Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Anyway to force map off?

  1. #1
    Kart Driver
    Join Date
    Jul 2021
    Posts
    14
    Platform
    PC

    Anyway to force map off?

    So wanting as much realism as possible i want to force the map part of hud to off. Or force hud off entirely in multiplayer?

  2. #2
    Moderator Tank621's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    Essex, UK
    Posts
    3,252
    Platform
    PC
    Yes, there is an edit HUD menu in the pause menu, you can also cycle through different HUDs whilst playing. This includes an option to have the HUD off, so you can alternate between having it and not having it fairly easily.

    I'm not sure what the button will be for you so you'll probably have to check your key bindings.
    Flickr: https://www.flickr.com/photos/tanks_photography/

    Xbox: tankbuster621 Steam: Tank621 Playstation: Tankbuster621

  3. #3
    WMD Member Asturbo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Asturias / Spain
    Posts
    1,599
    Platform
    PC
    I think he reffers to an option in the lobby to disable the HUD for all players, as the driving line I.E.

    And the answer is no. You can enable/disable for yourself, but not for the rest of the players.
    Last edited by Asturbo; 19-09-2021 at 13:27.
    CPU: Intel i9-9900KF | GPU: nVidia RTX2080Ti | RAM: Gskill 2x16GB DDR4 3600 | MB: Asus ROG Strix Z370 | SSD: Samsung EVO 970 500Gb | Monitor: Acer Predator Z35P UW WQHD | Wheel: Fanatec DD1 + Porsche Endurance + Formula 1 V2 | SO: Windows 10 Pro 64bits
    WMD1 & WMD2 Gold Member /// Steam Profile /// Unofficial Issue List /// Button Box Label Template /// DS Flags Calculator /// Open Weather App /// DS Config Samples /// Google Standings /// PCARS4 wish list
    The following user likes this Post: Tank621


  4. #4
    Moderator Bealdor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Leipzig
    Posts
    9,656
    Platform
    PC
    Quote Originally Posted by Asturbo View Post
    I think he reffers to an option in the lobby to disable the HUD for all players, as the driving line I.E.
    Not sure how useful such a host option would be.
    I mean, if you still need the map to know what the next corner would be, you're clearly no competition anyway.

    And forcing disabled track map would make a rookie a higher safety issue for all the other drivers. It's like forcing virtual mirror off and then complaining that the guy using a single 27" monitor crashed into me because he didn't see me overtaking him.
    Main Rig: CPU I7 10700KF@Stock + UV | GPU ASUS TUF RTX3080 Gaming OC 10GB 1920MHz@900mV | RAM G.Skill Ripjaws 32GB DDR4 3200Mhz | MB MSI Z490 Gaming Edge WiFi | SSD 1 1000GB Patriot VPN100 M.2 PCIe 3.0 x4 NVME | SSD 2 1000GB Samsung 860-EVO | O.S. Win 10 Pro 64bit | Monitor Iiyama 34" Ultrawide Curved 3440x1440 | Wheel Fanatec CSW 2.5 + Clubsport Formula V2 + CSL Elite Steering Wheel WRC | Pedals Fanatec CSL Elite LC
    Second Rig: CPU I7 4790K@Stock | GPU Nvidia GTX 1060 6GB | RAM 16GB DDR3 1866Mhz | MB Gigabyte GA-Z97X Gaming 3 | SSD Samsung 850 EVO 120GB | HDD Seagate SATA 1TB | O.S. Win 10 Pro 64bit | Wheel Logitech G27

    STEAM ID: Bealdor

    The forum search is a powerful tool, if you know how to use it...

    Please check out our Project CARS 2 FAQ and Tips

    PCARS 1 Known Issues threads: PC / PS4 / XB1
    The following user likes this Post: Konan


  5. #5
    WMD Member Asturbo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Asturias / Spain
    Posts
    1,599
    Platform
    PC
    Indeed, I prefer keeping it as a personal option, not a lobby option, because doesn't give any real advantange.

    And it''s very useful for safety reasons to see if the driver behind/ahead is rival or lapped car, or if the track is blocked i.e.
    Last edited by Asturbo; 19-09-2021 at 19:11.
    CPU: Intel i9-9900KF | GPU: nVidia RTX2080Ti | RAM: Gskill 2x16GB DDR4 3600 | MB: Asus ROG Strix Z370 | SSD: Samsung EVO 970 500Gb | Monitor: Acer Predator Z35P UW WQHD | Wheel: Fanatec DD1 + Porsche Endurance + Formula 1 V2 | SO: Windows 10 Pro 64bits
    WMD1 & WMD2 Gold Member /// Steam Profile /// Unofficial Issue List /// Button Box Label Template /// DS Flags Calculator /// Open Weather App /// DS Config Samples /// Google Standings /// PCARS4 wish list
    The following user likes this Post: r_outsider


Similar Threads

  1. Formula Force GP Force Feedback Issues
    By The Eight-Bit Link in forum PC - Technical Help & Support
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-07-2018, 05:07
  2. [RESOLVED] driving force GT no force feedback at all
    By eric.schneider in forum Technical Help & Support (PC)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 26-03-2018, 13:43
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-12-2017, 17:22
  4. Force feedback not working right for Microsoft Sidewinder Force Feedback Wheel
    By retep998 in forum Technical Help & Support (PC)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 22-09-2017, 13:53
  5. [RESOLVED] No Force Feedback on Logitech Driving Force Pro
    By Physalisfresser in forum PC - Technical Help & Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 25-11-2016, 14:16

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •