Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 13 of 13

Thread: lag but only on multiplayer

  1. #11
    WMD Member Asturbo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Asturias / Spain
    Posts
    1,373
    Platform
    PC
    There is an option in the game (not Windows or router) located in System External Apps (the smallest icon after some right scrolls) where you can set the frecuency of UDP packets for external apps.
    With some routers, that causes traffic overload. Set that option to "NO" and try again.
    Last edited by Asturbo; 21-01-2020 at 11:35.
    CPU: Intel i7-8700K | GPU: nVidia RTX2080 | RAM: Gskill 2x8GB DDR4 3200 | MB: Asus ROG Strix Z370 | SSD: Samsung EVO 970 500Gb | Monitor: Acer Predator Z35P UW WQHD | Wheel: Fanatec DD1 + Porsche Endurance + Formula 1 V2 | SO: Windows 10 Pro 64bits
    WMD1 & WMD2 Gold Member /// Steam Profile /// Unofficial Issue List /// Button Box Label Template /// DS Flags Calculator /// Open Weather App /// DS Config Samples /// Google Standings /// PC3 wish list

  2. #12
    WMD Member Mad Al's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Suffolk, England
    Posts
    3,387
    As nobody asked, are you using a wired or wireless connection?

    Ryzen R7 3800X - Gigabyte X570 Aorus Elite - 16Gig DDR4 (Ballistix Elite 3600) - ZOTAC GTX1080Ti FE with EVGA Hybrid Cooler - iiiyama ProLite B2783QSU - Oculus Rift CV1 - Samsung 860 250G SSD, WD 6T Black, WD 2T Black, OCZ 120G Vertex 2 SSD, LiteOn iHAS122 DVD-RW - Creative 5.1 speaker system - Logitech G19 - Gigabyte GM-M6880X Gaming Mouse - Fanatec GT3 RS V2 + CSP V3 + SSH Shifter - Windows 10 Pro (64 bit).

    Second machine used for additional testing. Ryzen R5 3600X - Asus Prime X570-P - 16G DDR4 (Crucial Ballistix 3200) - EVGA RTX2060 - iiyama Prolite E2607WS - Oculus Rift CV1 - W10 Pro (64 bit) - xbox360 pad or Logitech DFP (all at stock speeds)

    HTPC - For testing of Steam Big Picture Mode (Hopefully from Media Portal 2) - i5-4590S - ASUS H81M-C - 8G DDR3 PC-10666 - Gigabyte GTX1050Ti - Windows 10 Home (64 bit) - xbox360 pad

    YouTube channel - My attempt at a PC2 Career - a work in progress! - Trying other other racing content
    The following user likes this Post: Asturbo


  3. #13
    Superkart Pilot gotdirt410sprintcar's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    OHIO
    Posts
    883
    Platform
    PS4
    My internet is 14.5 upload 10.5 47 ping. But I had this issue before even on pcars1 mostly I get stuck at the start line. Do a hard reset on everything if that don't work reinstalled the game might fix it

Similar Threads

  1. What about DLC Use in Multiplayer?
    By PostBox981 in forum Multiplayer
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 21-05-2018, 17:10
  2. MULTIPLAYER BUG! BUG! BUG! BUG!
    By roman.gaspar in forum Project CARS 2 on XBOX One
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 05-02-2018, 12:22
  3. multiplayer
    By XObladerunnerOX in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 30-10-2015, 14:12
  4. Multiplayer and AI
    By CRLCactus in forum Multiplayer
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-07-2015, 21:48
  5. multiplayer
    By polishdeboe in forum Multiplayer
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-05-2015, 06:49

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •