    By Stones in forum PC - Technical Help & Support
    Replies: 28
    Last Post: 01-12-2015, 15:10
  5. Telemetry on triple screens
    By SinCitySimRacing in forum PC - Technical Help & Support
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 13-06-2015, 11:42

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •