Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Pre-race screens quickly cycling, can't choose options

  1. #1
    Rookie
    Join Date
    Jul 2020
    Location
    California
    Posts
    1
    Platform
    PC

    Pre-race screens quickly cycling, can't choose options

    Confession, I'm a total noobie to this. Trying PC2 on my Win 10 PC, through Steam, with a new Thrustmaster T300 RS GT. When in Control Config I set the options to TM T300 RS and when trying to set the Auto/Manual Trans to Auto, the screen alternates between Auto and Manual several times a second and I'm unable to make a choice. When going back to the Main Menu screen it does something similar. It cycles through all the choices, Career, Quick Play, Setup, Exit, etc. sequentially from right to left, at about 3-4 choices per second. I can't get control of the screen to stop the cycling with my keyboard or mouse. All software, T300, video drivers, Win 10 Pro, are up to date. Any suggestions?

  2. #2
    GT4 Pilot Zaskarspants's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Location
    Bristol
    Posts
    2,103
    Platform
    XBOX1 X
    I have had this, for me adding small deadzones to the pedals fixed it. Zero dead zones created unwanted random inputs that freaked the ui.
    Xboxx, 58 inch TV, real fov 75, Sim Labs GT1 evo rig, Fanatec DD2, Shifter, v3 pedals, Mclaren Gt3 rim, Sparco Grid q seat.
    Join stoopid time trial challenges for satisfaction https://www.stoopidchallenges.com

  3. #3
    Superkart Pilot PawelK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Posts
    506
    Platform
    PC
    Is your wheel straight and calibrated in Thrustmaster control panel?
    Frenzy Conducive "Benzine Wagons" Being "Tuned-Up" By Mechanicians

    A few simracing videos
    The following user likes this Post: John Hargreaves


  4. #4
    WMD Member John Hargreaves's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Yorkshire
    Posts
    2,574
    Platform
    PC
    Any other peripherals plugged in that could be giving an input? if not, most likely the wheel not straight as said above. Either way, the game is reading an input from somewhere.
    i7-7700K/GigaByte RTX 2080/Win10 64bit/32Gb RAM/Asus Xonar DX+Beyer Dynamic DT990 Pro headphones/LG 34" UM65 @2560x1080/Oculus CV1/HP Reverb/Logitech G29+G25 shifter/DSD P2 button box

    WMD1 + WMD2 Member

Similar Threads

  1. Buttons In Game cycling rapidly
    By Olasnah in forum Technical Help & Support (PC)
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 01-01-2020, 09:56
  2. Too much waiting screens prior to race
    By end27 in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 01-12-2017, 18:36
  3. BUG can't choose start position with race
    By koly in forum Technical Help & Support (PC)
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 27-09-2017, 21:34
  4. Replies: 16
    Last Post: 04-12-2015, 16:25
  5. Choose car livery to race
    By skidcarrera in forum PC - Technical Help & Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-06-2015, 18:46

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •