Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Nothing happened "change filter" in take a photo...

  1. #1
    Kart Driver
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    10

    Nothing happened "change filter" in take a photo...

    Even if I change "change filter" in take a photo, nothing happened.

    Which options are related with this ?

    Thank you for your support !

  2. #2
    Moderator Aldo Zampatti's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Ushuaia, Argentina - Santiago, Chile
    Posts
    1,796
    Platform
    PC
    Quote Originally Posted by htamosan View Post
    Even if I change "change filter" in take a photo, nothing happened.

    Which options are related with this ?

    Thank you for your support !
    Can you explain further? After you've changed a filter, image looked the same?
    There are some pretty weird things in those filter, you should be able to note the difference!

    Can you post a screenshot, please?
    Systems tested with Project CARS 2:
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Core i7 4790K - nVidia GTX 1080ti - 16GB RAM (Desktop)
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Core i7 7700HQ - nVidia GTX 1050 - 16GB RAM (Laptop)
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Core i7 6700HQ - nvidia GTX 980m - 8GB RAM (Laptop)
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Core i5 4670K - 2x AMD 7970 - 16GB RAM (Desktop)
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Core i7 4700HQ - nVidia 970M - 16GB RAM - (Laptop)
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


  3. #3
    WMD Member Morgan Henstridge's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    In The Redline
    Posts
    992
    Platform
    PC
    I just actually tried the Take a Photo from the car selection menu and the filters were working as expected for me.

    Were you in the car selection screen or in a photo mode elsewhere???
    PC - || Corsair 600C || 1080 TI Founders Edition || AMD Ryzen 7 1800x || 16GB DDR4 4000mhz || Asus Crosshair VI Hero || EKWB 360 + 240 RAD Custom Loop (CPU / GPU) || Corsair AX1200 || Logitech G910 Orion Spectruim || Logitech G700 || Fanatec CSW v2 BMW GT & Formula Rims || Fanatec CSS SQ v1.5 || Fanatec CSP V3 Brake Performance Kit || Fanatec Handbrake || Simvibe || Logitech 5.1 Speakers || 2x Yamaha HS80 || Oculus Rift CV1 ||AOC 34" Ultra-Wide IPS || Synology DS1817+ || Windows 10 Pro x64 ||
    The following user likes this Post: Aldo Zampatti


  4. #4
    Kart Driver
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    10
    @Aldo Zampatti, always thx !

    Sorry a novice...

    It functioned before.

    The filter change "b&w" became b&w on screen.

    But now even if I change any filter, nothing happened.(It is the same as "none" filter. )

    I surely changed graphic option.

    I think it became like this since option changed...

  5. #5
    WMD Member Morgan Henstridge's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    In The Redline
    Posts
    992
    Platform
    PC
    I will check i out when im back in the game shortly and report back.

    I will try the B&W as i didnt try that one, maybe saving a shot with that filter is the trigger.
    PC - || Corsair 600C || 1080 TI Founders Edition || AMD Ryzen 7 1800x || 16GB DDR4 4000mhz || Asus Crosshair VI Hero || EKWB 360 + 240 RAD Custom Loop (CPU / GPU) || Corsair AX1200 || Logitech G910 Orion Spectruim || Logitech G700 || Fanatec CSW v2 BMW GT & Formula Rims || Fanatec CSS SQ v1.5 || Fanatec CSP V3 Brake Performance Kit || Fanatec Handbrake || Simvibe || Logitech 5.1 Speakers || 2x Yamaha HS80 || Oculus Rift CV1 ||AOC 34" Ultra-Wide IPS || Synology DS1817+ || Windows 10 Pro x64 ||

  6. #6
    Kart Driver
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by Morgan Henstridge View Post
    I just actually tried the Take a Photo from the car selection menu and the filters were working as expected for me.

    >>Were you in the car selection screen or in a photo mode elsewhere???
    @Morgan Henstridge, thx !
    I tried it.
    "in the car selection screen" and "in a photo mode"
    both "change filter" nothing happened...

  7. #7
    Moderator Aldo Zampatti's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Ushuaia, Argentina - Santiago, Chile
    Posts
    1,796
    Platform
    PC
    Please post a screenshot. An Image says more than 1000 words!
    Systems tested with Project CARS 2:
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Core i7 4790K - nVidia GTX 1080ti - 16GB RAM (Desktop)
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Core i7 7700HQ - nVidia GTX 1050 - 16GB RAM (Laptop)
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Core i7 6700HQ - nvidia GTX 980m - 8GB RAM (Laptop)
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Core i5 4670K - 2x AMD 7970 - 16GB RAM (Desktop)
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Core i7 4700HQ - nVidia 970M - 16GB RAM - (Laptop)
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


  8. #8
    WMD Member Morgan Henstridge's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    In The Redline
    Posts
    992
    Platform
    PC
    I just tried with 17 - Black and white something or other...

    Took a pic with this filter in the Car selection before a race, in My Garage, and also on track.

    Restarted the game and checked them again and i still have all the filters i can scroll through and they are changing the view as expected.

    Not sure what could be causing what you are explaining, but as Aldo said, if you can get a screenshot to show it, that might be helpful.
    PC - || Corsair 600C || 1080 TI Founders Edition || AMD Ryzen 7 1800x || 16GB DDR4 4000mhz || Asus Crosshair VI Hero || EKWB 360 + 240 RAD Custom Loop (CPU / GPU) || Corsair AX1200 || Logitech G910 Orion Spectruim || Logitech G700 || Fanatec CSW v2 BMW GT & Formula Rims || Fanatec CSS SQ v1.5 || Fanatec CSP V3 Brake Performance Kit || Fanatec Handbrake || Simvibe || Logitech 5.1 Speakers || 2x Yamaha HS80 || Oculus Rift CV1 ||AOC 34" Ultra-Wide IPS || Synology DS1817+ || Windows 10 Pro x64 ||

  9. #9
    Kart Driver
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    10
    none
    >>http://i.imgur.com/youbblF.jpg

    14 black white red
    >>http://i.imgur.com/jOZv2jP.jpg

    10 Retro
    >>http://i.imgur.com/n78jvqt.jpg

    nothing changed...

  10. #10
    Moderator Aldo Zampatti's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Ushuaia, Argentina - Santiago, Chile
    Posts
    1,796
    Platform
    PC
    mhmhm, looks like a graphics config issue. please post a screen from your OPTIONS/VISUAL screen, boths visual fx and performance please


    EDIT: I think PostProcessing in VisualFX needs to be ON
    Systems tested with Project CARS 2:
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Core i7 4790K - nVidia GTX 1080ti - 16GB RAM (Desktop)
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Core i7 7700HQ - nVidia GTX 1050 - 16GB RAM (Laptop)
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Core i7 6700HQ - nvidia GTX 980m - 8GB RAM (Laptop)
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Core i5 4670K - 2x AMD 7970 - 16GB RAM (Desktop)
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Core i7 4700HQ - nVidia 970M - 16GB RAM - (Laptop)
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Similar Threads

  1. [Fixed] Online - Practice/Qualifying switch to Race "UNHANDLED EXCEPTION"
    By m3driv3r in forum PC - Technical Help & Support
    Replies: 42
    Last Post: 11-11-2015, 08:59
  2. Replies: 35
    Last Post: 24-07-2015, 09:30
  3. "Project CARS" not listed in Steam server browser
    By Gimpymoo in forum Multiplayer
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 27-05-2015, 08:16
  4. [RESOLVED] Game stuck on SMS/WMD splash screen, "Unhandled Error"
    By DaBeastKing in forum PC - Technical Help & Support
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 08-05-2015, 23:49

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •