Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Car don't break , don't accelerate nicely

  1. #1
    Kart Driver
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    7
    Platform
    PC

    Car don't break , don't accelerate nicely

    Hi , i have a very strange happening , sometime the car don't accelerate as it suppose to ( like for example speed slow down or don't speed up ) and also the break don't work at it does week ago ( on any cars on GT3 , i'm trying just on GT3 )

    if i break fully , the car just decelerate , the wheels don't lock as it does , and the car don't break as it suppose to ( for example monza , first break , 150m the car don't stop and finish out of the track )

    i'm using a thurstmaster and that used to work perfectly .. i don't understand what's happened , also today a new problem , i loos all history to my game, not on steam ( 79hours , played ) but on the game it is like start a new game ..

    Sorry for my english , any help , welcome ...

    Petz

  2. #2
    Umer Ahmad
    Guest
    Is your computer ok? What components you have?

  3. #3
    Kart Driver
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    7
    Platform
    PC
    Well i think yes , 1.5 year old , asus ROG G750 GTX880M I7 4700 , 16Go RAM

  4. #4
    Superkart Pilot
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Larisa
    Posts
    944
    Platform
    PC
    Your wheel and pedals might need calibrating, maybe the gas and brake are not being pressed to full, although you are pushing them. Check the calibration in your wheel profiler program and also do a calibration in-game.
    Windows 10-64bit, Intel i2500, AMD R9 380 4GB, 8GB RAM, 40'' TV, Accuforce V2, Fanatec V3i pedals.

  5. #5
    Moderator Sankyo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    8,401
    Platform
    PC
    Check your controller output with the telemetry HUD to see if throttle and brake signals are stable and reach 100%.
    CPU i7 7700K | RAM Corsair 16GB 2400MHz | GPU Asus GTX1080 Ti OC 11GB | Mobo Asus Strix Z270H | Audio SB Zx @ 5.1/AKG K401 | OS Win 10 x64 | Screen LG 27EA63V-P 27" 1920x1080 | Controllers Fanatec CSW v2.5 + UH, CSP v3, CSS SQ, CSH | Misc TrackIR 4 Pro, Playseat Revolution, DS button box

    With the right to say what you think comes the obligation to think about what you say.
    I'd rather have questions that cannot be answered than answers that cannot be questioned - Richard Feynman
    Teach how to think, not what to think

  6. #6
    Umer Ahmad
    Guest
    Is video smooth or choppy/stutter/15fps ?

  7. #7
    Kart Driver
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    7
    Platform
    PC
    Thanks all for you answer , video is smoothy , i'll check the calibration and tell you what .
    Is it possible that is uncalibrate , cause that use to work perfectly

  8. #8
    Kart Driver
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    7
    Platform
    PC
    sorry about that , but how we do to get telemetry hud

  9. #9
    Moderator +WMD 1/2 Member Roger Prynne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Newquay, Cornwall, UK
    Posts
    7,691
    Platform
    PC
    You should have a button assigned to cycle through all the 'Hud Elements', so it's on that button/key.

    For example it's on the DPad down button on my G25 by default.
    Last edited by Roger Prynne; 08-09-2015 at 17:35.
    Mobo: GIGABYTE GA-970A-DS3P AMD 970 ATX | CPU: AMD FX-8350 4.0 GHz (4.20 GHz Turbo) 8x Core | CPU Cooler: Cooler Master V8 | Memory: 16GB DDR3 (1600MHz)
    Graphics: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 970 2GB GDDR5 - (Driver: 385.69)| Displays: 55" LG 4K UHD TV @ 60Hz - 24" Monitor 1920x1080 @ 60Hz | PSU: Sea Sonic X - 850 Watt
    Storage: SSD 250GB Samsung 850 EVO x2 - 2TB Western Digital Caviar Green Sata III x2 | Sound: X-FI Xtreme Gamer Fatality Pro + 400W Technics 7.1
    Wheel: G25 & Pedals with Nixim mod springs (NO PROFILER USED) | RIG: Playseat Challenge | OS: Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    A few helpful links for you



  10. #10
    Kart Driver
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    7
    Platform
    PC
    Well it look like the problem come from the breaking pedal , maybe the potentiometer , signal is just like sh... on windows tr500 controler , i'll chekc it .

    for hud , don't have a button to ;-( ( i try all )

Similar Threads

  1. Break down of lap times online
    By Zblewitt in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 20-08-2015, 13:08
  2. Is this game going to break my 425 day one xbox?
    By DIXON76 in forum XB1 - Technical Help & Support
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 01-06-2015, 13:08
  3. Can you help me get my T300 & T3PAs set up nicely please (not FFB)
    By Spirit X in forum Project CARS on Playstation 4
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 27-05-2015, 19:48
  4. F1/FA, No break ligths?
    By Skullblits69 in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 102
    Last Post: 17-05-2015, 10:19

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •