Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Qualifying result is not reflect for starting grid.

  1. #1
    Kart Driver
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    5
    Platform
    PC

    Qualifying result is not reflect for starting grid.

    When play quick race weekend, If I got pole position on qualify, but starting grid is not pole position.
    Last or other position. I think it depends on setting value for no qualify race.
    I saw this bug was fixed in patch 5.0.
    But I still get same problem now.
    Someone knows solution for this thing ?
    Thank you.

  2. #2
    WMD Member Mahjik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Kansas City, MO
    Posts
    9,096
    Platform
    PC
    When you are done qualifying, are you using accelerated time or "Simulate Session" before going to the race session?
    Intel i7-4790K @4.4GHz | 16gb ram | ZOTAC GeForce GTX 1080 | 5040x1050 | Windows 8.1 64-bit | Thrustmaster TX Servo Base | Thrustmaster TH8A Shifter
    ProtoSimTech PT-1 Pedals | rSeat Evo V2 | Front/Rear Transducers | SimVibe | Black Max II Button Controller | Sennheiser PC 360 Headset


    Forum Rules
    PC2 FAQ & Tips

  3. #3
    Banned
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Location
    brisbane
    Posts
    1,047
    Platform
    PS4
    Mahik if I leave it in real time does it not effect the race grid positions? But if I accelerate time or skip to end session it does? Is that confirmed.

  4. #4
    WMD Member Mahjik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Kansas City, MO
    Posts
    9,096
    Platform
    PC
    Quote Originally Posted by SUBGTRACER View Post
    Mahik if I leave it in real time does it not effect the race grid positions? But if I accelerate time or skip to end session it does? Is that confirmed.
    It is known that if you "simulate" sessions the calculated AI times can be much faster than they are really able to achieve normally driving. I don't recall if it also happens when accelerating the time in the session.
    Intel i7-4790K @4.4GHz | 16gb ram | ZOTAC GeForce GTX 1080 | 5040x1050 | Windows 8.1 64-bit | Thrustmaster TX Servo Base | Thrustmaster TH8A Shifter
    ProtoSimTech PT-1 Pedals | rSeat Evo V2 | Front/Rear Transducers | SimVibe | Black Max II Button Controller | Sennheiser PC 360 Headset


    Forum Rules
    PC2 FAQ & Tips

  5. #5
    Banned
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Location
    brisbane
    Posts
    1,047
    Platform
    PS4
    Seems to be ok if accelerated time is used , just had a go a couple of times.

  6. #6
    Kart Driver
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    5
    Platform
    PC
    When you are done qualifying, are you using accelerated time or "Simulate Session" before going to the race session?
    No I didn't. I drove until finish qualify and I took pole position at the end of qualify.
    Then Screen shows qualify result that listed my name is top of list.
    Then I press continue button.
    But I placed last grid when Race session start.
    I tried uninstall app and reinstall.
    But same thing happen.
    Do you know why ? .
    Thank you.

  7. #7
    WMD Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Southampton UK
    Posts
    1,024

    There does seem to be an issue in QRW...

    By default config in Quick Race Weekend, our "start position" is set to "random."

    When I add some qualifying time, the "start position" gets locked to "random."

    Build 1110
    Fresh profile

    Ai strength 100%
    5mins qual
    5mins warmup
    2 lap race
    Formula A (default setup, no DRS or KERS used)
    Fixed "clear" weather
    Race date @ 1300 real progression

    Clicked "continue" to progress through each session

    Monza GP: I qualified 4th, I purposely drove slow in warmup to finish 20th, I was placed 5th on starting grid

    Sonoma GP*: I qualified 1st, in warmup I was 18th, I was placed 10th on the starting grid
    ------------------------------------

    * Worth noting that the Formula A AI had a number of issues driving Sonoma GP for me...
    They ran wide at T2
    They cut inside T3
    They were very cautious at T3A
    They were quite slow through T6
    They were quite slow through T10
    i7 5820k @ stock (for now) | Gigabye X99 Gaming 5P | 16GB DDR4 3000MHz @2133 (for now) | Sapphire Nitro R9 390 | Fanatec GT3 RS v1 & Clubsport Pedals | Windows 10 home| Samsung 512GB NMVe | 512GB MX100 SSD | BenQ XL2730Z

  8. #8
    Moderator Bealdor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Leipzig
    Posts
    9,664
    Platform
    PC
    Notified devs.
    Main Rig: CPU I7 10700KF@Stock + UV | GPU ASUS TUF RTX3080 Gaming OC 10GB 1920MHz@900mV | RAM G.Skill Ripjaws 32GB DDR4 3200Mhz | MB MSI Z490 Gaming Edge WiFi | SSD 1 1000GB Patriot VPN100 M.2 PCIe 3.0 x4 NVME | SSD 2 1000GB Samsung 860-EVO | O.S. Win 10 Pro 64bit | Monitor Iiyama 34" Ultrawide Curved 3440x1440 | Wheel Fanatec CSW 2.5 + Clubsport Formula V2 + CSL Elite Steering Wheel WRC | Pedals Fanatec CSL Elite LC
    Second Rig: CPU I7 4790K@Stock | GPU Nvidia GTX 1060 6GB | RAM 16GB DDR3 1866Mhz | MB Gigabyte GA-Z97X Gaming 3 | SSD Samsung 850 EVO 120GB | HDD Seagate SATA 1TB | O.S. Win 10 Pro 64bit | Wheel Logitech G27

    STEAM ID: Bealdor

    The forum search is a powerful tool, if you know how to use it...

    Please check out our Project CARS 2 FAQ and Tips

    PCARS 1 Known Issues threads: PC / PS4 / XB1
    The following user likes this Post: N0body Of The Goat


  9. #9
    Bruno Alexandre
    Guest
    Quote Originally Posted by N0body Of The Goat View Post
    By default config in Quick Race Weekend, our "start position" is set to "random."

    When I add some qualifying time, the "start position" gets locked to "random."

    Build 1110
    Fresh profile

    Ai strength 100%
    5mins qual
    5mins warmup
    2 lap race
    Formula A (default setup, no DRS or KERS used)
    Fixed "clear" weather
    Race date @ 1300 real progression

    Clicked "continue" to progress through each session

    Monza GP: I qualified 4th, I purposely drove slow in warmup to finish 20th, I was placed 5th on starting grid

    Sonoma GP*: I qualified 1st, in warmup I was 18th, I was placed 10th on the starting grid
    ------------------------------------

    * Worth noting that the Formula A AI had a number of issues driving Sonoma GP for me...
    They ran wide at T2
    They cut inside T3
    They were very cautious at T3A
    They were quite slow through T6
    They were quite slow through T10
    This issue is not visible in patch 6, so either it's fixed or what's triggering it, is something else.
    The following user likes this Post: N0body Of The Goat


  10. #10
    Kart Driver
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    5
    Platform
    PC
    I was tried below

    http://forum.projectcarsgame.com/sho...t=grid+qualify

    but it is not solution for me.
    Please help me !

Similar Threads

  1. Starting grid is not collect position
    By gunny517 in forum PC - Technical Help & Support
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 20-09-2015, 06:54
  2. Car dead at starting grid
    By LCJ in forum PC - Technical Help & Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-08-2015, 13:30
  3. problems with gear at starting grid
    By dquaglione in forum PC - Technical Help & Support
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-08-2015, 13:25
  4. [BUG] Starting Grid not Aligned !!
    By MaXKiLLz in forum PC - Technical Help & Support
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 19-05-2015, 02:49
  5. Car crashes on the starting grid BUG
    By LCJ in forum PC - Technical Help & Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 16-05-2015, 09:34

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •