Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Logitech G27 FFB feeling is absent / cutting out at times.

  1. #1
    Rookie
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Posts
    4
    Platform
    PC

    Question Logitech G27 FFB feeling is absent / cutting out at times.

    Hey everyone,

    New forum member. First post. GPL got me into sim racing, have raced iRacing, LOVE Assetto Corsa. Just got PC2 and, well, there's a LOT to like except...

    The FFB force feeling of my G27 is either absent for the first x minutes (ten or twenty usually) or it cuts out after having been active. Usually it's absent to start.

    The little effects one feels brushing curbs and such are always there but, of course, the wheel feels loose when the force is absent.

    The wheel always shows up in the Controls section. That's never been a problem. I just can't rely on actually feeling any FFB force consistently. (I can't feel the force Obiwan!)

    I like PC2 enough that even if the problem can't be solved I'll keep loading it but, obviously, this is not an ideal situation.

    Also, I have NEVER had this issue with any other sim. This ten(?) year old G27 never lets me down.

    Any ideas?

  2. #2
    WMD Member Mad Al's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Suffolk, England
    Posts
    3,306
    PC specs and what FFB settings are you using ?

    Ryzen R7 3800X - Gigabyte X570 Aorus Elite - 16Gig DDR4 (Ballistix Elite 3600) - ZOTAC GTX1080Ti FE with EVGA Hybrid Cooler - iiiyama ProLite B2783QSU - Oculus Rift CV1 - Samsung 860 250G SSD, WD 6T Black, WD 2T Black, OCZ 120G Vertex 2 SSD, LiteOn iHAS122 DVD-RW - Creative 5.1 speaker system - Logitech G19 - Gigabyte GM-M6880X Gaming Mouse - Fanatec GT3 RS V2 + CSP V3 + SSH Shifter - Windows 10 Pro (64 bit).

    Second machine used for additional testing. i7-4790T - Asus H97-Plus - 16G DDR3 PC-12800 - EVGA RTX2060 - iiyama Prolite E2607WS - Oculus Rift CV1 - W10 Pro (64 bit) - xbox360 pad or Logitech DFP (all at stock speeds)

    HTPC - For testing of Steam Big Picture Mode (Hopefully from Media Portal 2) - i5-4590S - ASUS H81M-C - 8G DDR3 PC-10666 - Gigabyte GTX1050Ti - Windows 10 Home (64 bit) - xbox360 pad

    YouTube channel - My attempt at a PC2 Career - a work in progress! - Trying other other racing content

  3. #3
    Superkart Pilot
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Location
    Namur
    Posts
    123
    Platform
    PC
    Hi
    Is the Logitech profiler running and check the case to application make change?

  4. #4
    Rookie
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Posts
    4
    Platform
    PC
    Hi guys,

    i7 8750H with a GTX1660 Ti 6 GB in an MSI gaming laptop. As for FFB settings? 100, 0, 0, 0, 865, allow game to adjust settings.

    Yes the profiler is running. I think I just had one instance of it happening in American Truck Simulator - after (way too) many hours playing.

    I went to Logitech's website to check whether the newer wheels are using the same software. They aren't. The G27 alone uses the now ten year old Logitech Profiler. The G29/920 are using... I think they call it G Hub.

  5. #5
    WMD Member Mad Al's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Suffolk, England
    Posts
    3,306
    What in game FFB settings are you using, immersive or informative, as it sounds almost like the automatic range bit is not working properly?

    Ryzen R7 3800X - Gigabyte X570 Aorus Elite - 16Gig DDR4 (Ballistix Elite 3600) - ZOTAC GTX1080Ti FE with EVGA Hybrid Cooler - iiiyama ProLite B2783QSU - Oculus Rift CV1 - Samsung 860 250G SSD, WD 6T Black, WD 2T Black, OCZ 120G Vertex 2 SSD, LiteOn iHAS122 DVD-RW - Creative 5.1 speaker system - Logitech G19 - Gigabyte GM-M6880X Gaming Mouse - Fanatec GT3 RS V2 + CSP V3 + SSH Shifter - Windows 10 Pro (64 bit).

    Second machine used for additional testing. i7-4790T - Asus H97-Plus - 16G DDR3 PC-12800 - EVGA RTX2060 - iiyama Prolite E2607WS - Oculus Rift CV1 - W10 Pro (64 bit) - xbox360 pad or Logitech DFP (all at stock speeds)

    HTPC - For testing of Steam Big Picture Mode (Hopefully from Media Portal 2) - i5-4590S - ASUS H81M-C - 8G DDR3 PC-10666 - Gigabyte GTX1050Ti - Windows 10 Home (64 bit) - xbox360 pad

    YouTube channel - My attempt at a PC2 Career - a work in progress! - Trying other other racing content

  6. #6
    GT5 Pilot Zaskarspants's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Location
    Bristol
    Posts
    1,893
    Platform
    XBOX1 X
    Quote Originally Posted by JELB View Post
    Hi guys,

    i7 8750H with a GTX1660 Ti 6 GB in an MSI gaming laptop. As for FFB settings? 100, 0, 0, 0, 865, allow game to adjust settings.

    Yes the profiler is running. I think I just had one instance of it happening in American Truck Simulator - after (way too) many hours playing.

    I went to Logitech's website to check whether the newer wheels are using the same software. They aren't. The G27 alone uses the now ten year old Logitech Profiler. The G29/920 are using... I think they call it G Hub.
    Are your ffb settings a typo perhaps, 100,0,0,0 ??? I don't think you get any ffb with those settings.
    Xboxx, 58 inch TV, real fov 80, Sim Labs GT1 evo rig, Fanatec csw2.5, Shifter, v3 pedals, Mclaren Gt3 rim, Sparco Grid q seat.
    Join stoopid time trial challenges for satisfaction https://www.stoopidchallenges.com

  7. #7
    Rookie
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Posts
    4
    Platform
    PC
    Mad Al, I have it set to custom but the same thing happened when I tried those two settings.

    Zaskarspants, Those are the Logitech Profiler settings recommended, and that I use, with AC, iRacing, and PC2. Of course "Allow game to change settings," is ticked.

    I think probably it's the driver. If it is Logitech will never update it. Hell their drivers for my Logitech gamepad... wait... there were none for Windows 7 or 10. I just set it up as a wireless XBox 360 controller and it works. Point is they couldn't be bothered releasing proper drivers for that. Their hardware build quality is always great but their software... not so much.

    Of course I'm not positive it's a crappy driver issue so if you've other ideas I'm listening.

    Actually I thought maybe now I have an excuse to get a G920 but I noticed I'd be giving up about six buttons or so. Likely I'll hold on to this and grin and bear it.

  8. #8
    WMD Member Mad Al's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Suffolk, England
    Posts
    3,306
    When you tried custom, what custom file were you using? if it was just default with no file, then that's actually just RAW, if it was something else, it may still have the auto tune on (I believe Jack Spades G27 file has it on, but I may be wrong). RAW may be worth a try as it definately doesn't try to make any on the fly adjustments (despite it saying it's for high end wheels, that's actually what I use with my fairly old and low end Fanatec GT3 RS wheel)

    Ryzen R7 3800X - Gigabyte X570 Aorus Elite - 16Gig DDR4 (Ballistix Elite 3600) - ZOTAC GTX1080Ti FE with EVGA Hybrid Cooler - iiiyama ProLite B2783QSU - Oculus Rift CV1 - Samsung 860 250G SSD, WD 6T Black, WD 2T Black, OCZ 120G Vertex 2 SSD, LiteOn iHAS122 DVD-RW - Creative 5.1 speaker system - Logitech G19 - Gigabyte GM-M6880X Gaming Mouse - Fanatec GT3 RS V2 + CSP V3 + SSH Shifter - Windows 10 Pro (64 bit).

    Second machine used for additional testing. i7-4790T - Asus H97-Plus - 16G DDR3 PC-12800 - EVGA RTX2060 - iiyama Prolite E2607WS - Oculus Rift CV1 - W10 Pro (64 bit) - xbox360 pad or Logitech DFP (all at stock speeds)

    HTPC - For testing of Steam Big Picture Mode (Hopefully from Media Portal 2) - i5-4590S - ASUS H81M-C - 8G DDR3 PC-10666 - Gigabyte GTX1050Ti - Windows 10 Home (64 bit) - xbox360 pad

    YouTube channel - My attempt at a PC2 Career - a work in progress! - Trying other other racing content

  9. #9
    Rookie
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Posts
    4
    Platform
    PC
    Hmmm. I have tried RAW. I don't remember whether it acted up then. I don't think it did. I know I wasn't impressed with the feel compared to what I get in AC with a custom LUT file.

    I haven't tried JS's custom setups. I was using one from Ultimate something-or-other.

    It would be nice to sort this out as I really like this good'ole G27. AC is my main race sim though so so long as it works reliably there I can put up with the quirkiness in PC2 - which does have some really great features but seems not-so-great in the FFB feel department.

Similar Threads

  1. My feeling on SoP
    By guntag in forum PC - Technical Help & Support
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-03-2016, 11:44
  2. Hovering feeling
    By Bliman in forum Project CARS on Xbox One
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 09-10-2015, 23:54
  3. Logitech G27 feeling / issues
    By .score in forum PC - Technical Help & Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 27-08-2015, 21:11
  4. Game not giveing me penalty for cutting track multiple times.
    By pioneer1985 in forum Project CARS on Playstation 4
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 26-05-2015, 03:39

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •